Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - RodEast

Pages: 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7 ... 31
28
Durham / Re: Marion Agnes Philipson circa 1854
« on: Monday 09 September 19 16:33 BST (UK)  »
Thanks for that.  The marriage certificate of 1880 reads William Moynagh Bachelor = Marion Philipson Spinster - Brides father Thomas Phillipson (deceased) Master Mariner.
The birth certificate of 1875 reads Mary Agnes - fathers William Moynagh - Mother Marion Agnes Moynagh (formerly Phillipson)
The 1881 census:
William Moynagh - 37
Marion - 27 - born Durham, Durham England
Mary A - 5
Laura - 4
Margaret-  2
William J - 0
Subsequent census has Marion born Durham, Durham England.
I am sure this is the right family and the death of Thomas at sea ties in with the marriage certificate.  I had not explored the surname being Philips but as you suggest this has good possibilities.

29
Durham / Marion Agnes Philipson circa 1854
« on: Monday 09 September 19 11:11 BST (UK)  »
Can anyone help with the ancestors of Marion Agnes Phillipson born circa 1854 in Durham according to the various census returns.  She married William Moynagh on 07 November 1880 in Toxteth Park, Lancashire (her condition being given as Spinster) her fathers name being given as Thomas Phillipson (deceased) Master Marriner.  They had their first child, Mary Agnes Moynagh, on the 25 September 1875 the birth being registered in Thanet in the county of Kent in the sub district of Margate the mothers name being given as Marion Agnes Moynagh formerly Phillipson even though they were not married at the time.  I have failed to find any records before this birth for Marion.
Any help will be appreciated

30
Armed Forces / Re: WFrancis Moynagh 1st & 2nd Bat 1st Foot 1823
« on: Monday 12 August 19 11:41 BST (UK)  »
No I Have not because I do not know how to access it
RodEast

31
Armed Forces / WFrancis Moynagh 1st & 2nd Bat 1st Foot 1823
« on: Monday 12 August 19 10:24 BST (UK)  »
Francis enlisted into the 2nd Battalion in Dublin in June 1823 and was discharged in 1844 as unfit.  I am seeking any information regarding his service and marriage as I know he had two sons Francis 1939 (he also served with the 1st Foot) and William 1844.  I have tried other sources regarding his marriage unsucesfully and wondered wether this information may be in his military record should it exist.  Hoping someone may be able to help.
RodEast

32
Antrim / Re: William Carrigan circa 1821 Belfast
« on: Thursday 01 August 19 12:46 BST (UK)  »
Thanks for everything so far.  The marriage certificate states William Carrigan aka Carrington married Eleanor Argent on 24 August 1840 in St James Church, Walton on the Hill, Lancashire.  Fathers names given as Hugh Carrigan (Plasterer) aka Carrington and John Argent (Shoe Maker).
I have, however, ben unable to trace the fathers.
RodEast

33
Antrim / Re: William Carrigan circa 1821 Belfast
« on: Monday 22 July 19 16:21 BST (UK)  »
Thanks for that. I found Edward Mulholland Carrigan's death in 1932 with a stated age of 67 giving a potential birth in 1865.  However his birth was registered in 1858 in the 3rd qtr Liverpool, Lancashire, England 8B 199 making his age 74 and this year is stated in the England census.  This is confusing.
RodEast

34
Antrim / Re: William Carrigan circa 1821 Belfast
« on: Monday 22 July 19 11:30 BST (UK)  »
Thanks. I can't find a birth for John Edward but there is a marriage for Edward Mullholland Carrigan to Phoebe Oakden on 14 August 1881 in Liverpool (8b 221) - Edwards name is given as Carrington.
RodEast

35
Antrim / Re: William Carrigan circa 1821 Belfast
« on: Sunday 21 July 19 12:18 BST (UK)  »
There are no death registered for the Carragans in England after 1881 neither do they appear on the 1891 census so the plot thickens.
I still cannot find their births.
RodEast

36
Antrim / Re: William Carrigan circa 1821 Belfast
« on: Sunday 21 July 19 12:09 BST (UK)  »
The 1871 census has them living at Birchfield Street, Liverpool, Lancashire, England.
The 1881 census has them living at Elm Road Woodhey, Higher Bebington, Wirral, Cheshire, England.
William is a Plasterer birth year 1821.
Elenor no employment birth year 1823.
The birth years are the same for both years.
Whilst ages on the census are not always accurate they make more sense with an 1840 marriage.  Clearly if the death of Elenor is correct then I have the wrong persons death.
Thanks for that.
RodEast

Pages: 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7 ... 31