Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - Iain...

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 62
1
Argyllshire / Re: Isle of Coll/Tyree - Lachlan McArthur b. c1760.
« on: Tuesday 12 July 22 15:42 BST (UK)  »
Hi Mollie..., and welcome to RootsChat.  Murdoch is my 2nd Cousin 5x removed.  Birth July 1787 Helipol.  Death before 1851, Balinoe.  However, his father was John McArthur 1758 - ???? and mother Mary Campbel, 1759 - ????

His wife was Marjory or Marion McLean 1788-1858 and they had a dauughter called Marjory 1824-1881.

Normally I would advise someone like yourself to be careful with this data as I have been known to make mistakes. (lol)  But this info comes from a professional genealogist on the island.

Good luck..., Iain. 

https://www.ancestry.co.uk/family-tree/person/tree/33342780/person/28896026454/facts

2
The Common Room / Re: 1939 register queries
« on: Saturday 28 May 22 10:10 BST (UK)  »
   I have 2 questions about the attached clip.

Hi...   I had a similar issue a few years back. 
https://www.rootschat.com/forum/index.php?topic=823241.0


4
Armed Forces / Re: The Royal Chelsea Hospital and pensions:
« on: Saturday 23 April 22 15:48 BST (UK)  »
This is Sgt. Fraser...   Matthew Clay was Richard's friend.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9dqbh4tqXSM

Quite a few errors, but nonetheless amusing.

The Light Company was divided into two platoons.  Richard was in the assault platoon, while Matthew was in the support platoon.  Those who didn't die in the assault platoon, were nearly all Courts-Martialled. (scapegoats for a Lieutenant Colonel)

5
Armed Forces / Re: The Royal Chelsea Hospital and pensions:
« on: Saturday 23 April 22 15:08 BST (UK)  »
Previously I noted 3 children of Richard & Jane, but I now think that there was a 4th child, Peter,
Any thoughts?

UKgirl…, just a quick ‘FYI.’ 
Richard was in the Light Company of the ‘Scots Guards.’ (3rd regiment of Foot Guards)  His Sergeant was Ralph Fraser and was one of the most decorated soldiers in the British Army, then moved on to become one of Queen Victoria’s Almsman at Westminster Abbey.  Twice wounded, and the first wound in the leg was in Egypt. 
Of course, Faith was born well after Richard’s demob.  However, as a weaver, could Ralph’s ‘lamp swinging’ over a cup of gin have pushed his commercial activities to the souks near the pyramids ?   Lol…, scraping the barrel a bit there.  Nonetheless, I’ll have a browse through the BNA.  It would be nice to find him there. 

During the Battle of Waterloo, I am certain that he was a walking-wounded.  My Regiment is a character-building machine, and I wouldn’t be at all surprised if he became an entrepreneur.  Lol…, at nearly 75, I still have a VAT number. 

6
Armed Forces / Re: The Royal Chelsea Hospital and pensions:
« on: Saturday 23 April 22 14:27 BST (UK)  »
Previously I noted 3 children of Richard & Jane, but I now think that there was a 4th child, Peter, named after Richard’s father? There’s a bit of a gap, and the Abode has changed from Atherton to Leigh.

Any thoughts?

Thank you UKgirl...  I'll need an hour or two to get my head around it.  Thanks for all that work.  I'll get back to you..., Iain. 

7
Armed Forces / Re: The Royal Chelsea Hospital and pensions:
« on: Saturday 23 April 22 13:28 BST (UK)  »
Good afternoon UKgirl…, sorry for my absence.

Lol…, pleased my thread served for something other than a simple Court-Martial and a Waterloo Medal. 
I must admit that I’m well out of my depth here.  You, Rosie, Shaun and others obviously see a problem…, but if I had opened that ‘Select Deaths and Burials,’ I would have jumped to the conclusion that Guardsman Richard Hampson had a father called Richard…, and he died (“abt”) just before son Richard was born.  Mother Faith would then have been alone and accepted the advances of Peter Spenser. 
Doubly confusing since you’ve found errors. 

In the draft reply I made yesterday (which I’ve since binned) and concerning Ancestry’s ‘hint’ concerning Faith’s death, it was not 8 Apr 1796…, but 30 Nov 1794. (father Edward, archive roll 970 – Burial place - Denton, St. Lawrence, Parish Church)

…, Iain. 

8
Armed Forces / Re: The Royal Chelsea Hospital and pensions:
« on: Wednesday 20 April 22 18:33 BST (UK)  »
Ooooof..., as they say in French.  You must work for Scotland yard.
Losing focus with my manuscript..., but it's worth it.

I'm absent on-and-off for the next couple of days, however, I'll certainly get back to you very soon.

Lovely weather here in Belgium.  Kind Regards..., Iain. 

9
Armed Forces / Re: The Royal Chelsea Hospital and pensions:
« on: Wednesday 20 April 22 14:38 BST (UK)  »
Hello again,

You began this thread by looking for the death of Richard Hampson.
Did you find it?   >>>>> ..., no, not yet.

Even if your Richard Hampson is not included in this list, you may find the names of other soldiers that you are researching?   >>>>> ...., I'm going to have fun with this.   ;)

UKgirl

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 62