Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - Angie Probert

Pages: 1 [2] 3 4
10
Pembrokeshire / Gumfreston near Tenby
« on: Monday 29 December 14 15:19 GMT (UK)  »
I wonder if anyone can help me please?
I am trying to find out the location of the cockpit at Gumfreston. It is mentioned in 'Nooks and Corners of Pembrokeshire 1895 Thornhill-Timmins as 'near at hand' to the site of the Holy wells.
Can anyone help me find a reference/map showing its location?
Many thanks and a happy new year to everyone

11
Radnorshire / Re: Morgan family, Colva & Cregrina 1735-1812
« on: Sunday 28 October 12 20:17 GMT (UK)  »
Hi Lee,
I cannot locate your Morgans in Colva but there is a will for a John Morgan who died in 1724 in Colva. Wrong dates but there may be some info in the will that helps to add to your search.
The will is in the wills on line section of the National library of Wales website.
Happy hunting
Angie

12
Radnorshire / Re: Jane Griffiths or Jones born Lanfihangel Nant Melan 1813
« on: Sunday 28 October 12 19:55 GMT (UK)  »
Hi Lee,
I have had a look at the Llanfihangel Nant Melan parish records and found one of your Janes.
1814
February 9 Jane dau of Rees & Jane JONES of Blaenllywnydd - Farmer
I also had a look at the marriages for Llanfihangel Nant Melan but could not locate anything. The details for both births and/or marriages could recorded on the Bishops Transcripts rather than the parish registers.
Sorry that I can't hep further
Angie

13
Worcestershire / Re: Farrs living in Claines circa 1830
« on: Sunday 29 July 12 12:44 BST (UK)  »
Thanks for the reply.
A precis of the info that I have is -
Ann(e) Probert (b. 1795 Glasbury Radnorshire) m Edward Farr (b.1801 Worcester) in Glasbury Aug 1824
Children
Henry Farr - no dob workbut in trial transcript he was 1 year older than Charles
Charles Farr - dob worked out from death cert 1826
Edward Probert Farr bap. 30 June 1825 b. Worcester
Mary Ann bap. June 26 1826 b. Claines
Elizabeth bap June 20 1836 was born at Dodderhill to an Edward and Anne but I think that these two are a different couple.
Edward and Ann lived at Moor Street in Worcester just after they got married but as Mary Ann was born in Claines in 1826 they did not live there long.
 
Charles was convicted of 'receiving' from his brother Henry and transported to Australia in July 1847. The trial was at the Old Bailey and took place in London where he was living at that time.
Many thanks for any help

14
Worcestershire / Farrs living in Claines circa 1830
« on: Saturday 28 July 12 16:13 BST (UK)  »
Has anyone come across Edward and Anne Farr who were first of all living in Moor Road Worcester in the 1820s then went to London but came back to farm in the Claines area circa 1830s?
Any mention even if not in Claines would be so useful as they are a very elusive couple!
Thanks again

15
Radnorshire / Re: Probert - Colva - WW1
« on: Saturday 16 June 12 16:14 BST (UK)  »
So many thanks to all of you who have contributed to this. I will follow up the various leads.
Many thanks again

16
Radnorshire / Re: Probert - Colva - WW1
« on: Saturday 16 June 12 07:06 BST (UK)  »
Sorry to have missed the birth years from my previous posting.
John Rowland Probert the one that I think served was born Feb 22 1891 at The Drefwar/Drevour in Colva.
The other John was born in 1872 - was he over age for serving?
Many thanks for your help in this

17
Radnorshire / Re: Probert - Colva - WW1
« on: Friday 15 June 12 07:33 BST (UK)  »
There were two John Proberts living in Colva - one at The Drefwar/Drevour who I think was the John who served during the war. The other John lived at The Rhyn. They were both farming families and cousins. The one at The Drefawr wasJohn Rowland Probert and the other John Probert.
Hope that this helps
Angie

18
Radnorshire / Probert - Colva - WW1
« on: Thursday 14 June 12 21:49 BST (UK)  »
I am trying to find out more about one of my Proberts - John who lived in Colva. My main interest at the moment is his service in WW!. An entry in the 1916 Parish magazine mentions that he was 'home on leave' but says no more that would pinpoint him to anywhere.
A possible is that he was serving with the SWB but I have not been able to find him listed anywhere although I have not worked through the data on Ancestry yet. I am working to locate the absent voters list for 1916 - 1918 to see if this has any information on it - but as a farmers son would he be eligible to vote?
Any help would be very gratefully welcomed.
Many thanks

Pages: 1 [2] 3 4