Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.

Messages - marianjackson1

Pages: [1] 2
Herefordshire / Re: Cornelius Birch
« on: Monday 10 December 12 21:53 GMT (UK)  »
George was born in 1853, the year before Caroline and Cornelius's marriage. Caroline died the same year as her marriage. Cornelius remarried a Mary Lewis in 1862.
In the 1851 census Caroline is lodging with Cornelius (using his middle name William) along with her 12 year old daughter Elizabeth and 2 year old son Thomas. I'm not sure who their father is.
By 1861 Cornelius is living with Mary Lewis with another son Charles Birch (also b.1853). When Charles has children of his own he names his second daughter Caroline (after his Mum?).
George Williams b.1853 is living with a William & Ann Cartwright in 1871. He is listed as a relation and I believe Ann is a sister of Caroline. Her maiden name is Williams too.
In 1861 William & Ann Cartwright have another nephew Thomas Williams aged 13 living with them, I'm guessing this is Cornelius's son who was living with him and Caroline in 1851.
If it weren't for Cornelius's name as father of the bridegroom on George's marriage certificate I'd think George wasn't related to Cornelius at all. He is never actually living with him in the census returns and he has a different surname.
It's very confusing with lots of circumstantial evidence linking the family members together even if they are not all living together at the same time. I understand that the death of Caroline when the children were so young would scatter them to various female relations but it doesn't help the research at all! I cannot find George at all in the 1861 census.
Are you related in any way to this family? Thanks for the interest. Marian.

Herefordshire / Cornelius Birch
« on: Monday 03 December 12 11:35 GMT (UK)  »
Does anyone have Cornelius Birch of Hereford (b. 1817 Hereford St Owen) in their tree? He's listed as my Gt Gt grandfather's father on the birth certificate, although my Gt Gt grandfather's surname is Williams (George). His mother is Caroline Williams.
I'm wondering if Cornelius was a romany gypsy. My grandmother who was descended from Cornelius was very dark skinned and we always wondered where it came from. I believe that Birch is a romany surname and Cornelius seems to be a popular romany christian name, however Cornelius seems to be settled in a house by 1841.
Also there is a Welsh connection to this family - the same grandmother was christened in Trevethin near Pontypool, I have no idea why as the family were in Hereford as far back as 1817 and my Gt grandfather had moved to Hammersmith when Nan was born.
 Any ideas?

Derbyshire / Ripley and Marlpool Moss Family
« on: Saturday 07 January 12 17:43 GMT (UK)  »
Is there anyone out there researching the Moss family from Ripley? Or the offshoot in Marlpool, Heanor headed by Samuel Moss from Ripley? Would love to share information. Thanks.

Derbyshire / Re: Edward Herbert Moss of Shipley, Derbyshire b. 1894
« on: Monday 06 June 11 14:53 BST (UK)  »
Hi Suz,

thanks for the reply. You were on the right track. Arthur is my Gt Grandfather's half brother. I've found that my Gt Grandfather was born Samuel Moss in Smalley Lodge on the edge of the Shipley estate. His birth certificate has the same birthday as his seaman's record but in a different year. This is consistent with his marriage and death certificates which all have him born in different years. (or should that be inconsistent!). His father was Edwin Moss born in Marlpool, Heanor in 1845. Edwin was a widower when he met Samuel's Mum, Jessie Hannah Banham. She came from Wyberton Fen in Lincolnshire. The Arthur you mention is one of Edwin's sons by his first wife, Mary.
I'm pretty sure that this Samuel is my Gt Grandfather because my Nan said he had a sister Jessie who married a chap with the surname Chester and that they lived in Woodhall Spa in Lincolnshire. I've found that Samuel's only survivng sibling was indeed a sister called Jessie Hannah Moss and that she did marry a chap called John Felix Chester who came from Lincolnshire!  ;D Hooray, finally I've found him!
Thanks again for the help,


Derbyshire / Edward Herbert Moss of Shipley, Derbyshire b. 1894
« on: Sunday 15 May 11 09:52 BST (UK)  »
I have been trying to trace my maiden name, Moss and had for a time come up against a brick wall with my Great Grandfather Edward Moss. He was a merchant seaman and lived in the Liverpool/Wirral area at the time of his marriage and death, but I'd been unable to find his birth in either Cheshire or Lancashire.
Now I have a copy of his seaman's record with a date of birth Jan 1894 and place of birth Shipley, Derbyshire. Hooray, I thought ;D! I've found him, but alas no :'(, Ed has evaded me again. No trace of an Ed Moss born in Shipley in 1894 in either the census or BMD records.
I'm not even sure the name is correct as there are a few questionable details on his marriage certificate. He takes a middle name "Collingwood" which has been continued down the family line, however I think he took the name of the Collingwood Dock in Liverpool! Any suggestions please?  ???

Buteshire / Re: John Mcpherson
« on: Wednesday 23 June 10 18:19 BST (UK)  »
I have an Isobel McPherson who married Archibald McLean in 1780 in Rothesay. She was born in 1759 in Cowston, Inverchaolain to Patrick McPherson and Mary NcLachlane.

She had a sister Mary McPherson born in 1761 in Cowston (this time spellt Cowstone), Inverchaolain. They also had a brother John McPherson born in 1754 in (looks like Baillehregan-haven't been able to find this in Scotlands Places!)Inverchaolain and a sister Ann born in Cowston(this time spellt Coustone!) in 1757.

Buteshire / Re: Joseph Stuart BLACK of Kingarth, Bute
« on: Wednesday 23 June 10 17:49 BST (UK)  »
Hi Ab,

I've got a Mary Black born 1795 in Auchaghoile, Kilfinan to Hugh Black and Isabel Smith. I cannot find a Hugh Black born in Kilfinan, but your Mary may be a sister of Hugh?


Hampshire & Isle of Wight / Re: FAITHFULLs/POTTICARYs of Longparish
« on: Tuesday 22 June 10 19:25 BST (UK)  »
Brian came to see my family probably about 20 years ago! I'd been researching the Faithfulls and had been writing to him. It seems so odd that I could not link my Faithfulls to his when they were living so close geographically!

Buteshire / Re: John Mcpherson
« on: Tuesday 22 June 10 19:16 BST (UK)  »
Have you tried the Scotlands Places website?

I was looking for somewhere that looked like Taunich in North Bute and it turned up in Scotlands Places as a small settlement that has now vanished. It took a little searching to find it but it included an ordinance survey map of exactly where it was.

Pages: [1] 2