Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - rosball

Pages: 1 ... 803 804 805 [806]
7246
Australia Lookups completed / Re: William James Doney KELLOW alias PHILLIPS mystery
« on: Sunday 20 February 11 08:08 GMT (UK)  »
Thank you so much Essie and Kris and majm!  We've been arguing/discussing this for ages.

regards,
   Ros

7247
Australia Lookups completed / Re: William James Doney KELLOW alias PHILLIPS mystery
« on: Sunday 20 February 11 07:03 GMT (UK)  »
Thanks for your reply majm.  You inspired me to try (yet again) to download Sophia's death certificate and I succeeded this time (it usually stalls).

I guess I didn't make it clear that we know that William James Doney Kellow was born to John Kellow and Sophia Doney and did travel to South Australia  aboard Duntrune (as Phillips). (birth, 1871 census in Northumberland, ship's passenger list).   What we don't know is what happened to him after that.  There is a possibility that he used the name Phillips and married Emmaline Cock but that's controversial as others attribute that to a different person.

On Sophia's death certificate he is referred to as James (but informant was son-in-law).  So we now have possible surnames of Kellow or Phillips as well as him being known as William or James.

7248
We would appreciated any help in solving this mystery.

William James Doney Kellow born in 1865 in St Cleer Cornwall to parents John Kellow and Sophia Kellow (nee Doney).  Father John Kellow died before WJDK was born and his mother Sophia married a James Phillips and the family emigrated to South Australia (as Phillips) aboard the Duntrune in 1876.

In South Australia biographical index it has an entry for him as William James Kellow alias Phillips, a musician, who died after 1900.

The other Kellow children reverted to Kellow on arrival and we know what happened to them, but not to WJDK.  His mother Sophia died in Collingwood in 1891, so after several years in Adelaide the parents moved to Victoria.

There is a marriage to an Emmaline Cock in 1884 of a William James Phillips who died in 1891 in Moonta.  My cousin reckons this is our WJDK as the wedding took place at home of W H Phillips, a fellow Duntrune traveller and possibly a relation.

However the LDS (and several online family trees) has this William James Phillips born in 1862 Karinga, SA with father James Phillips and mother Elizabeth Cocking.  My cousin reckons that they are wrong as there is a death of a William James Phillips age 1 in similar area (although it does have father is John instead of James) and there is no other corresponding birth record for the dead child. 

If this isn't our WJDK then what happened to him?  We have been stuck here for a while so would appreciate any input ...


7249
Cornwall Completed Lookup Requests / Re: Cornish Wills - KELLOW look up please
« on: Thursday 17 February 11 21:47 GMT (UK)  »
Thanks Osprey that is really useful (and not too expensive).  How did I miss that? 

regards,
   Ros

7250
Cornwall Completed Lookup Requests / COMPLETED - Cornish Wills - KELLOW look up please
« on: Tuesday 15 February 11 03:15 GMT (UK)  »
Please could you look up the wills for:
   AP/K/1132  Will of Samspon Kellow miner of Kea 1825
   AP/K/1120  Will of John Kellow miner of Gwennap 1822
   AP/K/1131  Will of Hugh Kellow miner of Kea 1825

Sampson is my 3rd great grandfather, John is probably his father and Hugh is probably his brother.

I have looked on the 2 links with will transcriptions given in the resources pages and they are not there.

Any help would be greatly appreciated. 
(I hope it is OK to request will lookups as I can't see any others...?  Apologies if I am committing a violation of some kind)
   

7251
Cornwall / Re: John KELLOW
« on: Tuesday 01 February 11 23:19 GMT (UK)  »
My second great grandfather is John Kellow born in 1821 with father Samspon Kellow.  He married Sophia Doney in 1847 in Liskeard Cornwall.  I have his marriage certificate which says he is a bachelor and his father is Sampson Kellow which I have attached. 

The parents were Sampson Kellow and Catherine Michell (from LDS baptisms) married in 1807 in Gwennap.  Sampson Kellow appears as Samuel Kelly in  marriage certificate (and possibly as Sampson Kella at his birth in Mylor in 1873....still pondering this).

John and Sophia appear in 1851 and 1861 census in St Cleer.  After John died in 1864, Sophia and the children moved to Cramlington, Northumberland to be with her brother Richard and was there in 1871 census.  She then remarried James Phillips in 1874 and whole family emigrated to South  Australia aboard Duntrune in 1876.

I don't think that he can also have married Mary Ann Jenkins - but I could be wrong!

ModeratorComment: Certificate Removed. Only a small portion of a certificate may be posted for help with handwriting.

7252
Lincolnshire Lookup Requests / Re: 1750 Whaplode Drove, Wadeson-Weyman marriage
« on: Wednesday 12 January 11 12:51 GMT (UK)  »
I found a website with  Lincolnshire pedigrees which confirms the mother being Mary Delamore and more of her ancestry.

Hmmm it won't let me paste the link which I thought could help others but they could google Lincolnshire pedigrees.  The American Library link (www.archives.org/details/lincolnshirepedi51madd - link typed manually so error-prone) has an online book available to download and has a Delamore tree!


 

7253
Lincolnshire Lookup Requests / Re: 1750 Whaplode Drove, Wadeson-Weyman marriage
« on: Tuesday 11 January 11 12:10 GMT (UK)  »
There is a christening for a Robert Wadeson in 1717 in York but I can't find any in Lincolnshire at about the right time. 

After marriage the family lived in Spalding - they had a son Edward there in 1751, then had 2 children Mary and Samuel Weyman Wadeson in Barbados(!) before returning to Spalding where they had 2 more children John and Robert.

Am I right in thinking that they would typically live near husband's family?

And I wonder why they would travel to Barbados to live for several years  ...? 

7254
Lincolnshire Lookup Requests / 1750 Whaplode Drove, Wadeson-Weyman marriage
« on: Saturday 08 January 11 02:13 GMT (UK)  »
Robert Wadeson (my fifth great grandfather) married Eva Weyman in 1750 in Whaplode Drove.   I am hoping that the marriage record may give an indication of his parents and birth?  I believe that Eva Weyman was daughter of John Weyman and Mary where Mary is possibly Mary Delamore (?).

Any help would be greatly appreciated. 

Pages: 1 ... 803 804 805 [806]