Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - jomcd967

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 190
1
The Common Room / Re: Italian baptism translation help needed please.
« on: Monday 28 December 20 00:59 GMT (UK)  »
And the rest on the next page.... :)

MODIFIED - I ATTACHED THE WRONG IMAGES  ::)

2
The Common Room / MODIFIED_Italian baptism translation help needed please.
« on: Monday 28 December 20 00:57 GMT (UK)  »
Could some very kind RC member please help me translate the two attached images for the baptism of Antonio Tonta?

Thank you  :) :) :)
Jo

MODIFIED - I ATTACHED THE WRONG IMAGES  ::)

3
London and Middlesex / Re: James Horatio Barnard birth 05 OCT 1805 London
« on: Wednesday 23 December 20 13:01 GMT (UK)  »
Elizabeth Jane Barnard, minor, married Owen Skinner Ingram, minor, 12 Feb 1854 at St George Bloomsbury, her father is listed as James Horatio Barnard, a weaver.

There is a baptism for a Elizabeth Jane Barnard, 20 Jun 1836, at St Leonard Shoreditch, parents are James and Elizabeth Barnard, a weaver, of Curtain Road.

There is also a marriage on 2 Apr1868, for a David Barnard, 26, confectioner, of 73 Kingsland Road, to Emily Mann, at St Leonard Shoreditch, his father is also a James Horatio Barnard, weaver.

In 1861, James is living at 10 Charles Street Stepney, with his brother.....
James H Barnard, head, Marr, 26, confectioner, born St Lukeís Middlesex
Clara, 26, wife, b. Somers Town
James H Barnard, 4, son, b. M.E.N.T.
Elizabeth Barnard, 55, mother, b. Spitalfields
David, 19, brother, b. Essex
Rose Barter, 16, servant
Clara Barnard , 4, daughter, b. M.E.N.T.

So it looks like your JHB 1805, is a weaver, married an Elizabeth and had children James H Barnard 1835, Elizabeth Jane 1836 and David 1842.

Elizabeth is with the three children in 1851 in Islington, JHB snr is not with them but she is listed as married.

Jo  :)




4
Family History Beginners Board / Re: The name ULYET/ULYETT in Cuckney, Notts.
« on: Thursday 17 December 20 13:46 GMT (UK)  »
There is a baptism for a William Uylet on 8 Oct 1739 at St Matthew Boughton Nottingham, son of Henry and Alice?

Jo  :)

5
Family History Beginners Board / Re: Charlotte ward
« on: Wednesday 16 December 20 21:52 GMT (UK)  »
This is a better option....Charlotte Ward, d/o James & Elizabeth, baptised 28 Apr 1801, Bloxham Oxfordshire

Jo  :)

6
Family History Beginners Board / Re: Charlotte ward
« on: Wednesday 16 December 20 21:39 GMT (UK)  »
There is a baptism for a Charlotte Ward, d/o Joseph and Judith, 5 Jun 1803, at Bletchingdon Oxfordshire

Jo  :)

7
London and Middlesex / Re: Looking for Catherine/Katherine's first marriage
« on: Monday 23 November 20 12:49 GMT (UK)  »
Could she possibly have married using her maiden name? I canít see a marriage that fits with a Byshe (and variants) with a Catherine, but there is a marriage licence from Commissary Court Of Surrey Marriage Licences 1673-1770 for an Alexander Wood, 24, looking glass maker,  bachelor from St Olave Southwark to Katherine Bysshe, 18, spinster from Newington Surry, with consent of her parents, licence date 15 Dec 1686, St Saviours Southwark.


8
Somerset / Re: John Cross
« on: Tuesday 10 November 20 09:19 GMT (UK)  »
Hi Janet,

Family search has a large number of possibilities ....
https://www.familysearch.org/search/record/results?q.givenName=John&q.surname=Cross&q.marriageLikePlace=Somerset&q.marriageLikeDate.from=1760&q.marriageLikeDate.to=1790&q.spouseGivenName=Elizabeth&f.recordCountry=England&count=20&offset=0&m.defaultFacets=on&m.queryRequireDefault=on&m.facetNestCollectionInCategory=on

It might be a long job of checking as many original records as possible against the witness signatures at Annís marriage, you could likely rule out those that signed with a mark.

Have you checked for wills for family members? Any records showing Johnís occupation? Do you have any information on siblings?

Sometimes itís a long and slow slog, but the people on here are a great help.

Good luck,

Jo  :)

9
Somerset / Re: John Cross
« on: Tuesday 10 November 20 09:00 GMT (UK)  »

The marriage posted by Jo, 8 Feb 1765 at Charlton Musgrove John Cross to Betty Barsons,
Banns were also read at Stoke Trister, Johnís parish, Betty is noted as Elizth Parsons. Both signed.

Colin

Hi Janet,

As stated by Colin, Betty Parsons and Elizabeth Parsons are the same person.

Jo  :)

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 190