Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.

Messages - gillybilly

Pages: 1 [2] 3
Canada / Henry Aylmer Coates
« on: Thursday 05 March 15 21:02 GMT (UK)  »
I recently bought an old studio portrait at an antiques fair.  I am keen to pass this on to someone with a connection. The photo is of a small boy Henry Aylmer Coates and was taken at a studio in Lancashire, England.
Having done some preliminary research, this is what I know so far.
 Born in Farnworth, Lancashire in 1904.
Emigrated with his parents to Canada in 1908 (Parents are Joshua Frederick Coates and Sarah Larkin)
1911 census shows him in the Kootenay district with parents.
He married on 31st August 1937 to Lillian Vera Fleet in Nelson BC
Lillian died in 1993 in Victoria, but I have not yet found a record for Henry's death. I do not know whether they had any children.
Would anyone like to claim him?

Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / Re: help with condition on marriage cert
« on: Wednesday 06 March 13 16:11 GMT (UK)  »
I think the word just says 'spinster.'

Canada / Re: Batching definition
« on: Wednesday 05 September 12 08:46 BST (UK)  »
Many thanks for this. Logical when you know!

Canada / Batching definition
« on: Tuesday 04 September 12 14:29 BST (UK)  »
I wonder if someone can give me a definition of 'batching' in the context of homesteads. I have read many references to it through different families personal recollections of their homesteading days, and I guess from the contexts where I have read it, that it refers to simple farming and self sufficiency on the land. I wonder whether it means any more than this. It is not a term used here in the UK, so your knowledge on this would be much appreciated, thank you.

Canada / Re: Saxonia or SS Lake Manitoba?
« on: Friday 10 February 12 23:06 GMT (UK)  »
Many thanks for this. I will get along to the library and have another look.


Canada / Re: Saxonia or SS Lake Manitoba?
« on: Friday 10 February 12 14:31 GMT (UK)  »
Thank you Polarbear for the information. I have looked again at my printer copy of the  Border crossing you mentioned. I haven't seen the name of the ship on this, but the last column that is printed is column 12, so presumably there are more columns. Is there anything else on this that I may have missed? Nathan's son and family appear on the previous page making the same journey. I don't know the purpose of this long journey, but guess there are perhaps some family connections there. I have come across other Reddings crossing the border who have originated from Chesham, England, so still have a few leads to follow.

Pleasant Redding was my great aunt. I was on holiday in Canada in September. (I live in the UK) and was able to visit her grave in Victoria BC and that of her daughter Elsie who you also mention. I was also able to get copies of their death announcements in the local library providing further useful  information about family members.

Thanks once again for you help.

Canada / Re: Saxonia or SS Lake Manitoba?
« on: Wednesday 08 February 12 14:30 GMT (UK)  »
Many thanks Val. I am inclined to think the same - that they were scheduled to travel in February on the Saxonia but then ended up on the Lake Manitoba. I have already seen the documents. I tracked the Saxonia passenger lists through the Find my Past website - they appear on p26. I have looked again at this but there is nothing to suggest that they didn't travel. I used the Canada collections site as you suggested to find them on the Lake Manitoba and although incorrectly transcribed with the family name as Ready - they are clearly the same family when you look at the originals(p16), but again nothing to suggest that they didn't travel.
I suppose in some ways it doesn't really matter which ship they came on - except that I'd like to know! I have located some first hand accounts of life aboard the Saxonia, so it's a bit galling to find I may be on the wrong ship!
Many thanks for your help.

Canada / Saxonia or SS Lake Manitoba?
« on: Tuesday 07 February 12 23:20 GMT (UK)  »
Several months ago I traced my Redding family to Saskatchewan who had emigrated from Chesham England in 1903. Through a helpful Rootschatter,  I was provided with a brief  first hand account of their story. It begins 'My dad and mother and family arrived in Saskatoon in April 1903 with the first trainload of Barr Colonists...'  Their party comprised of Nathan Reading, Mrs Reading (Pleasant Reading) and children Ralph, Sarah, Florence and Elsie. They are included in the  passenger list for 'Saxonia' from Liverpool bound for Boston giving  St John, New Brunswick as  their  destination port.
However, I have also found another entry, finding them on the SS Lake Manitoba sailing from Liverpool on 31st March 1903 and arriving at St John, New Brunswick on 12th April.  From the information I have found, this was the ship on which the first group of Barr Colonists arrived prior to being transported on to Saskatoon by train. Can anyone explain why they are listed on two different ships? Does their inclusion on a passenger list confirm that they actually travelled, or could they have been transferred to another ship. I would be interested if anyone can shed some light on this.


Canada Lookup Request / Re: Victoria BC - Obituary look up, please
« on: Thursday 08 September 11 10:07 BST (UK)  »
Thanks Jacquie, that seems like a good idea. Will send them an email and see how I get on.

Pages: 1 [2] 3