Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.

Topics - Newfloridian

Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 5 ... 30
Leicestershire / Lucy WATERFIELD b. Abt 1806
« on: Friday 25 June 21 22:14 BST (UK)  »
I'm looking for a relationship between this young lady, Lucy, apparently born about 1806 and the Waterfield family in the Langtons.

I have a marriage between Nathaniel Moore and Sarah Ann Tilley at St George's Church, Leicester on June 14th 1865. Nathaniel's father was Joseph and his MMN from the GRO was Waterfield.

I haven't been able to push Lucy back any further than that although there is a suggestion her father's name may have been John.

The reason for this interest? Well, Sarah Ann'e maternal grandmother was Catherine Waterfield (1788 - 1875) of Thorpe Langton.

Many thanks for your thoughts

Cheers Alan

Leicestershire / Crown Inn, Market Harborough
« on: Thursday 24 June 21 10:05 BST (UK)  »
I have a record of The Crown Inn in the 1939 Register with address 5 The Square Market Harborough. Look up today suggests this address is now a jeweller's shop. Is there any known history of this pub or old photographs around?
Curiously in 1939, apparently No. 4 was The Cock Inn

Many thanks

Rutland / Uppingham Yards
« on: Tuesday 22 June 21 10:00 BST (UK)  »
When searching the late Victorian censuses I have come across a number of Yards in this Rutland town. These include Bullocks Yard, Unicorn Yard and Hope's Yard. I realise these all arose from North Street but is it possible to localise them on an old map. I think I can visualise Rope Walk on the OS map of about 1893.

Many thanks, Alan

Rutland / A Tilley Conundrum from the 1890s
« on: Wednesday 16 June 21 13:10 BST (UK)  »
I have a mystery in the family of John Joseph TILLEY and Lois SKELLAMS who were married in Uppingham and lived there. In the 1911 census they declared 7 births: 2 still living; 5 died. I've confirmed this except for one of the deaths.

Using the GRO indexes I found:

John Henry Edgar Tilley  born 1894; died February 1889; buried February 16th 1899

and John Herbert Everett Tilley born Uppingham (7A 353) M 1896 - but nothing else.

Cheers Alan

Anyone any idea what happened to him?

Leicestershire / Mary Ann TILLEY (1793 - 1888): Where was she born?
« on: Tuesday 15 June 21 17:27 BST (UK)  »
I am revisiting my TILLEY family from the Langtons. I keep finding a TILLEY marrying a TILLEY - and usually the relationship is quite obvious (first or second cousins). The curiosity arises with this:

William TILLEY married Mary Ann TILLEY in Thorpe Langton on August 26th 1826 "after Banns and with the consent of parents". William was the son of William TILLEY and Mary Ann SWINGLER born about 1807. From her headstone, Mary Ann was 95 years old when she died in 1888 - making her about 14 years older than William who was still under 20 (the reason for the parental consent?).

The problem is I cannot find a Mary Ann to match that time frame in the Langtons. But there could have been such a birth - to Thomas Tilley and Anne Berry - and baptised in Lubenham on November 10th 1793 (a village only five miles distant).

Are there any Lubenham Tilley researchers who could verify or deny such a postulate?

Many thanks




Huntingdonshire / Jane TILLEY born abt 1816 ?Fen(ny)Stanton
« on: Monday 07 June 21 12:53 BST (UK)  »
I'm attempting to verify a Jane TILLEY who was the second wife of Joseph TILLEY - married in Thorpe Langton, Leicestershire on January 9th 1837. The census returns for 1851 and 1861 both declare that she was born in Fenny Stanton around 1816. The GRO inbdexes for her eight children confirm her maiden name as Tilley.

Joseph died in Medbourne in 1863 after which Jane disappears from the records.

There are a number of paradoxes here. Joseph's mother, Hannah Beldam, was born in Fenny Stanton  in 1779. She married Francis Tilley, from Thorpe Langton, in Fenny Stanton on July 29th 1803. One of the witnesses was a John Tilley - so far not connected with the Leicestershire family -who married Hannah's sister, Ann.

Joseph was born the year after his parent's marriage but was baptised 300 miles away in Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire. 

Freereg notes that John Tilley and Ann Beldam had a daughter, Susannah baptised in Fenny Stanton on October 16th 1803 and a son William on July 2nd 1803. Is it possible that Jane was another of their daughters?

Many thanks

Leicestershire / Joseph TILLEY m. June BARRATT 1827
« on: Sunday 06 June 21 14:26 BST (UK)  »
I am revisiting my ancestral TILLEY family from the Langtons. When browsing the marriage banns on line I came across this one for Joseph TILLEY and Jane BARRATT (could be Barrett) were married "in this Chapel" by banns on April 27th 1827. (There is a margin note which reads "Returned May 7th 1827"  - any idea what that means?)

My problem is that I have been unable to find the parents for this Joseph. It does say "in the presence of Sarah Tilley"

Admittedly the Tilleys in the Langtons were very productive. I do have a John Joseph Tilley who married Sarah Marsh in Hendon, London - but that was in 1816: a bit early for this Joseph.

Joseph and Jane had a son baptised Thomas Barret Tilley on November 4th 1832.

I would appreciate thoughts and guidance

Many thanks -

Leicestershire / Mowbray House, Melton Mowbray
« on: Saturday 29 May 21 16:27 BST (UK)  »
From the Probate listing for Sarah Elizabeth BEXON (born Claypole 1856) who died on October 12th 1943, her usual address was 45 King Street in Melton Mowbray (confirmed from the 1939 Register) but she is said to have died in Mowbray House, 6 Thorpe Road, Melton Mowbray.

I have been unable to trace Mowbray House - either by Google search or by the 1939 Register.

Was Mowbray House some form of medical or social accommodation?

Many thanks,


Leicestershire / Cross Bank, Kibworth Beauchamp
« on: Monday 26 April 21 13:41 BST (UK)  »
I'm trying to work out an entry for Kibworth Beauchamp from the 1939 Register.
Entries 82, 83 and 84 are shops on High STreet. Next, 85, is a shop on Cross Bank.

My question is: what is entry 86? (The Jetry? The Setry?, The Vetry?) A Google search doesn't help.
These (inlcuding 87, 88 and 89) appear to be dwelling houses

Any idea of the origin of the name?

Many thanks


Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 5 ... 30