Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - Wexflyer

Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 6 ... 93
19
Ireland / Re: Sarah Ann Alcock search
« on: Saturday 24 October 20 04:12 BST (UK)  »
Deleted

20
Ireland / Re: Sarah Ann Alcock search
« on: Saturday 24 October 20 04:00 BST (UK)  »
There were two relevant births of a George Alcock in the Registration district of Basford, one 1851, one 1852. I can easily imagine Basford being misheard or mistranscribed as Bradford.


21
Ireland / Re: Any idea what "vic for" signifies on a marriage record?
« on: Thursday 22 October 20 07:43 BST (UK)  »
Are you sure it's a V, not a L. [lic. instead of vic.]

Well, it sure looks like V rather than L. But apart from that, what license would there be?

22
Ireland / Re: Any idea what "vic for" signifies on a marriage record?
« on: Thursday 22 October 20 02:02 BST (UK)  »
A diocesan bishop may delegate the power to dispense certain impediments to a vicar forane.  I would take this notation to mean that a dispensation was obtained from the V.F.

23
Wexford / Furlong Christian Name on 1877 Marriage Registration?
« on: Wednesday 21 October 20 21:26 BST (UK)  »
I am having a spot of bother reading the Christian name for Mary Furlongs' father, on this 1877 marriage. Thanks in advance!
https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie/churchrecords/images/marriage_returns/marriages_1877/11144/8081877.pdf

24
Ireland / Re: James Lehaney
« on: Saturday 17 October 20 22:34 BST (UK)  »
Why do you assume they changed their names? The earlier spelling could simply be a mistake by a priest or registrar unfamiliar with Irish names.

If you write Lehaney and Delaney out the structure is very similar so could be an error, as Wexflyer suggests, or a mis-transcription. The only differences are 1st & 3rd letters- L/D and l/h.
What is the exact source of Lehaney? original document signed by James? a record recorded by someone else? a transcription of a record?

Seems to me that the original record is a marriage registration in Birmingham. And we are agreed on suggesting that what has happened here is either a spelling error or mistranscription. The actual surname was almost certainly Delaney all along.

25
Wexford / Re: Profession of Lawrence Crosby on 1871 Marriage Registration?
« on: Saturday 17 October 20 06:06 BST (UK)  »
Merchant

Ie, a ships carpenter on a merchant ship as opposed to a naval vessel

Thank you, I think you are correct.

26
Ireland / Re: James Lehaney
« on: Saturday 17 October 20 04:10 BST (UK)  »
Hello i am trying to trace my Great Great Grandfather's ancestors in Ireland.  James Lehaney was born in ireland in 1832 and his father was a John Lehaney.  He married a Catherine Hoare also from Ireland in 1854 at Birmingham and had several children.  They changed their name to Delaney in the 1860s which i do not know why.  Has anyone any information or is researching James Delaney (Lehaney)  any information you could give would be very much appreciated.

Why do you assume they changed their names? The earlier spelling could simply be a mistake by a priest or registrar unfamiliar with Irish names.

27
Wexford / Profession of Lawrence Crosby on 1871 Marriage Registration?
« on: Saturday 17 October 20 04:04 BST (UK)  »
https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie/churchrecords/images/marriage_returns/marriages_1871/11347/8165696.pdf
I can make out "Carpenter in ..... service"
The missing word almost looks like nuclear, but of course that is impossible!

Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 6 ... 93