Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.

Messages - Wexflyer

Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 5 ... 93
Ancestral Family Tree DNA Testing / Ancestry ThruLines - DNA driven?
« on: Friday 04 December 20 19:06 GMT (UK)  »
Just wondering - is the Ancestry ThruLines facility driven by DNA matching results, family trees, or some mix of the two?
Also, is there a description of ThruLines matching somewhere?

Ireland / Re: Death not registered in 1900?
« on: Monday 23 November 20 08:21 GMT (UK)  »
I would have expected that all deaths were registered. 


That is a highly inaccurate assumption.

Ireland / Re: Mary Jane Drake 1848 doesn't exist before move to Wales
« on: Saturday 14 November 20 06:35 GMT (UK)  »
The father's name is clearly Michael. Macfiael is just nonsense.
The Jane may not be a baptismal name.
What were the children's names?

Ireland / Re: Looking for information on Michael Pendergast, born abt 1833 in Ireland
« on: Thursday 12 November 20 23:19 GMT (UK)  »

Can you please list all the information on the marriage certificate please.

It should give age, occupation, residence, father's name and occupation, names of witnesses.....etc.....

+2 ! OP is not really helping us here.

For example, he could easily have been on a ship. I see crew lists with a Michael Prendergast sailing between Ireland and Cardiff.

Ireland / Re: 1911 census unmarried Elizabeth HENRY, born abt 1848 Death please?
« on: Monday 02 November 20 04:01 GMT (UK)  »
Why were the family members moving around?!

From what you say the family members on the 1911 census were previously to be found in Donegal, Wicklow, Sligo, England and the Isle of Man. With a trail like that, she could obviously end up anywhere.

All this movement just doesn't sound right. And isn't Sligo inconsistent with the stated Donegal on the 1911 census?

For what it is worth, the probate records at the National Archives show no good match.

Ireland / Re: Help with a birth registration please?
« on: Sunday 01 November 20 01:25 GMT (UK)  »
Storm in a teacup. OP has a baptismal record, so what is the problem? A real problem only occurs when no record at all can be found. Which is all too often.
People don't seem to realize just how many births and deaths were not registered! (Or registered many years late).

That said, a marriage I know was registered, because it is in the index, but does not appear - for some unknown reason - on the Irish Genealogy site.  So, the index should be checked as well as looking for the actual registration.

As for not finding any record of adoption, well of course not, there are no such records.

Apart from that, the birth was not in "Northern Ireland". There was no such place at the time.

Ireland / A Question About Maryann
« on: Monday 26 October 20 20:30 GMT (UK)  »
The name Maryann or Mary Ann, as give at baptism. I wonder, how common was it for such a girl to grow up to be known as Mary, or Ann, not Maryann? I have a feeling that that happened, but I don't have a feeling for just how usual/unusual it was.

Ireland / Re: Sarah Ann Alcock search
« on: Saturday 24 October 20 04:28 BST (UK)  »
For what it is worth, there is only one Sarah Anne Alcock born 1820-1840, in the RI database.
Bapt. Feb 1828, Cahir CofI, Co. Waterford. [Sic. surely Co. Tipperary?]

Ireland / Re: Sarah Ann Alcock search
« on: Saturday 24 October 20 04:16 BST (UK)  »
.Special note I was astonished at the amount of entries for Edward J Alcock. Is it a prank or error?

The NAI tythe site indexes every instance of a name. A landlord can feature in multiple townlands, and also in correspondence, certification, etc, and will be indexed for each occurrence.

Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 5 ... 93