Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Topics - Cavanaghs

Pages: 1 [2] 3
10
I wonder if anyone can help point me in the right direction..? I'd like to learn more about Captain Anderson Graham's Royal Navy service. He was born about 1837 in either Whitby (where his family comes from originally) or possibly Hull.

All I know about this aspect of his life is he "served in the Crimean War in the "Duke of Wellington".. and for services rendered under Sir Charles Napier.. he received a medal he always wore on public occasions.. He was in the navy for about 20 years.

I'd like to know where I can find out his service details and what the medal is, as well as anything else relevant!

Thanks for reading!



11
This will is listed in the index of "Copeland Wills 1541-1857" published by the Cumbria FHS.

The wills are found on microfilm in Whitehaven Archives; the will of Ralph Smith of Whitehaven is found on Film number MM2205

Unfortunately the frames on the microfilm are not numbered. Each film has typically 620 frames and the will of Ralph Smith is at frame number 170 so probably about one quarter of the way through the film. Ralph died approximately Oct - Dec 1848. He was unmarried so the will potentially details the whereabouts and married names of his many siblings.

Thank you for any help.

If you believe your ancestor has a will that would have been registered in the Copeland area I can check if one has been indexed if you give me full name and approximate year of death or probate.


12
I'd be grateful if someone could locate this will and give me an idea of its content. As Abby was a spinster I'm hoping she will mention a good number of people in the extended family!

There are 2 entries for Abby Oram in the online death duty registers indexes:
1. Abby Oram of 1 Hertford Terrace Haggerston Executor: John Gummer. Court: ?
2) Abby Oram of Bristol Executor John Gummer of 1 Hertford Terrace Haggerston. Court: Bristol Folio 50

Abby was living in Bristol at the time of the 1841 census but many Orams lived in the Surrey/Middlesex area.


13
Northumberland Lookup Requests / Dunston Lodge Lunatic Asylum
« on: Friday 25 April 14 19:50 BST (UK)  »
My G x 4 grandfather Ralph Weightman appears to have died in Dunston Lodge Lunatic Asylum in 1838 (Durham Records Online) with his death being registered in the Gateshead district as expected.

According to the BTs he was buried, aged 49, in St Alban's in Earsdon (Abode Dunston Lodge). The family were well established in Earsdon parish, especially Hartley so it seems pretty clear that I have the right man here.

What I'd like to know is why Ralph, a pitman in Hartley, would have been admitted to Dunston Lodge in the Gateshead area. Was no other asylum closer to Hartley? I know St George's in Morpeth was only established at a later date and that Dunston Lodge was a very small asylum.

Did Dunston Lodge specialise in any particular type of patient? Any ideas about why he might have been sent there? Do parish chest records exist for Earsdon parish that might refer to the cost etc of his treatment?

Thanks in advance for your thoughts!


14
Northumberland / Can you find the marriage of Mary Alice Cavanagh nee Sanderson?
« on: Monday 24 February 14 19:04 GMT (UK)  »
Perhaps there is something I have missed.. I know that Mary Alice Sanderson married James Cavanagh in 1899 in Newcastle-upon-Tyne and that James died on 20 Oct 1900 in an accident in Bedlington A Pit. As James's widow Mary Alice received money from the Northumberland & Durham Miners Relief Fund but the money was stopped on 6 July 1901 because she re-married.

I cannot find any marriage for a Mary Alice Cavanagh in this time period. Can you!?

Sheila

15
If anyone is making a trip to Woodhorn, could you possibly look up the burial for a Jane Hunter, buried in Morpeth St Mary on 11 April 1876, aged 68? I'm particularly interested in her abode and any other information that may be included.

Thanks in advance!

Sheila

16
I know my ancestor Jane Stamp, spinster, born c Aug 1844 in Horton, Northumberland, England emigrated to the USA  in 1868. According to her obituary published in a Northumberland newspaper on 9 July 1871 she died in "Sharon, US America, 31st May last, aged 27, Jane, the beloved wife of Mr James Pringle, and daughter of Mr Robert Stamp, late of Cowpen North Pit, much respected by all who knew her."

This most likely refers to the Sharon in Mercer County, Pennsylvania but is not 100% certain.

I am looking for details of her marriage to James Pringle and any death or burial records.

Is her death referred to in a newspaper in the Sharon area?

Any help or leads would  be gratefully received!




17
Northumberland / Emigrants to Sharon, USA from Northumberland? c 1861 - 1871
« on: Monday 16 July 12 23:21 BST (UK)  »
Iīve been trying to track down an ancestor, Jane Stamp, born c Aug 1844 in Horton, Northumberland for a while and to my surprise found she died in the USA according to an obituary published in the Morpeth Herald newspaper of 29 July 1871:

"At Sharon, US America, 31st May last, aged 27, Jane, the beloved wife of Mr James Pringle, and daughter of Mr Robert Stamp, late of Cowpen North Pit, much respected by all who knew her."

Janeīs father, Robert worked as a husbandman/miller and later as a horse keeper in a coal mine. No one else in the family seems to have emigrated to the USA.

I havenīt found any record of Jane marrying James Pringle on freebmd. I have her on the 1861 census, aged 16, living with her father and step mother and their children. So she emigrated between 1861 and 1871, married at some place unknown and subsequently died.

Are there any known links between the north east and "Sharon" (unknown state) in USA?
Which Sharon is she must likely to have moved to?

Any advice is very welcome!

18
Durham / "Howheck" House, Throston, nr Hartlepool
« on: Monday 18 June 12 11:57 BST (UK)  »
My Great x 2 grandfather died in "Howheck" House, Throston in 1921 but I havenīt been able to find out where this is exactly. Is "Howheck" spelled correctly? Was this a hospital at the time? Howheck House certainly wasnīt his usual residence.

Any pointers welcome! Thanks.

Pages: 1 [2] 3