Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - Lily M

Pages: 1 ... 83 84 85 [86] 87 88 89 90
766
England / Re: Very strange father's name on Wedding register?
« on: Friday 31 January 14 11:44 GMT (UK)  »
Do you know if the Haggerston marriage registers for 1857 are missing altogether?  I wonder if the London Metropolitan Archives still holds copies of them.

My guess would be that either the registrar mistranscribed West for Smith.  Or the GRO wrote down the wrong name.  (They did that on my Gt.grandfather's marriage certificate)

The fact that Sarah claims to be of full age, tallies in with the baptism for August 1836.

Another guess -  Father, Thomas West, is the one who died 1852 in Bethnal Green.

767
Kent / Re: Photograph of 10 The Hill
« on: Tuesday 28 January 14 09:25 GMT (UK)  »
Yes, it is on Google Maps.  Hopefully you know someone who has it.

The house is just round the corner to Hill Pharmacy.  There's a pillar box outside, plus two trees (which block a great deal of the view).

768
Kent / Re: Photograph of 10 The Hill
« on: Tuesday 28 January 14 08:26 GMT (UK)  »
Do you have access to Google Maps?    You may have more luck than me, and be able to find it.

 I've just looked up and down The Hill, Northfleet, Gravesend.  I can't actually find no.10.  Hardly any of the buildings are numbered.  Also the numbers of buildings may well have changed since the early 19th century.

There's only two of three buildings along the Hill that look as though they date back that far.

769
London & Middlesex Lookup Requests / Re: Evans Family Tree
« on: Sunday 26 January 14 09:55 GMT (UK)  »
Amy Caroline Evans who married George Sculpher in 1894, gives her father's name as Joseph Henry Evans - a bookmaker.

Do you have the marriage certificate for James and Ann Mengel?

EDIT - sorry Rosie - I've just realised you've already posted this information

770
Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / Re: St Giles Cripplegate marriage 1819
« on: Saturday 25 January 14 09:59 GMT (UK)  »
My guess is also Pearson.

771
London & Middlesex Lookup Requests / Re: Evans Family Tree
« on: Saturday 25 January 14 09:17 GMT (UK)  »
I can't work out who your James W. Evans is.  The only James Evans I can see who was born c.1833 and died in 1912 was the one who was registered in Leighton Buzzard.

In 1911, the James Evans born 1833 living in Leighton Buzzard, was born in Buckinghamshire.

The James Evans who lived in Marylebone and married Susan/nah gave his father's name as James Evans, on his marriage certificate - 1858

To help us find the correct one, can you tell us who James P. Evans' wife and children were please.  And whereabouts he is on one of the censuses.

772
Census and Resource Discussion / Re: Help with info in the 1891 census
« on: Thursday 23 January 14 10:20 GMT (UK)  »
Although it clearly says son-in-law, I think it should read brother-in-law.   Henry is Sarah's brother.

Not married to anyone, as it states that he's single.

773
London and Middlesex / Re: Covent Garden
« on: Friday 17 January 14 16:27 GMT (UK)  »
Ancestry.co.uk have some church registers for Covent Garden St. Paul's.

I think familysearch may also have some.

774
London and Middlesex / Re: William Harmer b Marylebone c1812
« on: Saturday 11 January 14 15:27 GMT (UK)  »
On the 1871 census, Jane is still in the Marylebone Workhouse, and claims to be a widow.  So that death you saw for William dying in 1860 could be right.   That one gives his birth date as 1809.

Pages: 1 ... 83 84 85 [86] 87 88 89 90