Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.

Topics - reflector

Pages: [1] 2 3
Family History Beginners Board / Dorothy May Travi nee Holland
« on: Friday 13 May 22 14:36 BST (UK)  »
Hi everyone, l have already asked questions on this lady but cannot find it , so here is another question. I think l have found the family of Dorothy May Travi but nothing set in stone but the main thing is l cannot find her death cert. we think she died between 1960 when admitted to Asylum and 1978 when her husband new marriage as a widower. We were told she committed suicide and buried in Finchingfield Essex. I have requested most of these years now from GRO as those years not on line but found nothing so my real question is could she have been registered under a different name as she was cut off completely by her husband once committed and does the rule still stand that as a suicide is not buried in church yard.

Thank you

The Common Room / Death Cert
« on: Wednesday 01 September 21 16:40 BST (UK)  »
Hi, its been a very long time since l was on here but because of roots l found my ancestors in Italy and have connected with their decendents so here is another one l need your help on.

Recently l met up with a cousin that l have not seen in over 40 years and she said she would like to know exactly what happened to her birth mother so this is the story.

My aunt Dorothy May Holland married my uncle Henry George Travi in 1948 in Southend on Sea Essex, my cousin) was born 1957 and the story goes that a couple of years later my aunt had another baby and was ill (today would be post natal depression) sadley she was put into Runwell Mental Hospital and my uncle set up home with another lady until 1978 when they married and told my cousin her mother had committed suicide and was buried in Finchingfield Essex but we cannot find any death and medical records are destroyed after 20 years. Sadley my cousin had an unhappy childhood with her step mother and would like closure. Can anybody out there help me . We are waiting to be able to visit finchingfield to see the church there and hopefully see a record of her death.

Thankyou Sandra.

Family History Beginners Board / Printers
« on: Thursday 09 August 18 14:35 BST (UK)  »
Hi can anyone help, some years ago when l first started l had a printer that was on a continuous  roll
of paper when l moved abroad sadly this was left behind, l am not sure what it was or its name but it was great to print off the family tree, l would like to print off my trees but not on A4 and try and stick together, can anyone tell me where l could find one of the other printers or what they are called.
ever hopefull


Family History Beginners Board / Registration Books
« on: Sunday 20 May 18 15:08 BST (UK)  »
Hi, does anybody know if you can still look at the original books that we had to use before they were digitised if so where,

Alderney, Guernsey, Jersey, Sark / Birth records for Channel Islands
« on: Friday 23 February 18 12:03 GMT (UK)  »
Hi can anybody tell me where l would get BMD records for Guernsey in the Channel Islands please,


Census Lookup and Resource Requests / 1891 census lookup please
« on: Wednesday 21 October 15 16:47 BST (UK)  »
Hi everyone, just wondering if any body can find Henry Clark b 1841 Buckland Herts and his family in 1891 census.
l have all the other information about him but on 1911 census it says they had 8 children but only 4 survived and wondered if 1891 would have any other children on it .
the family l have are.
Henry b. 1841 Buckland Herts . Gardener
Mary Ann b. 1846 Cockfosters Barnet
Henry Arthur b. 1874 St Saviour Surrey
Frederick Clive b 1877 Islington
Emily b 1880
James b 1887
They seemed to stay around the Islington area


Family History Beginners Board / Am l completely wrong??? Clark(e) family
« on: Thursday 15 October 15 15:07 BST (UK)  »
Hi everyone ,
l have been researching my Clark(e) family and thought l was doing well when someone on Ancestry told me had it wrong and l had given my ggggrandfather too many children so here goes.
My ggggrandfather b1783 William Clark , Buckland Hertfordshire Married Mary Daines or Deans (transcription error) 1805  Buckland and l think he died 1830.Buckland.
Their children are as l see it , William 1805 my gggrandfather, James 1807,George 1809, Mary 1811,( no occupation on old type of baptism) Robert 1813,Sarah 1815, Emma 1817 (Labourer), Henry 1818, John 1820,Thomas1822,Joseph 1824 and Edward 1827 so Mary had 12 children from the age of 22 to 44 not impossible for those times. from Robert onwards William  occupation is Butcher except for Mary and on Roberts Wedding cert 1843 Butcher but if 1830 is death date why  put William on there not deceased. ??? l hope someone can help .

Family History Beginners Board / Where is Hannah
« on: Friday 14 August 15 14:17 BST (UK)  »
Hi everyone, l started this branch of my tree a few years ago when information was not as good as it is to day so l thought l would try and fill in the gaps l had left but l am still left with the following dilemma,
John Trout b 1738 m 1763 Thomasin Coombes b 1738 had 6 children (that l can find)

1763 John  (burial record 1781 )
1772 James            "
1779 Hannah           "
All the above where on the same page in the Burial Book
1774 Roger Thomas  (my 4xGrandfather)
1777 Elizabeth
1784 Hannah Baptism in same book as above Burials but under Baptisms ( as l find this often occurs)

The others l have records for but Hannah just disappears .

l think Thomasin remarries a George Clogg 17.10.1791 but lcannot find a death for John (john Trout is a common name)

Have searched for Hannah as Clogg but nothing cannot find marriage or death.

These ancestors come from Devon , common places are Sowton, St George Clyst and Exeter.

Anny Help please ???


Family History Beginners Board / Henry Thomas Best !!!!
« on: Monday 20 July 15 16:01 BST (UK)  »
Hi, l am hoping someone can help me l am researching a family for a friend and doing really well until Henry Thomas Best, born 1859 Islington to William Best (organ Builder) and Elizabeth l have a marriage for him to Emma Smith ct 1884 and he is a Furrier and his father is an Organ Builder (1881 shows him as a furrier) and then it goes wrong, any Henry l find married to Emma has wrong birth, birthplace and occupation but Henry married to Emily right age, right birth place and occupation , l have looked for marriage to Emily but Henry' father is not William or wrong occupation.
William emigrated to Canada in 1883 with his 3 younger children but on the passenger list a Henry is travelling with Elizabeth and the 3 children he is age 24 (abt1859) but ag lab l assumed he came back and married Emma as l cannot find a Henry Thomas in Canada to match him.
Please can someone help as l am going round in circles and maybe a new set of eyes can see where l am going wrong.

Pages: [1] 2 3