Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - tazzie

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 783
1
Dorset / Re: A Dorset highwayman??
« on: Thursday 13 January 22 20:16 GMT (UK)  »
Well it does look as though his wife Mary nee Arnold married again.

 Cheselbourne 16th Jan 1764.
 Thomas Whittle
 Mary Jesse.

 Baptism Cheselbourne 30th Dec 1764
 John Arnold Whittle son of Thomas and Mary
 A Sarah baptised in 1766
     William in 1768
    Mary in 1772.

The use of Arnold as John's middle name leads to my theory.
 Tazzie

2
The Common Room / Re: 16 years between children
« on: Wednesday 12 January 22 08:01 GMT (UK)  »
Same thought here. I have a couple in 1881 with two children 4 and 1. 1891family had moved back to the wife's town and now had a 2 year old and 6 months. Births all had mother Eliza and same mothers maiden name.
 Turns out first wife died end of 1881 husband moves back to family for help with children ......then married wifes cousin ...Same name but two years younger.

 Tazzie

3
Kent / Re: Charlotte Kelly Timson
« on: Monday 10 January 22 16:30 GMT (UK)  »
If there are children on the 1921 I would look for their births. Check on freebmd for those.
 
Mr Clow  spent a lot of time in prison for assaulting young girls. He also married again in 1953.

 There are trees on Ancestry that have followed both marriages but we know there can be mistakes sometimes that are copied.

 The marriage certs would also prove one way or another.
 Tazzie

4
England / Re: john Thomas Farnsworth b 1869 + his secret children
« on: Sunday 09 January 22 16:16 GMT (UK)  »
Ok she's in Durham...

 Ancestry have her transcribed as Meandia Picharkett. Living Union Alley South Shields Durham

 Entered born Ealing 1869 +/- 2 living Durham

 Tazzie

5
England / Re: john Thomas Farnsworth b 1869 + his secret children
« on: Sunday 09 January 22 16:12 GMT (UK)  »
Baptised as Melinda Pritchard in Ealing in 1870. No second name
 Tazzie

6
Family History Beginners Board / Re: THOMAS
« on: Sunday 09 January 22 15:42 GMT (UK)  »
Yes that would leave...

 Lewis Thomas married Mary Ringe 11th July 1819 at ST Leonard Shoreditch.

 Tazzie

7
Family History Beginners Board / Re: THOMAS
« on: Sunday 09 January 22 15:37 GMT (UK)  »
Freebmd has

 Ann Georgenia Thomas in Hackney 1842. A correction has been added to read Georgiana/ Georgena.

 Tazzie

8
Kent / Re: Charlotte Kelly Timson
« on: Sunday 09 January 22 12:56 GMT (UK)  »
I have found a first marriage for Charlotte Hetty.....

 The tree with most info also shows it
 1913 to Stewart William Clow.
 He appears to be a habitual criminal so she may have divorced him or just walked away.
 A couple of reports in newspapers that do not paint a good picture. There are children on freebmd from that marriage.
 Tazzie

9
Kent / Re: Charlotte Kelly Timson
« on: Sunday 09 January 22 12:48 GMT (UK)  »
Looked back at the 1904 marriage quoted on tree...

 Frederick age given as 32 father's name William so looks like that link is wrong as looking forward to 1939 birth is given as 1883 same as on freereg.

 The marriage to Charlotte is quoted by all be marries as Frederick W ( not Walter as I have before getting a little ahead of myself)

 Tazzie

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 783