Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.

Messages - barmaid1971

Pages: 1 ... 8 9 10 [11]
Armed Forces / Army ancestor in India
« on: Sunday 20 April 14 14:59 BST (UK)  »
I have spent the best part of the day tinkering in here.  Why oh why I didnt use this site before is my own stupid fault.

Anyway, as a result of my tinkering, I have found an old post which is relevant to my research.

Simon is my direct ancestor.  I had no idea that there was another child (clearly I have pm'd that researcher to attempt to make contact).  I'm descended from the family he had in Peterborough.

I did a quick search on  As well as the Mary who appears in the post above, there are also the following:-

Hannah b 9 May 1828 and christened 9 Jun 1828.

Ann born 1829 (this from her marriage entry)
Sarah born 1824 (this from her marriage entry) both list Simon Plant as her father.

Can anyone point me in the right direction to attempt to see if these are mine, please?

The issue I have with Hannah and Ann is that by 17 July 1828 Simon was back in the UK at Wisbech where he married Mary Cook.  (I dont know if this is the same Mary who is the mother of these children or a different one).

Clearly the children were left in India though.  Why would he do that?

How long would it take to get from India to Wisbech in those days?  Seems to be pushing it if Hannah was christened there on 9 June.  And what about Ann?  Or is Ann really Hannah and just got her birthdate slightly wrong?

Or am I barking up the wrong tree entirely and this Simon is not my Simon?  His discharge papers dont really help since whilst they say he served in India until 12 March 1828 and was discharged on 21 March 1828, it doesnt say when he actually left India.

Any suggestions welcome, please!

The Common Room / Re: From Rutland to Ireland and back again
« on: Sunday 20 April 14 11:16 BST (UK)  »
Sorry, I forgot to say, I dont think Wisbech had a military connection, per se, but it was (and to some extent still is) a port.  Another ancestor on a completely different line disembarked a ship there after returning from 21 years' service in India. 

The Common Room / Re: From Rutland to Ireland and back again
« on: Sunday 20 April 14 11:14 BST (UK)  »
Hello Scotsmum  :)

Thanks for the reply.  Mary's parents were dead by then.  I suppose she could have followed Joseph to Ireland but I have no idea where they might have met.  I cant find where he was born or died.  Nor can I find a record that would fit for Joseph having been in the military - there is one possible hit, but that chap ended up in Somerset which simply doesn't fit with all the children he and Mary had in Ireland.

The D'Arripes at Portarlington are fascinating, and absolutely definitely Huguenot, but I'm not sure if there is a link or not - I'm sure there isnt a direct lineage link, but I suppose David D'Arripe (the first settlor in Ireland from France) may have had a brother.

I guess I shall never know, but its one of those things that invokes my curiosity (or nosiness as Mr BM would say).  Another family mystery that I'll never know "why"!

The Common Room / From Rutland to Ireland and back again
« on: Sunday 20 April 14 10:41 BST (UK)  »
I've just started a new line (like I needed anymore on the go with the 20 or so I am already running) and I am not entirely sure where the best home for this post is.

My ancestor Mary Darippe (de Rippe, d'Arripe plus about 10 other different spellings) I infer was probably born in Rutland (two of her sisters were born there and a third died there, her parents - Abraham and Elizabeth - also died in Ketton in the late 1700s).  I imagine the family were fairly wealthy (their Wills, gravestones, houses etc).  So why on earth would a young woman with presumably no need to work leave Rutland and end up in Carlow in Ireland where she marries a Joseph Bishop in 1805?

After she had a number of children in Ireland, she remarries a Thomas Goodall from Wexford (although no idea what happened to hubby number 1) she next appears in Wisbech in around 1820 where her husband runs the Vine Inn and subsequently the White Lion.

I cant imagine travelling from deepest darkest Rutland to Ireland would have been all that easy in those days and then when she comes back, Wisbech isnt the most obvious place to end up.

I am flummoxed as to why she would just go to Ireland like this.  It is entirely possible that there is a link to the D'Arripes of Portarlington, but that is a wild guess.

Can anyone shed any light on this please? 

Pages: 1 ... 8 9 10 [11]