Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - barmaid1971

Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 5 ... 11
10
The Common Room / Damages for Personal Injury in 1850s
« on: Saturday 11 June 16 12:21 BST (UK)  »
No.  This isnt one of those "Have you been hurt in an accident" adverts!!  (I was tempted to entitulate this post thus, but thought I might get banned!).

In the late 1850s an ancestor of mine was working in the GNR Loco works in Peterborough as a labourer.  A very short newspaper report tells me his left arm was trapped in some belting and he was hoisted up to the ceiling.  He was released and taken to the surgeon but alas they were unable to save his arm and it was amputated.  (Ouch ouch ouch, I'll bet he wasnt very well anaesthetised either).

This must have been devastating for a young man with a wife and children.  However I have found in his obituary an interesting comment namely "The amount of the levy at the time meant he was able to invest in property".  Any ideas what this means?  Did employers pay compensation then?  Was there a fund for such injury?

It must have been a reasonable amount since by the time he died 50 years later he was the largest private ratepayer in the entire city.

11
Ireland / Thomas Goodall
« on: Friday 06 May 16 12:45 BST (UK)  »
I am trying to find out a bit more about Thomas Goodall.

He was born approx 1792 in Wexford - father Charles.  I cannot find a marriage for him but certainly in 1816 he and his wife, Mary (formerly Bishop, m/s Darrippe) have a daughter in Carlow.  By the early 1820s he has moved to Wisbech with his wife, daughter and her four children from her previous marriage.  I have got a pretty good idea of his life after he moved here the bit I am struggling with is his birth and his marriage.

I would happily pay a subscription to join a paid site for Irish ancestry (I already have FindMyPast and Anc**try) but I dont know which one would be best. 

Any suggestions, please? 

12
The Lighter Side / Re: Your Favourite Census Mistranscriptions!
« on: Sunday 01 May 16 18:55 BST (UK)  »
From memory (dangerous) it was the 1901 that was done by prisoners, the 1911 outsourced to India. Problems with both, the prisoners weren't too co-operative and many of the India transcribers had English as second language.

I can't blame them.  Having spent the best part of Saturday looking at late 17th/early 18th century BTs, I am of the view that a lot of the authors had english as a second language then!!!!!!

My best ones are:  Shuelby for THurlby, Chelsworth for Halesworth and Blaut for Plant...........

13
The Common Room / Re: Catherine Bishop/Robbins - help needed, please.
« on: Sunday 01 May 16 18:45 BST (UK)  »
That rings bells, Arthur!  I think you are right about MGR Snr.

JUst proves - only a few degrees of separation.  Amazing you can post on a website one boring Sunday afternoon and a couple of hours later someone related (albeit distantly) pops up........

14
The Common Room / Re: Catherine Bishop/Robbins - help needed, please.
« on: Sunday 01 May 16 16:42 BST (UK)  »
Igor, thank you.  But I tried that.  There are no local Catherines born in Ireland.  There are lots much further away though.  Amazing how many Catherines born in Carlow there are!!!

Trish - Wow.  Thank you so much!  ;D I didnt know she had died in the workhouse.  How bizarre.  Particularly since she had money left her.  I dont suppose 12 paid at 2 shillings a month was a huge amount but it might have at least kept her out of the WH.

LizzieL - thank you.  I'll have a look - although age does seem a lot wrong.  Still who knows with that family!!!!!!

I didnt know that Amelia had witnessed her wedding.  I think Amelia was her sister (rather irritatingly, every generation for about 4 of them have children called Joseph, Elizabeth, Amelia, Catherine, Mary/Mary Ann).  Amelia DID have an illegitimate daughter called Eliza before getting married.  She married in 1843 to John Williamson and then again in 1848 to John Reeves.

I find it really bizarre how some of this family were "well to do" (Eldest sister Elizabeth married a surgeon and lived in a very grand house with carriages and servants; only brother Joseph ran two hotels in the town, was well respected and married two daughters of a wealthy local farmer (OK, so he didnt actually marry the second one, but no one seems to have batted an eyelid when she produced 5 kids for him); half sister Mary marries a "Reverend" from London and her son ends up taking up with Tussy Marx, although the less said about him, the better).  Yet two daughters from a "very well to do and ancient family" (not my description, the description in a local newspaper following a death) fall on relatively hard times and in respect of both of them their children end up in the workhouse!


15
The Lighter Side / Re: The Family Treasure Chest is opened!!!!!
« on: Sunday 01 May 16 15:26 BST (UK)  »
Carol - I suddenly thought you might have cracked it.  But when I thought back over their houses, I realised that for various reasons that wouldnt work!  At least you have a name with your truncheon!  (Although that might make it even more frustrating).

ScouseBoy - the only merchant navy sailor was on my nan's side.  Her father served briefly during the Great War.  But she is certain they did not come from him.

Claire - Blimey, how lucky are you?  What beautiful things to have.  I am ever so slightly green...........

Rena - possibly.  Grandad's Uncle was killed in the GW (in Belgium in 1917).  His Will left everything to his mother.  I wondered if this stuff was amongst his possessions.  GGrannie gave up the pub in 1940, I think so that is also possible.

16
The Lighter Side / Re: The Family Treasure Chest is opened!!!!!
« on: Sunday 01 May 16 14:58 BST (UK)  »
Both he and my Nan are still with us and 90 odd years young, but neither of them can remember a thing about these items.  We imagine that they probably came from Grandad's mother's (who died in 1965).  Unusually my mother knows nothing about them.  And my mum knows about EVERYTHING!!!  lol

17
The Lighter Side / The Family Treasure Chest is opened!!!!!
« on: Sunday 01 May 16 14:48 BST (UK)  »
A couple of years ago whilst looking for some papers (his birth certificate), my elderly grandfather decreed they thought they were in a locked tin box.  After the best part of a day spent with a hacksaw trying to get the lock off, the box was at last opened to reveal its "treasures". 

Inside was:

a gold "railway" 15 jewelled pocket watch dated 1908 from America with the inscription "AS" (of no family significance whatsoever).
a white metal pocket watch from America
a gold ladies wristwatch dated 1910 from America
a George III silver coin, well rubbed with a hole drilled in it (presumably to be worn as a pendant)
a gold sovereign dated 1913.

No one has any idea from whence these articles came.  Indeed, they have been in a locked box for probably the best part of 50 years. We are fairly certain none of his family ever visited America and none of the items have ever been mentioned.  However, they clearly came from his family and they were clearly treasured enough to be put in a locked box (although the key is long gone).

Thus I have a number of theories:-

the proceeds of a robbery committed by Grandad's less than honest uncle (although his normal MO was other people's pigs and chickens - I dont recall he was ever nicked for housebreaking).
payment made for services rendered (to his grandfather for board and lodging when he ran a pub NOT those sort of services you dirty minded people  ;))
Given to Great Grannie by Grandad's putative father (no he doesn't know either)

All in all its a bit of a mystery.  So what family heirlooms do you have that are provoking some thought as to their origin?!

18
The Common Room / Catherine Bishop/Robbins - help needed, please.
« on: Sunday 01 May 16 14:25 BST (UK)  »
This woman is one of my brick walls.

She was born Catherine Bishop in 1811 (or thereabouts) to Joseph Bishop and his wife, Mary in Ireland (possibly Carlow).  In 1828 she marries Marshall George Robbins in Wisbech (he was for sometime in partnership with her stepfather, Thomas Goodall, and brother, Joseph Bishop).

5 children are born to Marshall and Catherine.  Marshal G (1830); Amelia (1830ish); Joseph (1832); Catherine (1834) and Mary Ann (1836).  Catherine is not present in the family home on the 1841 Census and I cant find her on it at all but I think she must still be alive because I think she died in 1855 in Wisbech.  By 1851 it looks like the eldest son has joined the Merchant navy and three of the children (Joseph, Catherine and Mary Ann) are in the Workhouse.  I imagine there was some disharmony in the family because the partnership between Marshall and his stepfather in law was dissolved in 1836.

In 1851, when her aunt dies, she leaves Catherine the sum of 2 shillings a month until the sum of 12 has been paid.  The Aunt also leaves each of the children the sum of 19.  She is very descriptive stating that she leaves to "the children of Mrs Robbins whom she had by her husband Marshall George Robbins......" and then names them.  That is quite prescriptive and makes me wonder if there were other children by another man.

I am at a loss to know how these poor children ended up in the workhouse - particularly when their Uncle and Step Grandad were relatively successful in business and their maiden great aunts were very wealthy indeed.  I do hope that they received their 19 and it helped them to improve their sorry situation.  Where was their mother in 1841 and 1851?  Any suggestions, please?

Realistically, I guess I shall never know but it is one of those niggling things that has piqued my interest!


Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 5 ... 11