Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.

Topics - Forfarian

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 46
Scotland / What happened to Peter Peddie?
« on: Saturday 08 January 22 20:10 GMT (UK)  »
Peter Peddie married Mary Thomson in Dundee on 21 December 1838. His occupation in the marriage record looks like trunkmaker.

There is a couple at 144 Salt Street, Glasgow, named Peter and Mary Paddie, both aged 30 and born in Scotland. Peter is described as Commedian. I cannot be sure that this is the correct couple, of course.

That is the last possible sighting of Peter, unless he committed bigamy or lied consistently about his marital status in the subsequent censuses.

Mary returned to her native Forfar and had by John Stewart two daughters, who are sometimes documented by their mother's surname and sometimes by their father's.

Mary died in 1891 and her death certificate names her as the widow of Peter Peddie, horse dealer. The informant was her granddaughter.

I have loads of information about Mary, but nothing about Peter. I am wondering if the reason why Mary did not, apparently, marry John Stewart was because she was still married to Peter but he had disappeared.

Ideas, anyone?

Armed Forces / James Scott born 1845, may have died 1924
« on: Saturday 08 January 22 13:50 GMT (UK)  »
James Scott was baptised in the parish of Panbride, Angus on 29 June 1845, parents James Scott and Isabella Bisset.

On 14 December 1866 he married Ann Stewart or Thomson, also born 1845, giving his occupation as Seaman, Merchant Service. They had seven children, all born in Carnoustie, parish of Barry, Angus.

James is not at home with his family in any census from 1871 to 1901. In 1891 his wife is described as 'Captain's wife'.

In 1911 James (68) and Ann (65) are living in Shipley, Sussex. I read the name of the house as 'Honey poles' and FindMyPast reads it as 'Mill House'(!). James is described as 'Naval Pensioner'.

One of his sons died in Edinburgh and the death certificate describes James simply as 'Seaman' (and gives his name as William, which is unhelpful). Two of his daughters died in England, so their death certificates won't be any use.

I don't know what became of the other four children (Isabella Millar b 1867, James b 1872,  Elizabeth b 1875 and William Sturrock b 1879) except that one of them died before the 1911 census but not, it seems, in Scotland.

I think James died in 1924 in Horsham and his wife in 1938 in Tonbridge, but I have not found any grant of probate or newspaper announcement to verify this.

Is it reasonable to suppose that he transferred at some point to the Royal Navy, and if so how do I home in on his service records, given that there seem to be large numbers of James Scotts listed in the indexes at FindMyPast, and that he doesn't seem to be listed in The National Archives? 

Cornwall / Henry Dunstan
« on: Saturday 25 December 21 10:25 GMT (UK)  »
I'm looking for information about Henry Dunstan. In particular about his birth/baptism and direct ancestors - I'd like to know his mother's surname and who his grandparents were.

In the 1841 census he is aged 15, living with James Dunstan, flour miller (43), and Elizabeth (40), whom I take to be his parents, seven siblings, and two servants at Pennancae, Gwennap.

In 1851, aged 25, copper miner, he is living with five of his siblings in 76 Pennance, Gwennap, all said to be born in Perranworthal. I infer that both James and Elizabeth must have died between 1841 and 1851.

In 1853 he marries Elizabeth Ann Ripper (baptised 25 December 1828 in Redruth, parents Daniel Ripper and Elizabeth Pearse), and they have five children.

After the 1861 census, when they were in Redruth, they move to Ulverston, Lancashire, where Henry dies in 1867.

I am struggling with which places are in which parishes.

There's a baptism of Henry Dunstan, parents James and Elizabeth, in Stithians on 18 October 1825, but according to GENUKI Perranarworthal is a parish in its own right, not part of Stithians.

Any suggestions, please?

New Zealand / Apparently missing death records
« on: Thursday 02 December 21 14:32 GMT (UK)  »
I've been going through assorted information and looking up the deaths in the NZ online indexes to make sure I have all the references, but I am very puzzled by one or two where I have convincing evidence of a death date but can't find a record in the index.

For example, Helen Roy, born 20 July 1851 in Geelong, Australia, wife of William Murray, died at Invercargill on 26 September 1932 and was buried in the Eastern Cemetery, Invercargill, on 28 September according to the burial records. There's also a gravestone. But no listing of a Helen Murray in 1932 in the deaths index.

Or Kenneth James Stirling, who according to newspaper reports was killed in an accident in Kopuku Coal mine on 12 October 1972, aged 43 so presumably born about 1929, and whose ashes were buried in Huntly Old Lawn Cemetery according to the burial records. But no listing of a death of Kenneth James Stirling in 1972 in the deaths index.

There are others but these will do to be going on with. I find it very frustrating that I can't search using wildcards in case the name has been misspelled in the index, and that I can't get round this by searching without a surname. 

Does anyone have any search tips that I could use to hunt out these and other death references that are proving hard to find?

Armed Forces / James Wilkie (1789-1864), Chelsea Pensioner
« on: Wednesday 03 November 21 11:48 GMT (UK)  »
James Wilkie was born in 1789 in Airdrie, parish of New Monkland, Lanarkshire and baptised there on 4 October 1789, parents John Wilkie, mason, and Margaret Storry/Storie.

At some point he married Bridget Driscoll, who was born in Ireland. At least one child, John, was born in Ireland, in 1814/1815. Five more children were born in Airdrie between 1816 and 1830, and baptised in the Roman Catholic church there.

They were in Airdrie in 1841 for the census, James described as a had loom weaver.

Bridget must have died soon after the 1841 census because in 1843 James married Esther O'Neill, by whom he had three more daughters, all baptised in the RC church at Airdrie.

In 1851, still in Airdrie, James is described as a bookseller.  By 1861, James is again widowed, and described as a pensioner.

He died in Glasgow on 6 March 1864, described as a cotton weaver.

When his daughter Agnes married in 1867, she gave the occupation of her father James Wilkie as Chelsea pensioner.

Can anyone point me at his Army pension record or his service record? I assume that he must have enlisted and been posted to Ireland, and that while in Ireland he met Bridget and converted to Roman Catholicism in order to marry her.

He is not the James Wilkie born in Evandale, Lanarkshire, who served 14 years in the Royal Regiment of Artillery. Evandale must be the parish of Avondale and therefore by definition not the town of Airdrie or parish of New Monkland. I have scrutinised all the readily available documents relating to this James Wilkie and as far as I can tell he is not 'mine'. He was not discharged until 1820, several years after 'my' James Wilkie was back living in Airdrie.

London and Middlesex / Claude Haslam
« on: Friday 29 October 21 14:37 BST (UK)  »
This is connected to but a separate line.

Frederick Augustus Haslam (1842-1924) married Jane Amelia Nicol (1848-1936) in 1868 in Wandsworth. They had two sons, Harold Willoughby Frederick (1872-1963) and Arthur Claud Hamilton (b 1874).

Harold (known as Frederic) is straightforward enough, but his brother is a bit of a mystery.

He seems to have gone by the name of Claude, dropping his other names.   

However he enlisted in the Army with his full name in 1894, but was discharged as unfit a year later. I haven't found him in the 1901 census, but in 1903 Claude Haslam, labourer, aged 28, travelled to Nova Scotia, and in 1907 Claude Haslam, electrician, travelled to Chile.

In 1911 Claude Haslam, 47, single, motor taxy cab driver, was a boarder in a house in Tooting, and in 1918 Claude Haslam, 44, father Augustus Frederick Haslam, deceased, married Emily Mead or Brown in Fulham. He gave his occupation as taxi cab driver, Ex Private ASC MT.

There's a death of Claude Haslam,aged 56, in 1930 in Brentford - I haven't seen the death certificate as I know it won't confirm his parentage. However there are no other Claude Haslams as far as I can tell who could be this one.

So far so good, but now comes the puzzle.

First, why did Claude say in 1918 that his father was deceased? His father was still alive and did not die until 1924.

Second, when his mother died in 1936 (six years after the death of Claude Haslam in 1930) she left half of her estate in trust for her son Arthur Claude Hamilton Haslam, who, she said, had enlisted in the Army shortly before the Armistice and had not been heard of since.

I am awaiting a copy of his father's will.

Any ideas, anyone?

Northumberland / Location in Northumberland
« on: Friday 22 October 21 22:45 BST (UK)  »
I am in need of a geography lesson, please.

I have William Liddell in my tree. He married four times; his third wife is my relative.

The 1891 census says he was a fitter, aged 59 and born at Flodden
The 1881 census says he was a millwright and iron founder master, aged 49 and born at Flodden
The 1871 census says he was a millwright and iron founder master, aged 39 and born at Flodden
The 1861 census says he was an engineer, aged 29 and born at Flodden

I have found a possible candidate in 1851, a millwright apprentice, aged 19, born at Ford.

Is Flodden in Ford or vice versa?

I have yet to find him in 1841.

Lancashire / David Nicol and Elizabeth Sang
« on: Friday 22 October 21 13:23 BST (UK)  »
David Nicol and Elizabeth Sang were married in Forfar, Angus on 17 July 1813. David was a weaver. They had five children that I know of
William, born 10 November 1813 in Forfar
Mary, born 28 May 1815 in Forfar
Elizabeth, born 30 August 1817 in Glasgow
George, baptised 12 November 1820 at St Peters, Bolton le Moors
John, baptised 13 October 1822 at St Peter's, Bolton le Moors.

I know what became of George, because he became a tailor, went to London where he was in business. He married in 1847 and had three children. He was named as executor in the will of his mother's brother William Sang, who died wealthy and unmarried in 1874. The will also names his three children, and of course the censuses all say that he was born in Bolton, so I am confident that I have the correct baptism. See

However Uncle William, although he left legacies to all his other nieces and nephews and some of their children, did not mention any of George's siblings. So I would be interested in any information about what happened to them.

David Nicol, aged 36, was buried at Holy Trinity, Bolton, on 21 March 1829. Was this Elizabeth's husband?

Elizabeth Nichol and William Thorpe, both of Walton, were married in St James', Toxteth Park, on 15 August 1836. In the 1841 census in Liverpool are William Thorpe, 50, stone mason, born Ireland; Elizabeth Thorpe, 50 not born in Lancashire; George Nichol, 20, shoe maker, born Lancashire; John Nichol, 15, cigar maker, born Lancashire. Is this Elizabeth with a second husband, or (given that 'my' Elizabeth Sang was born in Scotland and her son George was a tailor, not a shoe maker), have I got it all wrong?

And what became of William, Mary, and Elizabeth, and of John after 1841 (if Elizabeth Thorpe is indeed 'my' Elizabeth Sang)? Is John the John Nicoll, porter, 27, born Lancashire, in the 1851 census in London?

London and Middlesex / Boilin Lane?
« on: Thursday 21 October 21 12:15 BST (UK)  »
William Sang, born 1805 in Tannadice, Angus, died on 14 March 1874 at 37 Glasshouse Street, London, wealthy and unmarried. He was a draper, and I have him in the 1841 and 1861 censuses in Marylebone Street and 1871 at 37 Glasshouse Street. In 1851 he was in a hotel in Oxford. He left a long will in which he named numerous relatives, most of whom I have managed to track down satisfactorily.

The one who interests me at present is his nephew George Nicol, of 22 Boilin Lane, London.

William's sister Elizabeth Sang, born 1793 in Tannadice, married David Nicoll, weaver, on 17 July 1813 in Forfar. Their first two children were born in Forfar in 1813 and 1815, and their third in Glasgow in 1817. So far, so good.

George Nichol, son of David Nichol, weaver, and Elizabeth, residing in Great Bolton, was baptised in St Peter, Bolton, on 12 November 1820, and another son, John, was baptised there on 13 October 1822.

Concentrating now on George.

A George Nicol married Isabella Chisman in Marylebone, March quarter, 1847. They had three children, Jane Amelia, born 1848, Isabella Jeanetta 1850, and Walter George 1860. I have them in the 1851 census at 1 East Cottages, Willington Road, Lambeth; in the 1861 census at 4 Chesterfield Place, Clapham St John; and 1871, 1881 and 1891 at 43 High Street, Clapham. George is described in all as a tailor, born in Bolton. Isabella died in 1871 and George in 1899. Jane married Augustus Haslam; Isabella Jr was still unmarried in 1891 and Walter was unmarried in 1911.

So what I would like to know is where Boilin Lane is or was, and how it fits in. Basically, is the tailor George Nicol born in Bolton and married to Isabella Chisman really the nephew of William Sang, or have I got it all wrong? Was Boilin Lane a business address, and if so are there any records that might link it to George's residence in Clapham?

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 46