Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Topics - Forfarian

Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 6 ... 46
19
Canada / James Waddle, Reed's Point, New Brunswick
« on: Monday 18 January 21 12:59 GMT (UK)  »
According to a tree sent to me from somewhere some years ago, this James Waddle was born in Lesmahagow, Lanarkshire, Scotland in 1787, son of John W and Jean Thomson. He was in New Brunswick in 1819, married Margaret Brodie in Lesmahagow in 1821, became the progenitor of all the Waddles/Waddells born at Reed's Point and died there in 1865. His wife died at Reed's Point in 1870.

There are various inconsistencies in this tree, however.

The 1851 census says that he and his wife both entered the colony in 1819. This seems to be inconsistent with a marriage in Scotland in 1821.

The 1851 census says that he was 53, which, if accurate, points to him being born in 1797/8, not in 1787.

There is another James Waddell who married Grizel Tweedle in Lesmahagow in 1808 and had at least seven sons, the last one born in 1828, which is well after the marriage of James Waddle and Margaret Brodie. He was in the 1841 census in Lesmahagow with four of the sons, and another one was living nearby. He gave his age as 50, which is consistent with him being born in 1787 because adults' ages in the UK 1841 census were supposed to be rounded down to the nearest 5 years.

So the available evidence appears to suggest that the James W born in 1787 in Lesmahagow stayed there. In which case, who is the one, ten years younger, who settled in New Brunswick?

Can anyone please point me towards any online sources for baptisms of children to James and Margaret, especially any that would confirm her maiden surname, and to any record of their deaths and burials?

20
Yorkshire (West Riding) / Isabella Watson, Addingham
« on: Monday 04 January 21 23:39 GMT (UK)  »
Isabella Watson was born in Glasgow in 1850, third child and first daughter of William Watson and Jean MacMillan. When she was 8 or 9, her family moved to Addingham when her father got a job as manager of a spinning mill. He later bought into Lister's of Manningham Mills in Bradford and was the first of four generations of William Watsons to be managing directors of Lister and Co Ltd.

I have reams of information (some of it based on https://bradfordunconsideredtrifles.wordpress.com/manningham-mill-people/) about her brothers William and Joseph and their descendants, but I'm struggling to find Isabella's death.

In 1911 she was still unmarried and living in Addingham with her widowed father (who died the following year) her sister Margaret, Margaret's husband James Harrison and their daughter Jeanie MacMillan Harrison.

She was aged 3 months in 1851, 8 in 1861, 18 in 1871, 27 in 1881, 42 in 1901 and 50 in 1911. (I haven't found them yet in 1891).

There is a death of Isabella Watson in 1923, registered in Skipton, but she was allegedly only 68; if this is the one I am looking for she would have been 72. On the other hand she has a long history of her age being wrong.

On the other hand, a Miss Watson was listed first among the mourners at the funeral of Isabella's brother William in 1925, who could have been either his daughter Elizabeth or his sister Isabella.

I have not found a probate record, or a death announcement in the British Newspaper Archive, or anything on FindaGrave.

Does anyone have access to, for example, MIs in Addingham Churchyard, where her mother was buried and presumably also her father? Or any other suggestions where to look to see if she is the Isabella Watson I am looking for?

21
Northumberland / Why wait 37 years to finalise a will?
« on: Saturday 02 January 21 21:40 GMT (UK)  »
The following notice appeared in The London Gazette on 4 March 1924: Notice is hereby given, that all creditors and other persons having any claims or demands against the estate of Joseph Ebenezer Landells Black, late of Collingwood Tower, Tynemouth, in the county of Northumberland (who died on the 8th day of March 1887, and whose will and codicil was proved in the Probate Division of the High Court of Justice at the Newcastle-upon-Tyne District Registry on the 29th day of April, 1887, by the Reverend John Black, William Daggett and Mary Jane Black, the executors named in the said will and codicil), are hereby required to send the particulars, in writing, of their claims and demands to the undersigned, the Solicitors for Ralph Hilton Philipson, the Trustee of the said will and codicil, on or before the 15th day of April, 1924, after which date the said Trustee will Proceed to distribute the assets of the said deceased amongst the parties entitled thereto, having regard only to the claims and demands of which he shall then have had notice ...."

Would anyone care to speculate why this notice did not appear until 37 years after probate was granted?

The Rev John Black was the brother of the deceased, and he died in 1888. William Dagget was a solictor/attorney in Newcastle-upon-Tyne, and he too died in 1888. Mary Jane Black was the widow, and I have not found a death for her. She could have re-married, of course, and there are possible marriages - one in Gateshead in 1889 and one in South Shields in 1893.

22
Lanarkshire / James Ai(t)kenhead and Ann Fleming
« on: Tuesday 08 December 20 09:37 GMT (UK)  »
James Ai(t)kenhead and Ann Fleming were married in East Kilbride in 1743.

Their recorded children are
Janet, 1757
William, 1760
Ann. 1762
Jean, 1766
all born at Headhouse, East Kilbride.

That looks like a very long gap between marriage and first child.

However there are three baptisms in Blantyre, father James Aikenhead, no mother listed
Alexander, 1744
John, 1746
James, 1752
all born at Park. I take this to be Blantyre Park.

I am wondering if these are earlier children of James A and Ann Fleming.

Can anyone think of a way to confirm this? There are no relevant wills or sasines.


23
New Zealand Completed Requests / Born and married the same year?
« on: Wednesday 11 November 20 17:34 GMT (UK)  »
I have been looking for the birth reference of John Asplin. Here's what I have so far

1911 Walter Thomas Asplin marries Ethel Humberstone [NZ marriages index]
25 October 1913 John Asplin born [NZ deaths index]
1937 John, son of Mr and Mrs W T Asplin, becomes engaged to Edith Archer [New Zealand Herald]
1938 John, son of Walter Thomas and Ethel Mary Asplin, born [NZ births index]
23 April 1938 John Asplin and Edith Archer marry [NZ marriages index]
1994 John Asplin dies [NZ deaths index]
7 June 1994 John Asplin, aged 80, interred in Hamilton [Hamilton burials index] 

Births of other children to Walter Thomas and Ethel Mary Asplin were registered in 1911, 1915, 1917 and 1919.

My questions are: why does his birth seem to have been registered the same year he was married? Was this sort of thing common?


24
New Zealand Completed Requests / George Alexander Kydd, d 1922
« on: Thursday 29 October 20 17:05 GMT (UK)  »
George Alexander Kydd was born at Ferryden in Scotland on 28 April 1852, parents George Kydd and Mary Jane Scott Bell. His father died when he was five, and in 1871 his mother remarried. Her second husband was William Kydd.

In 1881 George was farming 404 acres (a very large farm in Scottish terms) at Maryton, a mile or two from Ferryden. He was unmarried

Mary Jane's second husband survived her, and when he died in 1909, he named as residuary legatee his stepson George Alexander Kydd, whose address was Post Office, Gore, Southland, New Zealand.

I have found a death of George Bell Alexander Kydd, aged 69, in 1922.

However I have failed so far to find a burial in the southern South Island, or any reference to him in Papers Past, or in the probate records or passenger lists at FamilySearch. Can anyone think of anywhere else I might try for information about his life in New Zealand please?

25
Occupation Interests / William Kydd, 1st engineer
« on: Thursday 29 October 20 15:44 GMT (UK)  »
I am looking for William Kydd, born in St Cyrus, Kincardineshire on 27 February 1873 to William Kydd and Mary Jane Scott Bell.

There is a William Kydd, aged 18, apprentice marine engineer, born Kincardineshire, boarding in a house in North Leith in 1891.

I have found the attached and am wondering whether this is the right William Kydd.

Could someone who understands all the numbers and abbreviations please explain what they all mean, and if possible point me in the direction of any further information?

26
Canada / Malcolm MacDonald and Robina Anderson
« on: Saturday 10 October 20 18:02 BST (UK)  »
Malcolm MacDonald was born in Saltcoats, Saskatchewan on 29 December 1896, parents Donald MacDonald and Mary MacKay. During the First World War he served in the Army (No 2503098), giving his residence as Manitoba. On 23 April 1919, in Scotland, he married Robina Anderson, born 23 December 1900 at Garmouth, parents George Anderson and Jessie Ann Ross. I have the marriage certificate and his Army recruitment record.

Robina's father died in Scotland on 25 January 1921, and after that I cannot find any reference to her, her husband, her mother Jessie Ann Ross or Anderson, born 16 September 1871, or to her six surviving siblings, George Ross Anderson, born 4 February 1891; Jessie Isabella Anderson, born 2 June 1893; Maggie Ross Anderson, born 27 June 1895; William George Cowie Anderson, 6 May 1902; Alexander Laing Anderson, born 1 August 1904; and James Anderson, born 22 March 1907.

I wondered if perhaps the whole family had followed Robina's husband to Canada after George's death.

I have looked, so far without success, in the Manitoba online indexes, but I don't seem to be able to find any information about marriages or deaths in Saskatchewan.

Can anyone suggest a possible avenue of enquiry, please?

27
Harriet Holland Buchanan (known as Millie) was born in London in 1873, parents David Buchanan and Elizabeth Yule. In 1897 she married Henry Christian Charles Prignitz, and they had two children, Millie Anna Rose in 1898 and Henry Otto Gilbert in 1900. They are all in the 1901 and 1911 census in London; Henry was a waiter, born Germany.

However the National Archives has an application for naturalisation from Harriet Holland Prignitz, known as Millie, from Germany and resident in London, in December 1918, marked as re-admission.

She died in London in 1949, but I cannot find anything on Henry Christian Charles or either of the children after the 1911 census. So presumably Henry took his family to Germany after 1911, and for some reason Harriet returned alone. But why did she have to apply for naturalisation? And did she return before or after the War?

Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 6 ... 46