Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - rjknott

Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 6 ... 357
19
Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / Latin on 1711 document
« on: Sunday 25 April 21 17:42 BST (UK)  »
This low definition document accompanied the 1711 will for Mary Costen on Ancestry where the main beneficiary was a minor, Mary Wild.

This is signed by her father, William Wild, and her uncle, Thomas Costen. The only reference I have to Thomas' profession is in 1721 when he was described as a schoolmaster in Woking, although I know his father was a yeoman.

I think this refers to both Woking (Okeing) and to Thomas being a yeoman/farmer (agricolam), but I'm wondering whether any of the words I can't read say anything more.

Now to reconcile his being a farmer and schoolmaster...

Richard

20
Norfolk / Re: Surely these two 18th century Drury Layts are related
« on: Friday 02 April 21 07:38 BST (UK)  »
That's very useful; thanks. I had looked for baptisms for variations of Ann FILLIHOE/PHILO but I think I stopped short of adding a second P so missed PHILIPPO. Well spotted. I had seen the settlement certificate on NROCAT but it could be more relevant than I thought.

As you say, it now seems less likely that the two Drurys are the same although I've seen men having two families several times. I don't know whether James d1675/6 had any brothers. His will mentions only his wife, son (James) and two grandchildren (Jane and Drury), together with an unnamed daughter who is pregnant. (I haven't established her name).

In general I'm not that interested in pushing back trees - filling out biographies seems more interesting - although I have become a little obsessive about establishing where the Drury came from. Perhaps it's time to pause for a while!

Richard

21
Norfolk / Re: Surely these two 18th century Drury Layts are related
« on: Thursday 01 April 21 08:16 BST (UK)  »
These Drurys do get about!

I havednow found a Drury LEIGHT who married Alice INGRAM in 1763 in West Walton (the entry says WRIGHT but must be wrong) before having children Ann (1766), William (1769), Sarah (1771), Mary (1773), Alice (1780) and possibly others. Drury's burial entry in 1805 (Alice died in 1783) suggests he was born around 1729. He may, of course, be the same as the Drury who married Ann FILLIHOE in 1755 (except that he is listed as a bachelor) but it's difficult to see how he might fit in the tree.

Going further afield a Drury LIGHT died in Ely in 1784 aged 67 (although places like Runcton Holme are in Ely diocese, so it may be somewhere like that.

Richard

22
Norfolk / Re: Surely these two 18th century Drury Layts are related
« on: Monday 29 March 21 10:48 BST (UK)  »
Thank you for taking the time to reply. That entry pretty much matches the tree I put in my first post except that it misses out Drury's first wife (Elizabeth THIRLING) so has the wrong mother for Thomazin.

I agree that there might be several cousins called Drury (my guess is that James Layt's wife Joan may have been Joan DRURY), but there is precious little space to fit them in unless Drury and Esther had a child before they were married.

I'm also slightly baffled as to why there is no evidence of the Drury/Ann/Mary family after Mary's baptism in 1756 (except her likely marriage in 1775).

Richard

23
Norfolk / Re: Surely these two 18th century Drury Layts are related
« on: Monday 29 March 21 08:30 BST (UK)  »
Thank you very much. I hadn't looked for that marriage but it's all grist to the mill.

I probably should have put at least two ? next to Sarah's marriage as the entry says LIET and it was in Swainsborough, south of Norwich.

I'm surprised there is nothing else out there about Drury Layt/Ann Fillihoe - births (apart from a hugely unlikely Ann Philo in 1741) or deaths or other children.

Richard

24
Norfolk / Re: 1802 will for Thomas Chamberlain of East Dereham
« on: Sunday 28 March 21 16:31 BST (UK)  »
Excellent; thanks very much.
R

25
Norfolk / 1802 will for Thomas Chamberlain of East Dereham
« on: Sunday 28 March 21 16:10 BST (UK)  »
The NROCAT reference for this is:

Reference code   ANF will register 1802-1804 fo. 116 (1802 no. 86)
Title    Chamberlain, Thomas, of East Dereham
Date(s)   1802 (Creation)

I have found all the other Norfolk wills I want on the Familysearch website but can't find this one where I thought it would be in the Norfolk probate records (in either of the two places I looked). I'm sure I'm doing something stupid, but can someone point me in the right direction please?

Richard

26
Norfolk / Surely these two 18th century Drury Layts are related
« on: Friday 26 March 21 10:48 GMT (UK)  »
Wills and parish registers make this tree very likely:

James LAYT (d1675) m J(o)an(e)
       1. James (1649-1722) m 1672 Grace BRIGHT
               a. Drury m Diana (d1730)
                        i.  Grace (1704-)
                        ii. Susan (1707- )
                        iii. Drury (1711-41) m1 1731 Elizabeth THIRLING (d1732)
                                                           1. Thomasin (1732-)
                                                       m2 1735 Esther HOLYDAY (m2 1745 Abraham BLANCHFLOWER)
                                                           2. Edmund (1736-36)
                                                           3. Daniel (1737-?1771)
                                                           4. Sarah (1740-) m? 1760 Henry ROBBINS
                       iv. James (1714-) m 1754 Mary HEWMAN
                       v. Thomas (1717-) m 1747 Susannah HART
               b. Jane
       2. John (1651-1653)

This family was based in Ovington.

Fifteen miles to the north-east this marriage took place:
1755  Drury LAYTE of Great Witchingham & Ann FILLIHOE

The only child I can find from this marriage is Mary (b1756) who married Robert CLARKE in 1775.

The Drury Layte who married in 1755 can't be the one who died in 1741 and is hugely unlikely to be his 80 year-old father. There is space for him to be born in the gap 1732-5 (his putative mother is not clear as one wife died in 1732 and the next married in 1735) but there is nothing in the Ovington register. James (d1765) mentions only two grandchildren in his will (Drury and Jane) but there could, of course, be another who then named a son after his brother.

I can find no other information about Drury and Ann (nee FILLIHOE) LAYT.

Any suggestions?

Richard

27
Cumberland / Re: WILKINSON & WATSON from Westward Parish
« on: Friday 05 March 21 18:48 GMT (UK)  »
This is a long time after your original post and my information may not come as good news.

John Fletcher (b1766) later called himself John Fletcher Wilkinson. (The Fletcher may be after his executor Sir Henry Fletcher, or may give a clue to earlier generations). Having been awarded a Doctor of Divinity he was chaplain on St Helena until 1808 when he resigned in something of a huff after a teacher was appointed on the island. Returning to London he was clearly well-off as this court case shows:
https://www.oldbaileyonline.org/browse.jsp?id=t18120115-71-victim756&div=t18120115-71#highlight

He died in 1828 and his PCC will leaves everything to his surviving siblings or their descendants. He names Lucy (dead), Mary (dead), William (dead), Sarah and Barbara. Rather touchingly he says he doesn't expect any of them to come down from Cumberland for his funeral!

The money wasn't paid across so there was a court case (1835) which names several of the children including Mary WORKMAN's children and William's children Peter and John. They may well be the Peter (1800) and John (1796) born to a William and Mary Wilkinson, but I hope I am wrong and that William and Jane also had those children and that your William died before 1828.

Some years ago I wrote about Lucy and John Wilkinson here (it may need updating):
https://www.64regencyancestors.com/mingings-and-bird

Apologies of this brings bad news. I can give you more details about the court case if you want.
And thanks for the information on John Sr as I didn't know he was a miller.

Richard

Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 6 ... 357