Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.

Messages - Tessa Spencer

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 22
Family History Beginners Board / Re: Rev Sydney Valentine Allen b.1894
« on: Thursday 10 August 23 06:50 BST (UK)  »
Just been through all your research in detail. It's all there. Thanks again. Tess

Family History Beginners Board / Re: Rev Sydney Valentine Allen b.1894
« on: Thursday 10 August 23 05:53 BST (UK)  »
Thank you so much, everybody. Still a few anomalies but it looks as if there is enough to go on now. Thanks again. Tessa

Family History Beginners Board / Rev Sydney Valentine Allen b.1894
« on: Wednesday 09 August 23 08:27 BST (UK)  »
The earliest record of Sydney Valentine Allen I have is from 1918 when he married Sarah Anna Jones in Swansea. His father is named as John Allen, deceased, a police sergeant.
Sydney was a vicar at Marston with Whitgreave, Staffordshire until he became rector at Iddesleigh, Devon in 1933.
There are two other Sydney Valentine Allens (would you believe!) but I don't think either of them is the one I'm looking for.
I'd be very grateful for some help in finding his parents.

Somerset / Re: Henry Packer b.1863 Somerset
« on: Tuesday 05 May 20 07:45 BST (UK)  »
Thank you all for your help. I don't think I can go any further on this one.
Jon - it looks likely that the Thomas you found (b.1858 Bristol) could have been Henry's brother, given the occupation of baker and the father's occupation of photographer, a rare occupation in those days. Thanks for that.
Thanks again everyone

Somerset / Re: Henry Packer b.1863 Somerset
« on: Monday 04 May 20 16:06 BST (UK)  »
This is the information I found after his marriage:
1891 Henry, baker, 50 Oxford Court, Bristol, St Michael. Wife Martha, children Henry and Lilian Rose
1901 Henry, painter's labourer, 4 Oxford Buildings, Bristol St Michael. Wife Martha, children Lilian, Daisy, Albert and Alfred
1911 Henry, painter's labourer, 7 Cottage Place, Montague Hill, Bristol St James. Wife Martha, children Lilian Rose, Arthur, Daisy, Albert and Alfred
I found the 1881 entry but rejected it because John and Charlotte Pipe had 2 other 'sons' and all three boys had a different surname. Could they have been adopted?
I will go through the other the information you found.
Can you explain what the numbers after the date of the census are (the reference numbers you mention) so I can use them in future. I'm just an amateur, helping friends to find their past.

Somerset / Henry Packer b.1863 Somerset
« on: Monday 04 May 20 08:13 BST (UK)  »
I'm looking for friend's great grandfather. Details on his marriage certificate (1888) from St Andrews Church, Montpellier, Barton Regis, say he was born 1863 and was a baker. He married Martha Hill b.1867 Radstock.
His father was Thomas Packer, photographer, who appears to be a witness at the wedding. I can't find a Thomas Packer before 1888 who fits, or any reference to his son Henry.
I have all the census details for Henry after this but can't find him before. On the 1891 census he says he was born in Horfield, in the 1901 census he says Bristol, in 1911 he says Radstock.
There is a 1881 census entry that give someone answering his description living in Bristol, son of John and Charlotte Pipe with two brothers with different surnames. All very confusing. Can anyone help please?

Sussex / Re: Emily Est(h)er Thomas b.1860 Ticehurst
« on: Friday 10 April 20 08:47 BST (UK)  »
Thanks for that. Iíll check those things out.
Did anyone find Isaac Thomas, last heard of in 1851?

Sussex / Emily Est(h)er Thomas b.1860 Ticehurst
« on: Thursday 09 April 20 08:02 BST (UK)  »
I am looking for the parents of the above person
GRO has no mmn, suggesting she was illigitimate.
In 1861 she was living with Sarah Tommas (b1811) in Wadhurst, described as lodger. I think she was Sarah's granddaughter.
In 1871 she was living with her 'mother' Frances (married to Henry Ford, but after the birth of Emily Esther). Frances, daughter of Sarah Tommas/Thomas.
When Esther got married in 1882 to William Thomas Morris, she gave her father as Isaac Thomas. Sarah Tommas/Thomas had a son called Isaac. I can't find any sign of Isaac after 1851 (living with his family in Wadhurst).
I'd be very grateful if someone could help. The only conclusion I can come to is that she was the result of an incestuous relationship between Isaac and his sister, after which he disappeared. There is another Isaac Thomas living in Estry, Kent, who married Louisa Taylor in 1844, but I don't think there is a connection.
Thank you in anticipation

England / Re: parents of Mary Cousens Taylor b.1865 St George in the East
« on: Saturday 25 January 20 09:11 GMT (UK)  »
That is an amazing bit of research, Jon. Brilliant! It's filled in all the gaps. Thank you so much.

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 22