Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - Tessa Spencer

Pages: 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7 ... 23
28
The Common Room / Re: A ship wreck in 1891, origins of the crew
« on: Tuesday 02 April 19 15:16 BST (UK)  »
Thanks Shaun. That's brilliant. With this information I hope I can find them on the censuses and find out a bit more about them.
Can you tell me what the DMR2 was, please?
Many thanks, Tess

29
The Common Room / A ship wreck in 1891, origins of the crew
« on: Saturday 30 March 19 15:35 GMT (UK)  »
I am looking for the origins of some mariners who were drowned on 8/9th March 1891 in a steam ship called the Marana. It left London bound for Ceylon with a cargo of railway sleepers. In a violent storm and snow storm, it foundered off the Devon coast.
We think most of the crew were Swedish. I have looked for them but havenít had much luck. Iíd be very grateful if anyone has any idea how I could find out more about them. I realise it is rather a long shot.
The captain was named Friggison. I found a Lars Gustaf Frykstrand b. 1854 in Freykerud, Sweden. Could this be him?
Other crew members were:
John Monk, boatswain
J Mitchell, able seaman
C Stenborn, donkeyman (an engineer who serviced the donkey engine on the ship)
A Nielsen, fireman
E Rassmussen, fireman
Gustav Anderson, fireman
Andrew Johnsen, fireman
Also in the crew was James Watson of Waterloo, Liverpool, second son of James Watson (decd) whose gravestone is in East Prawle, Devon.
I found an Edvert Rasmassen b.1856 in Norway and a Gustav Andersen b. 1863 also in Norway who served together on a ship called the Adina in 1881. Not all the fact fit but maybe some details were wrong.
Iím afraid this may be a vain task  but I know how brilliant you searchers can be!
Tess

30
The Common Room / Re: Catherine Maria Rix b.1859 Canada
« on: Tuesday 26 February 19 19:13 GMT (UK)  »
Hi PB,
Yes, you are quite right - I've got in a muddle over this.
I've just had another look at the 1861 census for Canada and the youngest daughter's name could be read as Miria. I think this must be Kate/Catherine and then the year of birth would fit. It would be interesting to know when her brother Joseph Edward returned to UK.
I'm interested to know what happened to her parents. Did they die? If so why is there no record?
Thanks for your help anyway, things are a bit clearer now.
Tess

31
The Common Room / Re: Catherine Maria Rix b.1859 Canada
« on: Tuesday 26 February 19 06:36 GMT (UK)  »
Mary Park was Catherine's grandmother. In 1871 she is registered with her family the Jolly Farmer Inn in Llanor but also in Henllan with Catherine.
My guess is that Mary went up to Liverpool and collected Catherine from a boat from Canada and stayed with the Parrys on the way back. Henllan is halfway between Liverpool and Llanor. She may have been related to the Parrys or it could just have been a B&B of the day.
The rest of Catherine's family is still a mystery. Looks like they stayed in Canada.
Thanks for your help.

32
The Common Room / Re: Catherine Maria Rix b.1859 Canada
« on: Monday 25 February 19 10:08 GMT (UK)  »
I've found Catherine in 1871. She was recorded in Ancestry as Catherine Rise

33
The Common Room / Re: Catherine Maria Rix b.1859 Canada
« on: Monday 25 February 19 09:11 GMT (UK)  »
No, I can't find the death now.
Can you give me an address for the 1871 census with Catherine Rix on. After a quick look I can't find it.
Thanks

34
The Common Room / Re: Catherine Maria Rix b.1859 Canada
« on: Monday 25 February 19 08:12 GMT (UK)  »
No, only Kate. This is my problem. But notes I made some days ago have Edward dying in Efailnewydd in 1884.

35
The Common Room / Catherine Maria Rix b.1859 Canada
« on: Monday 25 February 19 06:59 GMT (UK)  »
I'm looking for the family of Catherine (Kate) Rix
In 1861 she was in Canada with her parents Edward b.1826 and Charlotte b.1830 and siblings Joseph Edward, Charlotte and Minie (I think she was Muriel)
According to the marriage certificate with her second husband (Experious Ollerenshaw) in Everton in 1893, her father was Edward Jones, mechanic. I think the registrar made a mistake - Kate's first husband was Jones, not her father.
I think Kate's mother was Charlotte Parks because in 1881 Kate/Catherine was living with grandparents Joseph and Mary Park in Pwllheli, working as a barmaid in their pub. She married Robert Jones in 1882 in Pwllheli, and had 3 children with him, Mary, Joseph and Charlotte.
I can't find any immigration documents for any of the family returning to UK, or any emigration documents for that matter.
It is possible Edward was christened Joseph Edward, son of Joseph Rix b.1809.
Any help with any of these people would be very welcome. Thanks

36
England / Re: George Tagg b.1877
« on: Monday 04 February 19 08:54 GMT (UK)  »
A good point, but I still think it's worth £6 to look at the certificate. If it's not him, it should be obvious.

Pages: 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7 ... 23