Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Topics - jamcat95

Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 6
19
Europe / *Completed* - Danish help please...
« on: Monday 20 July 15 17:44 BST (UK)  »
Hi

Having problems with a few words from page 32 birth number 7 of Marie Katrine Meisner Madsen:

https://www.sa.dk/ao-soegesider/billedviser?epid=17124488#165453,27792382

I would like to know the word before
 
" ? Kone Maren Sörensen"

and the name of

"gift mand ? ? Mattesen" .............. as I understand he is the father of Marie?



Cheers.
Ian

20
Europe / Sweden - Arkivdigital - Free Weekend 21-22 March 2015
« on: Tuesday 17 March 15 16:06 GMT (UK)  »
Arkivdigital is free this weekend to search in the Swedish Church Books.

http://www.arkivdigital.net/products/adonline/try-for-free


Ian

21
Hi all

I have noticed going through old posts how many members have written under their avatar that their e-mail doesn’t work anymore or even may have changed their e-mail address.

I like to look at some older posts to see if I can solve them especially when Sweden is involved. I notice that they haven’t been on-line for a number of years and perhaps have given up on their quest to find their long lost relatives.  One never knows when help may arrive!

It is a pity that they haven’t thought that by changing their address in RootsChat that they can get some help by myself or anyone else.

I have actually helped out quite a number of members but never had a reply…. Pity really.

Ian



22
Kildare / Marriage in Naas
« on: Friday 20 February 15 20:51 GMT (UK)  »
Hi
I have a marriage in Naas in 1877 of

Frederick William O'Connor
and
Jane Maher

I have the source on Ancestry but would like to purchase the record.
I have tried to find it on RootsIreland without success. I have also tried to find it on GRO but to be honest I don't know how.
Frederick William O'Connor was in the army at the time.

1877 Naas Volume 17 page 748

Can someone help me please.

Cheers Ian


23
Yorkshire (West Riding) / Whiteley and Wagg marriage in Sheffield
« on: Monday 29 December 14 09:23 GMT (UK)  »
Hi all

I am trying to find the marriage of Charles Whiteley and Martha Wagg around 1839 or so in, I think, Sheffield. Martha could have had another surname from another marriage.

I have Martha's daughter Harriet Whiteley born Sheffield 1836 from, I think, an earlier marriage. I would like to find Harriet's birth surname.

On Harriet's wedding certificate to William Fisher in 1856 in Sheffield, her and her father's surname is Whitby (John Whitby - occupation Steel Roller) with a witness Ellen Whitely. I think somehow Harriet's surname was recorded incorrectly or maybe this was her real name before Whiteley. (I have found nothing to prove this).

I have also a birth certificate of Charles' (also a steel roller) and Martha's child William born 1851 in Rotherham stating that Martha was formerly Wag.


Here is a thread I started a while ago to find Harriet and Martha:
http://www.rootschat.com/forum/index.php?topic=699102.0

Has anyone any ideas please.


Ian

24
Europe / Sweden - Arkivdigital - Free Weekend 8-9 Nov.
« on: Thursday 06 November 14 17:23 GMT (UK)  »

25
Unwanted Birth, Marriage, Death Certs A to G / FISHER Mary Ann - Birth
« on: Friday 26 September 14 23:26 BST (UK)  »
I thought she was my Mary Ann Fisher.

Place: Lichfield, Yoxall, Staffordshire.
Year:1845
Name: Mary Ann Fisher
Father: Isaac Fisher
Mother: Maria Fisher formerly Segsley
Occupation: Labourer


26
The Common Room / *Completed*Problem with maiden surname on birth certificate.
« on: Friday 26 September 14 23:07 BST (UK)  »
Hi
I have a birth certificate from 1851 of William Whiteley born in Rotherham, Yorkshire. The father's name is Charles Whiteley and the mother's name is Martha Whiteley formerly Wag (I think it should say Wragg).
The problem is that I don't know Martha's maiden name as she was married before.

She had a daughter Harriet Whiteley born in 1836:
http://www.rootschat.com/forum/index.php?topic=699102.msg5423140#msg5423140

My question: is Wag (Wragg) her maiden name or her married name?
I can't seem to find a corresponding marriage.


Ian

27
Staffordshire / Looking for the correct birth certificate.... in Darlaston.
« on: Friday 26 September 14 21:27 BST (UK)  »
Hi
I am trying to buy the correct birth certificate for a Mary Ann Fisher b. 1845.

She is in the 1851 census:
HO107/2435/21 p 35
Family Search: https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/SG2L-6QV

Ancestry says she was born in "Durbinton" but I think it is Darlaston. Anyway, I would like to buy her birth certificate. I have already bought the wrong one and don't want to do it again. How can I be sure not to do it again.
Where would the birth have been registered?

Ian

Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 6