Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Topics - jamcat95

Pages: 1 2 3 [4] 5 6
28
Unwanted Birth, Marriage, Death Certs A to G / FISHER William - Birth
« on: Monday 15 September 14 08:50 BST (UK)  »
I thought he was my William Fisher.

Place: Dudley, Tipton, Staffordshire.
Year:1838
Name: William Fisher
Father: James Fisher
Mother: Ruth Fisher formerly Timmins
Occupation: Agent

29
The Common Room / Monmouthshire or Shropshire
« on: Sunday 14 September 14 09:39 BST (UK)  »
Hi all,

I am trying to find a marriage between William Fisher born 1814 in Staffordshire and a Mary ?. I think they got married around 1838 probably in Shropshire or Staffordshire. Their first son William was born in Darlaston (?) in Staffordshire in 1838.

1841 Census: HO107/ 979/6/ 10  p 13 Darlaston Staffordshire
1851 Census: HO107/2435/ 21 p35

The problem is that on Ancestry there is a marriage in 1838 between William Fisher and Mary Lawrence in Newport, Monmouthshire and the exact marriage on FindMyPast is in Newport in Shropshire. Volume 26 Page 153.

I am thinking of buying this certificate but I would like to know if it is a mistake on Ancestry. It would fit very nicely if they were married in Shropshire.

Any ideas please.

Ian

30
Yorkshire (West Riding) / Harriet Whiteley from Sheffield
« on: Friday 12 September 14 22:04 BST (UK)  »
Hi all
I have a wee problem here.  I would like to know if these two Harriets are one and the same or have I bought the wrong certificate.

I have a birth certificate of a William Henry Fisher born in Sheffield in 1859. His parents were William Fisher and Harriet Whiteley.

I recently bought a marriage certificate of a William Fisher and Harriet Whitby from 1856 in Sheffield thinking that Whitby was a misspelling. Harrietís father on the certificate is John Whitby, a steel roller. A witness was Ellen Whiteley.

Now, I can only find a Harriott Whiteley in the Censuses with parents Samuel and Martha in 1851 in Worsbrough in Yorkshire. She is also in the 1841 census with a John Maude. According  to the censuses she was born in Sheffield. Also in the 1861 census an Elizabeth Whiteley was a servant in the household. In 1871 in Sheffield Martha Whiteley is on the same page as Harriet Fisher.

The problem is that the fathers' names do not match.
Both William Fishers were bricklayers.

Ian

31
Midlothian / McQueen Brick Wall
« on: Monday 14 April 14 09:33 BST (UK)  »
Hi
I have hit a brick wall with my McQueen family. I wonder if anyone has any ideas where to look for their parents. I have kept the information simple so as not to get too complicated.

John McQueen b. Edinburgh around 1814 and died in Glasgow 1882
Margaret Rankin b. Edinburgh around 1812 and died in Glasgow 1888

According to Johnís death certificate his parentsí names were John McQueen (Seaman) and Catherine Ross.
According to Margaretís death certificate her parentsí names were William Rankin (Baker) and Catherine Shaw.

They are present in the 1841 census and other censuses in Glasgow Barony. John was a bricklayer.

I have found what could be their parents but it is only guess work. I have found no certain evidence. They did though have a daughter Margaret born 1833 in Edinburgh and a son John born 1835 in I believe to be Liverpool.

Thank you.

Ian.

32
Shropshire / Marriage of William Morrall and Mary Shotton?
« on: Friday 21 March 14 19:53 GMT (UK)  »
Hi

I am trying to find a marriage between....

William Morrall born 1799 in Wellington, Shropshire and
Mary Shotton born 1800 in Sheriff Hales, Shropshire.

I have found a couple of trees with this couple but I have not found any evidence.

I have though found a birth of a Mary Shotton to Samuel & Jane Shotton on site: http://www.melocki.org.uk/salop/Sheriffhales.html#vVI

I havenít found any birth of William Morrall.

I wonder if anyone has any ideas.

Ian

33
Europe / Sweden: Arkivdigital - free weekend 15th -16th March.
« on: Tuesday 11 March 14 14:48 GMT (UK)  »
All records available.
www.arkivdigital.net

Ian

34
Alderney, Guernsey, Jersey, Sark / The Allens. St Helier, Jersey.
« on: Sunday 05 January 14 13:50 GMT (UK)  »
Hi

I am trying to find information about the Allen family on Jersey. I have tried many of the sites given in this forum including Jerripedia, but to no avail.
I was wondering if someone could perhaps know if it is possible to find more on them.

1851 Census in St. Helier at 16 Le Geyt Street.

James Allen b. 1803 in Kinsale, Ireland
Wife: Mary Allen b.1815 in Kinsale, Ireland
Son: John Allen b.1847 St. Helier



By 1861 had James and Mary died probably around 1859-60 and John James Allen had joined the army in England.

Ian

35
Armed Forces / Identification please......if possible.
« on: Sunday 24 November 13 11:05 GMT (UK)  »
Hi
Not much to go on I'm afraid but I would like to know anything about this photo please.

Ian

36
Armed Forces / Badge Identification.......please.
« on: Sunday 24 November 13 10:32 GMT (UK)  »
Hi
I was wondering if anyone can identify this badge for me please. It is from the early 1900's as he was born in Sheffield in 1898.

Ian

Pages: 1 2 3 [4] 5 6