Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - Westee

Pages: 1 ... 60 61 62 [63] 64 65 66 ... 71
559
Durham Lookup Requests / Re: Harriett Bell marriage 20 April 1836
« on: Monday 14 January 19 17:04 GMT (UK)  »
Very helpful -

560
Durham Lookup Requests / Re: Harriett Bell marriage 20 April 1836
« on: Monday 14 January 19 08:13 GMT (UK)  »
No, I can't find her in 1841 census either as a Bell or Esson.  Giving up for the meantime but will pursue this later.  Will move on sadly.

561
Durham Lookup Requests / Re: Harriett Bell marriage 20 April 1836
« on: Monday 14 January 19 03:53 GMT (UK)  »
Ordered transcript from Durham Records on Line and details are: Record number 371915.1; Location: Sutherland; Church: Holy Trinity; Denomination: Anglican; 20th April 1836 Andrew Esson (bachelor of this parish) married Harriet Bell (spinster of this parish).  So no other details.

562
Durham Lookup Requests / Re: Harriett Bell marriage 20 April 1836
« on: Monday 14 January 19 03:21 GMT (UK)  »
Thanks - might get the transcript from Durham Records on Line, hoping that it may show the father's name.  Would be good to know for the future.

563
Durham Lookup Requests / Harriett Bell marriage 20 April 1836
« on: Sunday 13 January 19 23:59 GMT (UK)  »
A marriage for Harriett Bell on 20 April 1836 to Andrew Esson, Sunderland, Durham.
Would the marriage give her father's name; or any other details?
Family film number 91114, 91116
Many thanks

564
Durham / Re: Margaret Bell b. 22 Sept 1736 and Robert Bell b. 22 October 1736
« on: Monday 17 December 18 23:12 GMT (UK)  »
I have a copy of the original transcript. So thrilled to get the information. It seems that Robert and Margaret were twins and were baptised on the 22 October 1736.  The father was Richard Bell of Red House, Haughton Lane.

It would appear that the previous baptism was one on the 17th October; - so once again transcription error.  So pleased for all your help.

565
Durham / Re: Margaret Bell b. 22 Sept 1736 and Robert Bell b. 22 October 1736
« on: Saturday 08 December 18 22:21 GMT (UK)  »
Thanks - will make further contact with Durham repositories.

566
Durham / Margaret Bell b. 22 Sept 1736 and Robert Bell b. 22 October 1736
« on: Saturday 08 December 18 17:07 GMT (UK)  »
Father was Richard for both of these baptisms.
Can anyone verify if there has been a mistake in transcription?  I wondered if these two people were brother and sister?  Has anyone got a trade for Richard Bell who was the father of both children?  Maybe two Richards, but was hoping to have this clarified.

567
Durham / Re: Henry Richard Bell bapt. 25 July 1830 Bishopwearmouth
« on: Thursday 29 November 18 17:02 GMT (UK)  »
Feel so stupid. Grrr - just had my head somewhere else at the time of posting.
Yes, of course he was with parents in 1841 census and also with sister Eleanor. 
So I will continue to look for a death after 1841 when he appears with father John and mother Jane and sister Eleanor.

Pages: 1 ... 60 61 62 [63] 64 65 66 ... 71