Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - karen58

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 27
1
Lancashire Lookup Requests / Re: Bishops Transcripts Burials Dobcross Holy Trinity
« on: Saturday 30 October 21 02:26 BST (UK)  »
HI Heywood,

Alice's husband's burial is on ancestry.com but thank you for this link. I'm certain that these records aren't on Ancestry and I have found other Ancestor's burials via your link.

Perhaps Alice's burial and three others were not entered in the register, these being entry numbers 237 to 240. Maybe the details were noted down and the note was lost.
 
Warm regards
Karen

Is this Alice’s husband’s burial?
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:S3HY-65B9-M2H
*ignore this - wrong link and now I can’t find the sheet again  ::)

Will try again - 1830

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:S3HY-65B9-MVD?i=19&cc=1788853

The record sheet on Anc. has a long footnote about copies being made. The record is from ‘Lancashire, England, Church of England Deaths and Burials 1813-1896’ Bishop’s Transcripts Dobcross.
Perhaps records were damaged or lost in transcription.

2
Lancashire Lookup Requests / Re: Bishops Transcripts Burials Dobcross Holy Trinity
« on: Saturday 30 October 21 02:00 BST (UK)  »
Hi jonw65

I contacted Manchester Archives to try and sought this out. They confirmed that the full register that they hold has been digitised and is available on ancestry and said that the Bishops Transcripts on Ancestry.com are for cremations.

Having trouble understanding that, so now I'm more confused.

I understand that Alice died on 19 March 1844 and she and her husband were buried at Holy Trinity Dobcross from the footnote of her 1788 marriage entry in The Parish Registers of St. Chad, Saddleworth, in the County of York, ed John Radcliffe.

So I image that Radcliffe got this information from Alice's monument at the Holy Trinity.

cheers 

Hi   
That last image on ancestry is of baptisms in 1842
No idea why they included it in their Lancashire deaths and burials database, or why they say the BTs go to 1849. Though I thought the last page heading looked like 1843!

Those same baptisms from the PR, confirming they were in 1842
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:S3HY-6YK9-4B

So as far as I can tell, there are no pages are missing from the burials PR.
And there seem to be no BTs after 1842 :(

3
Lancashire Lookup Requests / Re: Bishops Transcripts Burials Dobcross Holy Trinity
« on: Saturday 30 October 21 01:29 BST (UK)  »

Hi Heywood,

There were so many Platts called Henry James and John that I too get confused. However, one source has Alice's son, Henry Platt (1793 - 1842), as the founder of the business.

So I'm not sure yet.  ???

 - you are right. I have solved my own puzzle, I think  :)

4
Lancashire Lookup Requests / Re: Bishops Transcripts Burials Dobcross Holy Trinity
« on: Thursday 28 October 21 00:33 BST (UK)  »
Hello BumbleB

I'm not certain but it appears that there might be pages missing as the record set is for burials 1840-1849.

Yet the last page for burials is 1842, that is page 27 of the register.

The adjacent page, page 67, is for baptisms and is not indexed because it is not a part of the 1840-1849 burial register.  ???

So I think something is amiss. Perhaps pages from the burial register and the baptism register have been mixed up.

Warm regards
Karen

I don't think that there are any pages missing from the register

5
Lancashire Lookup Requests / Re: Bishops Transcripts Burials Dobcross Holy Trinity
« on: Wednesday 27 October 21 23:56 BST (UK)  »
Hi emeltom

Thank you for your help. You are right, the registers are not available on Findmypast

The Manchester Archives and local history website is very confusing.

On the general page it says that births, marriages and death indexes are on Ancestry and Findmypast.

https://www.manchester.gov.uk/directory_record/212363/births_marriages_death_and_divorce/category/1367/view_all_collections

But from the page for the Holy Trinity Dobcross, it appears that the registers are only available on Ancestry.

https://www.manchester.gov.uk/directory_record/210713/holy_trinity_dobcross/category/784/burials_graves_and_deaths

Warm regards
Karen

Nothing coming up on FindMyPast

6
Lancashire Lookup Requests / Bishops Transcripts Burials Dobcross Holy Trinity
« on: Wednesday 27 October 21 12:13 BST (UK)  »
Hi
I'm am looking for the burial register for Alice Platt who died 19 March 1844 and was buried at the Holy Trinity Dobcross.

The record should be on Ancestry.com in the record set for the years 1813 to 1849 but the records finish at 1843 so there are quite a few pages missing.

It might be on findmypast

Alice was the great grandmother of Henry Platt who established Platt Bros & Co Ltd so it would be nice to have her record.

If someone could check findmypast for me, I would be very grateful.

Cheers
Karen

7
The Common Room / Re: Probate Issued 1685/86?
« on: Sunday 17 October 21 02:15 BST (UK)  »
Absolutely.
Sometimes they mention relations in their wills as beneficiaries or executors, so its worth a shot.

8
The Common Room / Re: Probate Issued 1685/86?
« on: Sunday 17 October 21 01:59 BST (UK)  »
Hi goldie61

Thank you. I didn't know that Edmund Platt of Butterworth had a will.

The 2 families could have been related as they practiced the same naming convention. First son Thomas and second son Edmund.

My Platts owned Woolroad and the other family owned Butterworth (Hollingreave). Butterworth was adjacent to Woolroad across Diggle Brook.

To confuse things further Thomas Platt of Woolroad purchased Hollingreave at sometime and left it to his son Edmund Platt as well as Platt Lane in 1722.

According to Saddleworth Historical Society there is a deed for the purchase which might clarify the 2 family's relationship. So far I haven't been able to located it.

Cheers
Karen


9
The Common Room / Re: Probate Issued 1685/86?
« on: Saturday 16 October 21 23:41 BST (UK)  »
Hi goldie61

I have to agree with you about the new familysearch search engine. No doubt we will all get use to it.

Yes I can now see the Edmund Platt burial is for the 31 May 1686. With so much discoloration it is very difficult to read. 

It is a coincidence that the 2 Edmund Platts died a year apart. I have wondered if 1 of the Edmund Platts on the Protestation Return is mine. But with the poor state of St Chad's registers there could have been more than 2 Edmund Platts in Saddleworth at the time. So unless the record gives a residence, I have to dismiss it.

Edmund Platt of Platt Lane is the grandson of Edmund Platt of the 1685/1686 probate.

His son, Thomas Platt, purchased Platt Lane and devised it to his son, Edmund Platt in 1722.

In his will Thomas refers to it as 'Platt Lane the intake I recently purchased from James Farrer Esq' (LoM). 

Because it was an intake, is it possible that it had no name when Thomas purchased it and he named it?

It is hard to say as Platt Lane estate was located on a road called Platt Lane and it is situated on a hill called Platt Hill.

Maybe the name is also a coincidence.

Platt Lane estate was about 8 acres.

While the map below illustrates Platt Lane (the road) it doesn't give a name for Platt Lane, but it runs between Crib Lane and Harrop Edge Lane.

You can see Edmund Platt's house located half way along Platt Lane (the road).

https://maps.nls.uk/geo/explore/#zoom=17&lat=53.56015&lon=-2.01369&layers=171&b=1

Thank you goldie61 for your interest.

You help me so often and I truly appreciate it.

Would be interested in your thoughts on the naming of Platt Lane Estate.

Warm regards
Karen




There are several hits for Edmund Platt.
An interesting item that come up is the Protestation Returns for 1641/42.
I don't know if you've seen these.
It gives a long list of men in Saddleworth at that time. including several Platt men, and what looks like two Edmunds. I only scanned it quickly, so you would need to check this.

It would be quite a coincidence if they both died 1685/6, but not impossible.
As stated, the registers are in a poor condition, and of course there's always the possibility, especially that long ago, that burials weren't recorded for some reason.

Is there any specific place of residence in Saddleworth given on the will of 1685?
I see there are entries for an Edmund Platt of Platt Lane in the registers. Presumably named after the family.

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 27