Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - diseymary

Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 6
19
Family History Beginners Board / Henry Hollis
« on: Thursday 23 May 19 21:26 BST (UK)  »
Hi, looking for some inspiration on Henry Hollis my gg grandfather who is elusive.
Born 1820 Wadenhoe, Northamptonshire, son of Thomas and Isabella Hollis, youngest of 13 children.
Married Ellen East 2 March 1845 in London, occupation Wine merchant.
On 1851 Census living at Hornsey, occupation Porter age 30.
2 daughters - Emily Emma born 1850 and Anne Caroline born 1858, Anne's baptism 15 Aug 1858 states father Henry is a Railway trackman.
Can't find Henry after this time, on 1861 census Ellen is listed as married and in Toy & Fancy trade.
1871 Census Ellen is married and a Confectioner.
1881 Census Ellen is single and a housekeeper at St Mary's Church Marlborough, death 1882.
On Anne's marriage 2 Jan 1888 father Henry is recorded as deceased.
I cannot find Henry on the 1861 or 1871 Censuses, I have been working through all the deaths for a Henry Hollis but nothing conclusive.
There is a Henry Hollis with wife Harriet in Stepney on 1871 Census, died 1872 but wrong Henry.
On London City Directories 1865 Henry Hollis listed at "Samson's Castle" Public House Bermondsey ??
Did he have another family, I am running out of thoughts, all suggestions greatly appreciated. 

20
Family History Beginners Board / Re: John Cornish Emigration
« on: Monday 17 September 18 07:35 BST (UK)  »
Thanks everyone for all the responses.

I have previously studied the PROV (Public Records of Victoria) shipping records for assisted and unassisted passengers to Australia and also the Western Australian records as this was often a first drop-off port, I think I have looked at South Australian records as well, but with this informative newspaper article I will study the SA records again.

Many thanks,
Cheers

21
Family History Beginners Board / Re: Alexander Warren
« on: Monday 17 September 18 07:23 BST (UK)  »
Hi ciderdrinker,

I was able to see George Warren's death on FindMyPast, thank you for that.

I will also start having a look at the William Warren burials, of William son of Alexander, unfortunately it was a common name.

Alexander Warren's father was William Warren, there are plenty of them born around 1700, there are some Quaker births recorded in the early 1700s of William Warren, am unsure that these are the correct ones for me, will keep delving!

Cheers

22
Family History Beginners Board / John Cornish Emigration
« on: Friday 14 September 18 18:40 BST (UK)  »
Hello, I have been unable to find the shipping records for a family that emigrated to Australia from England in the 1860s.

John Cornish born 1835 Cornwall, died Victoria 1934
His wife Louisa Bath born 1839 Cornwall, died Victoria 1924
3 sons all born in Cornwall:
William John 1859
Thomas 1862
Henry John 1864

The family all arrived in Victoria, Louisa went on to have another 10 children commencing with Richard born in Cambrian Hills, Victoria in 1866, therefore the family should have arrived in Australia 1864-66, but so far have been unable to locate them on any shipping records.

Any help greatly appreciated, thank you

23
Family History Beginners Board / Re: Alexander Warren
« on: Friday 14 September 18 18:26 BST (UK)  »
Hello, thank you philipsearching and ciderdrinker for the replies.
Ciderdrinker where did you see that result that George Warren was 4 months old at death? I can only see The Select Deaths & Burials 1538-1991, where burial is listed as 10 Jan 1794, but no other details of age or address.
Thank you

24
Family History Beginners Board / Alexander Warren
« on: Thursday 14 June 18 13:16 BST (UK)  »
Hello,

I have a specific problem that I hope someone could provide guidance on.

I received an original apprentice's indenture certificate two years ago for Alexander Warren, who was indentured as an apprentice Merchandizer on 5th May 1744, his father is William Warren, Haberdasher and citizen of London.

My problem is proving the connection between the last definite Warren in my tree and Alexander Warren.
Last definite - William Richard Warren (1799-1860), born 25 May 1799, baptised 16 June 1799,  parents William & Sarah Warren, (from baptism record.) William Richard was a Harness-maker married to Eliza Backs 6 July 1823 at St. Mary's, Newington

His parents are possibly William Warren (?1767-) and there are several marriages in this time frame for William Warren & a Sarah:
- Sarah Andrews married 19 Sep 1791,
- Sarah Flindell married 12 Sep 1790
- Sarah Rowe married 1 Sep 1794

Possible siblings of William Richard:
- George Warren born 29 July 1793
- Alexander Warren born 28 August 1801

There is a will for an Alexander Warren proved PCC 1 August 1777 in which his wife is Margaret Wingfield and his children are named as Margaret Hester Warren, Mercy Warren and William Warren. His sister Hester Cotton and nephew Benjamin Cotton are also mentioned.
- Margaret Hester Warren baptised 29 Oct 1755
- Mercy Warren baptised 8 March 1757
- William Warren baptised 13 Dec 1767

The Alexander Warren of the will married Margaret Wingfield 21 Dec 1754.

There is a baptism for Alexander Warren 19 Jan 1729, parents William and Esther Warren.

Possible siblings of Alexander:
Elizabeth Warren baptised 25 Nov 1720, parents William and Hester Warren
Elizabeth Warren baptised 28 May 1726, parents William and Hester Warren
Sarah Warren baptised 4 April 1731, parents William and Esther Warren
Mary Warren baptised 30 Sep 1733. parents William and Hester Warren
Hester Warren (from the will)

Alexander Warren received the Freedom of the City on 5 Sep 1755, by patrimony, father William Warren, deceased.
I am unable to prove that the Alexander of the will is the same Alexander as  my apprentice, I cannot find a death or burial for an Alexander Warren around 1777.

There is a marriage for William Warren and Hester Roberts 29 Jan 1718 at Stepney.
Many William Warrens born around 1700 how do I find Alexander's father?

Any advice or thoughts gratefully appreciated on whether I am on the right path or not.

25
Family History Beginners Board / Re: Thomas Shirley
« on: Wednesday 23 May 18 14:01 BST (UK)  »
If Thomas George and Susanna Maria Shirley are the parents of my Thomas (1821-1865) there is a baptism for Thomas George Shirley 26 Jan 1791 at St. Mary's Watford, Hertfordshire. On 1851 census Thomas George's birthplace is given as Bucks. Can I presume they are the same person?

26
Family History Beginners Board / Re: Thomas Shirley
« on: Tuesday 22 May 18 15:55 BST (UK)  »
On his death registration his cause of death was Phthisis haemorrhage from the lungs which I believe is TB. He is listed as a porter working for C.L. Phillpott's stationers at 65 King William St and on the 1861 census he is listed as a clerk I presume for the same firm.
I did find a newspaper article where someone tried to pass a counterfeit coin when he was working at Phillpott's.

27
Family History Beginners Board / Thomas Shirley
« on: Tuesday 22 May 18 15:26 BST (UK)  »
Hi, I hope someone can perhaps give me some guidance as I don't know how to find the parents of
Thomas Shirley (1823-1865) my gg grandfather. He died 16 March 1865 (death certificate) aged 42 years. Have no clues as to his mother's name.
On his marriage 28 June 1854 at St. Pancras Old Church to Eliza Mary Warren his father is listed as Thomas Shirley- dead. There are 11 Thomas Shirley deaths in London between 1823-1858, I took a long shot and ordered Thomas Shirley 1853 death in St. Pancras- wrong person.
Haven't conclusively found him prior to his marriage, there is an army record for Thomas Shirley who entered army age 18 in 1839, who was a painter, that would make his birth 1821. He served in Malta and India for 7 years and was discharged in 1854, that would explain his absence on 1841 and 1851 censuses.
There is a Thomas Shirley with wife Susannah on 1841 and 1851 census, painter, born 1791 Bucks.
On Ancestry others have Thomas Benjamin Shirley born 1823 to Thomas Shirley & Catherine Jones, but this Thomas is single on 1871 and 1881 Censuses, is a French polisher.
Any ideas greatly appreciated.

Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 6