Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - Greaves

Pages: 1 ... 131 132 133 [134] 135 136 137 ... 140
1198
Surrey / William Percy BERRY
« on: Monday 16 June 14 18:11 BST (UK)  »
Hi

I'm trying to find a birth certificate (and indeed any other information) for William Percy Berry. The only reference I can find for him is the 1901 census, which has him living at Sirdar Terrace, Foss Road, Streatham. This has him being born c1898 at Earlsfield, Surrey.

Any help gratefully received.

1199
London and Middlesex / Re: George Thomas Daniels and Mary Ann Daniels
« on: Friday 13 June 14 12:53 BST (UK)  »
I have just received the birth certificate of George Thomas Daniels, the first son of George Thomas Daniels and Mary Ann Daniels. He was born 12 Jun 1875 and his mother is named as Mary Ann Daniels, formerly Taplin.

This suggests that George Thomas and Mary Ann met (and married?) between the death of Catherine in January 1872 and the birth of their son June 1875.

I am still missing (a) a marriage certificate for George Thomas and Mary Ann, (b) a death certificate for Mary Ann Daniel/Daniels/Taplin (though one may be in the post), and (c) a birth certificate for Catherine Connelly, the first wife, who was born c1849 in Bristol.

1200
Huntingdonshire / Re: Frances ?
« on: Friday 13 June 14 12:38 BST (UK)  »
A little update now that I have received some certificates back from the GRO.

The suggestion that my Great Great Grandfather James Gilbert was born Q1 1839 at St Saviours, Surrey has proved incorrect, as whilst the certificate names the father as James Gilbert, he is listed as a Hostler. Even more problematically the mother is not Frances, but Jane Gilbert (nee Smith). So the search for the DOB and baptism of James, born c1839 in Bermondsey goes on.

The death certificate of his father, my Great Great Great Grandfather James Gilbert is more positive, listing the date and place of death as 8 May 1845 at 24 Georges Place. He is down as a carpenter which makes sense and the informant is his wife Frances Gilbert.

Similarly the death certificate for Frances Britten states that she died 2 Feb 1871 at 24 Georges Place. It goes on to state that she was the widow of Thomas Britton, a railway labourer.

Since then I have found a possible death for Thomas Britton (Q2 1855 Wandsworth 1d 279), which I will need to check out. There is even a possible marriage for Thomas Britton (Q4 1849 Lambeth 4 301), though I am more wary of this as I can't find a matching entry for Frances.

So some progress, but as always further suggestions are happily received.

1201
London and Middlesex / Re: James Gilbert
« on: Friday 13 June 14 11:08 BST (UK)  »
Unfortunately the birth certificate for St Saviours list the mother of this James Gilbert as Jane Gilbert, rather than as Frances, so it is not my James.

Any other suggestions?

1202
World War Two / Re: 69th Field Regiment
« on: Tuesday 10 June 14 20:57 BST (UK)  »
Thanks for the reply. I was waiting to see if there were any others. I looked at the suggested website, but it only seems to cover 1945. I was wondering when they left Wales and when they arrived in France. Is their a history of this regiment?

1203
Monmouthshire / Marjorie Eileen Hughes
« on: Tuesday 10 June 14 18:10 BST (UK)  »
Hi

I am interested in finding out about Marjorie Eileen HUGHES, who was my father's first wife. She married Joseph Christopher BERRY on 17 July 1943 at St Thomas' Church, Overmonnow in Monmouth (Q3 1943Abergavenney 11a 61). He was a gunner in the Royal Artillery stationed in Monmouth. Her father was listed as Arthur Hughes, a retired postman. And one of the witnesses was Ivor Edward Hughes.

I have done some digging and have come up with Arthur Edward HUGHES (born Q2 1887 Monmouth 11a 36) as a possible for her father and Kate Elizabeth BICK as a possible for her mother. As far as I can see Arthur Edward HUGHES and Kate Elizabeth BICK were married in 1911 in Monmouth (Q3 1911 Monmouth 11a 38).

However, I can't seem to find her birth. The nearest I can get is Eileen M HUGHES (born Q3 1918 Monmouth 11a 53). This is far from certain, as not only are the names the wrong way round, but the age is wrong for her marriage, where she is listed as being 23.

If there are any experts on Monmouth and Monmouth families I would be grateful for any feedback about Marjorie and her family, as well as the activities of the Royal Artillery in Monmouth in 1943. All  contributions will help me gain a picture of my father during these years.

One final point, Marjorie and Joseph divorced sometime before August 1950, as that was when he married my mother. He was listed as divorced on the wedding certificate. I have no idea when or where this divorce took place. I presume that divorces arising from wartime marriage were relatively common, but have no real knowledge.

1204
Gloucestershire Lookup Requests / Re: Catherine Connelly
« on: Thursday 05 June 14 21:31 BST (UK)  »
Could easily be the family.  But there doesn't seem to be any continuity between the 1851, 1861 and 1871 families. They could easily be three different families. In fact, they probably are.

This is why I'm so keen to discover a birth certificate or baptism record. Are catholic baptisms recorded separately? Obviously they should all appear on the BMD, but are C of E and Catholic parish records stored differently? Is there an index of Bristol Catholic baptisms?

1205
Gloucestershire Lookup Requests / Re: Catherine Connelly
« on: Thursday 05 June 14 20:58 BST (UK)  »
I don't know for sure, but it seems too great a coincidence given that they were living virtually next door to each other. On the other hand, at the time of her wedding Catherine was not living in Scholefield Street.

They had two children before Catherine's early death: Rosina and Alice. The former has Connelly on her birth certificate (Q2 1868 Islington 1b 370), the latter though her birth certificate still eludes discovery always appears as Daniels.

So presumably Rosina was born before their marriage. Perhaps Catherine had moved out to have her daughter.

Although George was not a catholic, the wedding was in the Catholic Church.

Lots of conjectures I know, which is why some hard facts would be nice, like a birth certificate or baptism record for Catherine and indeed one for Alice.


1206
Gloucestershire Lookup Requests / Re: Catherine Connelly
« on: Thursday 05 June 14 20:21 BST (UK)  »
Yes that's right. I assumed it was because he didn't give his first name and was thus enumerated as the HEAD of the family.

On Catherine's wedding certificate he is named as James.

He also seems to change occupation. 1868 coachman. 1871 labourer in iron works.

Not sure where they are in 1881. Catherine is dead by then, dying in 1872 in Homerton Fever Hospital of typhus.

Pages: 1 ... 131 132 133 [134] 135 136 137 ... 140