Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Topics - maddys52

Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 5 ... 13
10
Australia / Mary/Marion TAYLOR born c1884 Bundaberg
« on: Wednesday 29 September 21 06:12 BST (UK)  »
I have a marriage for Frederick KELLER to Mary TAYLOR on 14 Jan 1903 at Woolloomooloo. I know quite a bit about Frederick - his is a quite complicated history that I can explain if needed.

However I am trying to find out more about his wife Mary, later called Marion. On the marriage certificate it has her parents as William TAYLOR (settler) and Madeline BRUNNER. She says she is 21, spinster, born in Bundaberg, Qld and living in College St. She signs.  Witnesses are Samuel McREAVIE and Sarah MACDONALD.

I haven't been able to find a birth registration for her in Qld, or any trace of her parents in Qld (though William TAYLOR is a common name).

At the baptism of their second child, Clement, (18 Nov 1908) father Frederick has gone to America (the family join him soon after). On the baptism register there is a note that Marion is living with her mother "Mrs TAYLOR" at 53 Gerard St (Alexandria I think), so at least her mother has moved to Sydney.

There is an advertisement on trove (8 Aug 1910) for a plasterer for "Taylor, 45 Gerard St" which may or may not be them.
http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article15197883  (pg11 2nd column from the right, middle)

I have followed the family in San Francisco. Their daughter Hilda (born 1905, Newtown) dies in 1913, and Frederick dies 1925. I have Marion in the 1930 census where she says she and both her parents were born in Australia (though in 1910 and 1920 she says her father was born in England). I haven't been able to find a death for Marion, or on the 1940 census.

Any help in finding Mary or her parents would be most appreciated.

11
Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / KELLER baptism 1908
« on: Monday 27 September 21 05:52 BST (UK)  »
Hello,
Would someone please be able to tell me what the penciled word above "Keller" is? This is a baptism from St Silas, Waterloo (Sydney) in 1908.  Clement KELLER's father is in America, his mother's maiden name was TAYLOR so I'm assuming her mother was present at the baptism, but just not sure what the word is?

Thanks in advance.

12
The Common Room / "Tiffany" (name) videos
« on: Saturday 25 September 21 04:34 BST (UK)  »
My son, who knows my genealogy and research obsessions, suggested I watch these videos. I really enjoyed them - very entertaining and great excursions into researching a name. I very much related to the researching an interesting tangent that ends up not really helping your proposition.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9LMr5XTgeyI ("The Tale of Tiffany")
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qEV9qoup2mQ ("Someone Dead Ruined My Life ... Again")

13
Australia / electoral roll query
« on: Thursday 23 September 21 05:02 BST (UK)  »
Hello,
I have a couple who appear in the 1930 Electoral roll at 2 different locations. The same couple are at Antrim St, Kiama (Eden Monaro) and also Kandos Quarries (Robertson). I know the family definitely had connections to both locations, however I'm wondering how they could be enrolled at both places on the same roll? I would have assumed if they had moved from one it would be deleted.

Any comments or suggestions would be most welcome.  :)

14
Free Photo Restoration & Date Old Photographs / Help scanning a textured photograph
« on: Tuesday 14 September 21 11:00 BST (UK)  »
Can anyone please give me some advice in the best way to scan a photograph that is printed on quite textured paper? When I scan in the usual way the texture seems to cast shadows.

Or is the best way to improve the photo only after scanning by some of your "magic"?

Here is a snip of the photo in question.

Many thanks in advance.

15
Lanarkshire / marriage for William ROBERTSON and Elizabeth HALLOWELL c1814
« on: Tuesday 17 August 21 11:48 BST (UK)  »
I have a possible baptism for a William ROBERTSON in Glasgow in 1818. (from the Scotlands People index - I haven't purchased any record yet as I'm still trying to work out if it might be the correct one.) His parents are William ROBERTSON and Elizabeth HALLOWELL.

There are also baptisms at Glasgow for a Euphemia ROBERTSON in 1815 - parents William and Elizabeth HARROWELL. And an Elizabeth ROBERTSON in 1820  - parents William and Elizabeth HARROWAY. Not sure if these are all the same family.  :-\

I can't see any marriage though for a William ROBERTSON and an Elizabeth with a similar sounding surname. Can anyone find a possible marriage or offer opinions on whether these are all the same Elizabeth?

(There is a baptism of an Elizabeth HALLAWELL at Selkirk in 1790 (parents Robert and Katherine GILLIS) - so a possibility for her birth.)


16
The Common Room / Differing information on marriage and death certificates
« on: Wednesday 11 August 21 10:32 BST (UK)  »
Usually I would think a marriage certificate would contain more accurate information than a death certificate, as the information provided came directly from those involved. However I have struck a problem where the marriage certificate seems to be completely wrong.

William ROBERTSON married Elizabeth CORNELL in 1853 at Belfast (Port Fairy), Victoria. On the marriage cert it says her parents were James (labourer) and Jane. (Neither could sign, and the witnesses don't appear to be family.)

Their children are variously registered with mother's name sometimes including a middle name, "Elizabeth Hayman CORNELL".

Elizabeth's death certificate in 1915 has her parents as John and Mary Ann, and a death notice says she was a colonist for 63 years, so arriving c1852.

There is a family in Staverton, Devon which has John CORNELL and Mary Ann (nee HAYMAN) with an Elizabeth of the right age. This family emigrate to Victoria arriving in 1852.

So that all seem to fit well except for the completely different parents names on the marriage certificate.

Just to add a bit more confusion, there is a family of James and Jane CONNELL (both born Ireland) who have a daughter Elizabeth the right age, born Manchester, living in Chelsea in 1851, except he appears to be tailor (on the 1841 and Elizabeth's baptism), though Chelsea Pensioner on the 1851.

Overall though, I feel almost certain the family who emigrated are the correct one's for my Elizabeth, but why the different parents names at marriage? From what I can tell, they were all living in the same area of Victoria, so presumably the parents knew of the marriage.

Any thoughts would be most welcome.  :)

17
Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / place of birth in Scotland
« on: Tuesday 10 August 21 02:41 BST (UK)  »
I thought William ROBERTSON was born in Glasgow, though now that I have his marriage certificate I'm not so sure. Any suggestions as to where this is? Is it Glasgow? I can't see a descender for the "g".  :-\

18
Leicestershire / Sophia DYER marriage Loughborough 1836
« on: Friday 16 July 21 10:55 BST (UK)  »
I don't have a subscription to findmypast, but on their index I can see a marriage (or banns) for a Sophia DYER at All Saints, Loughborough in 1836. I can't find this on Ancestry, FreeReg or familysearch. Would it please be possible for someone to look at the record and let me know what it says?

Many thanks in advance.

Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 5 ... 13