Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Topics - ValJJJ

Pages: 1 ... 5 6 7 [8] 9
64
Derbyshire / Census lookup Derby 1911 for Crook
« on: Sunday 18 December 16 09:21 GMT (UK)  »
Hi

I am trying to track the Crook family who were in Sutton Coldfield in 1901 and may have been in Derby in 1911.

In 1901, there was grandmother Ann Matthews (widow) born in Calne, Wilts.  She had been widowed twice, and one of her children is in the household - Maud Crook, 18 years old, born in Calne.  I think this must be Alice Maud Mabel.  Also in the household were her daughter in law, aged 33, a widow, born E.Farndon, Northamptonshire.  Her first name looks like an initial followed by Charlotte.  The transcription is S. but I'm not convinced as the letters flow together and I would have expected a full stop.  However I can't think what other name it could be, and there is another Charlotte on the page which is written the same way, apart from the first character.   With mother were her two children born in Nottingham - Nora W Crook aged 7 (in fact Nora Winifred Crook) and Edith A Crook aged 5 (in fact Edith Annie).  I found the death of George Crook 1897 in Basford, Notts, which would fit this info.

Edith Annie Crook appears in a census search for 1911 in Derby, so I am wondering if this is the same child, and who else was in the household.  Not Ann Matthews as she died in 1902, but is Nora there, and did the mother remarry? Is anyone else listed in the household? 

I'd be most grateful if someone is able to look this up for me - it's going to be a while before I can get to a library again to do this myself.

Thanks
Val



65
Derbyshire / John Campbell born 1897 died Q4 1954 in Shardlow
« on: Friday 09 December 16 18:32 GMT (UK)  »
I wonder if there might be an obituary or any other information about this person?

He might be the John Campbell I am trying to find in the records, who was born in London on 4th Oct 1897 (I have his birth cert), appeared on the 1901 census with his mother and siblings in London, and then was cared for by his aunt (Kate Smith) and uncle (Norman Trevor Smith) from early 1902 when the Smiths lived at Highfield House, Eastmoor Drive, Carlton, Nottingham.  The Smiths were no longer at this address by the end of Jan 1903, with Kate and her two children going to South Africa later that year, but John does not appear on passenger lists or in the 1911 census for the family back in England (Mr Smith died in South Africa).

I guess John either died or was sent to the local workhouse, or perhaps sent to Canada for example, as many children were, but would seem too young for that. I probably need to visit a local library to find out more. FreeBMD came up with a death record of John Campbell of the right age in Shardlow so wonder if it could be him.

If anyone has access to obituaries I wonder if there is more info about this person, so I could see if he is possibly 'mine' or no connection at all.

All advice welcome!

Thanks.
Val

66
Essex Lookup Requests / Weeley electoral register 1940s/50s
« on: Tuesday 29 November 16 18:48 GMT (UK)  »
Hi

Just wondering which area Weeley, Essex, would come under for electoral registers in the 40s and 50s. 

Also, as I don't live in the area, I would be grateful if anyone happens to be checking such registers, if they could see if a May Ann(e) Sophia Webb is listed?  I have no idea how big a job this is, as not sure how big the place was back then, and I don't have an address.  So if this is a big ask, then apologies and let me know!  I'm not sure if electoral registers for this area (whatever that is) are available.

I intend to try the 1939 register, although it is so badly digitised that I'm not hopeful.  I struggled to find people whose names and addresses I knew when I last looked at it.

Of course, she may have married, so I have to check that too.  I already have her in the census records for 1901 as Mary, but 1911 as May, which is more likely to be correct as it was written in by the householders themselves (ie her parents George and Harriett Webb nee Larman.  She was 17 in 1911 so born around 1894 in Marylebone, London.  I have her as a bridesmaid at a wedding in Jan 1920 so still single then, with her full name given in the marriage register as a witness, but haven't see this full name listed anywhere else. 

val

67
Derbyshire Completed Look ups / Chesterfield address lookup please
« on: Monday 28 November 16 09:15 GMT (UK)  »
Hi
Hope someone can help please as I am looking for Kimberley Terrace, Spital, Chesterfield which is the address of the groom on a marriage certificate in 1912.  I cannot find Kimberley Terrace so guess it was a named group of houses built at the same time, and the street name is actually missing.

If anyone can see the electoral register or census records for the parents of the groom ie Mr. Mrs. H. Strickland at this address, and can see a street name, or a nearby street name, that would be useful please.

Thanks in advance.
Val

68
Hi

If anyone frequents the Nottinghamshire Board of Guardians archive and is looking at the relevant records (creed register? record of children?) I'd be very grateful if you could divert for a moment to look for John Campbell born Oct. 1897 in London.

In March 1902, this boy was taken in by his uncle and aunt (Norman Trevor Smith and Kate Smith) who lived at Highfield House, Eastmoor Drive, Carlton, Nottingham.

The relevant London board of guardian notes (St Pancras) stating this also state that by (or in?) Jan 1903, the Smiths had 'gone away no address'.  Presumably they were checking up on the boy.  The gone away date matches the fact that the Smiths emigrated to South Africa. I can't find Norman on passenger lists but I have found his wife and children travelling in March 1903. 

I can't find a likely John Campbell on any passenger list. So I'm assuming, possibly wrongly that either the boy died, or was handed over to the local Board of Guardians?  I can't see him anywhere in the St Pancras records so don't think he was returned there.

It would be good to locate him.

Rgds
Val


69
Hi all

This is a continuation of another thread relating to Berkshire and London St Pancras www.rootschat.com/forum/index.php?topic=737775.18, as a result of which I've been able to find out much more at the LMA.

I am wondering which Board of Guardian district would cover this address:
Florence Rd, Chester Rd, nth Birmingham

and if records have been archived in Birmingham.

The reason I ask is that I am trying to track a child (John Campbell born Oct 1897) who was taken in by his aunt and uncle (Norman Trevor Smith and Kate Smith nee Crook) in March 1902, when his siblings were admitted to St Pancras workhouse, then school and then boarded out. I've also queried the Nottingham angle here http://www.rootschat.com/forum/index.php?topic=747598.msg5950549#msg5950549

The notes in the Record of Children for St Pancras BG include the grandmother's address as Baystone, Florence Rd, Chester Rd, nth Birmingham. I'm not sure if she shared the care of the child with the Smiths, or if they handed him over to grandma when they decided to emigrate. I can't read some of the entry on the records for the grandmother as a line has been struck through her details with the note that she died in Dec 1902. 

The notes state that by (or in?) Jan 1903, the Smiths had 'gone away no address' so I'm assuming, possibly wrongly that John Campbell was handed over to the local Board of Guardians, whichever one that was?  I can't see him anywhere in the St Pancras records so don't think he was returned there.

He would seem to have had an unlucky childhood...

70
Hi all

This is a continuation of another thread relating to Berkshire and London St Pancras www.rootschat.com/forum/index.php?topic=737775.18, as a result of which I've been able to find out much more at the LMA.

I am wondering which Board of Guardian district would cover this address:
Highfield House, Eastmoor Drive, Carlton, Nottingham

and if records have been archived in Nottingham.

The reason I ask is that I am trying to track a child (John Campbell born Oct 1897) who was taken in by his aunt and uncle (Norman Trevor Smith and Kate Smith nee Crook) in March 1902, when his siblings were admitted to St Pancras workhouse, then school and then boarded out.

The notes state that by (or in?) Jan 1903, the Smiths had 'gone away no address'.  I know the uncle died in South Africa in 1907, and Kate Smith plus their own 2 children are shown on a passenger list Liverpool to Capetown in March 1903.  I presume the uncle travelled first and then sent for his family.  I can't find him on any passenger list but doubt he would have taken a young child with him.  I can't find a likely John Campbell on any passenger list either; nor can I find Kate and her 2 boys on a passenger list returning, but I've found them all in England by the 1911 census.  So I'm assuming, possibly wrongly that John Campbell was handed over to the local Board of Guardians?  I can't see him anywhere in the St Pancras records so don't think he was returned there.

The notes in the Record of Children for St Pancras BG include the grandmother's address too (Baystone, Florence Rd, Chester Rd, nth Birmingham) so I will post this question on the Warwickshire section too to find out which Board of Guardians district this was in (http://www.rootschat.com/forum/index.php?topic=747599.msg5950554#msg5950554).  I'm not sure if she shared the care of the child with the Smiths, or if they handed him over to grandma when they decided to emigrate. I can't read some of the entry on the records for the grandmother as a line has been struck through her details with the note that she died in Dec 1902. 

He would seem to have had an unlucky childhood...

71
World War One / looking for Alfred Campbell, (Royal) Army Service Corps
« on: Sunday 27 December 15 11:16 GMT (UK)  »
Hi

I suspect Alfred Campbell's service record was lost in the Burnt Records, but I wonder if any info survives in the form of pension records?  He was single though, as far as I know, so perhaps these men did not receive a pension.

I don't know if he enlisted or was conscripted, but his WW2 record shows previous service as RASC 1915-1919 and he was a corporal when discharged.

I know that the Army Service Corps became Royal in 1918, but don't know if he was in this corps from the beginning or transferred later.

He was born in Oct 1896 and went to school in Newbury, Berks so presumably joined at a recruitment centre in Newbury.

He enlisted in 1944 in WW2 but I don't know if his service number would bear any relation to his WW1 records, especially as the WW2 records have 'not verified' against his WW1 notes.

Hope someone can help please.

72
Berkshire Completed Look ups / Look up please Camp(b)ell in Newbury, Berkshire
« on: Saturday 26 December 15 16:28 GMT (UK)  »
Hello

I'm looking for any information about two Campbell children born in London but boarded out in Newbury by 1911.  Any ideas regarding possible schools, and school records, and subsequent life are welcome please.

Violet Campbell born 6 March 1900, daughter of John and Ann Campbell.  I have her birth cert and the address is 10 Hanway St, Pancras (sub-district Tottenham Court) London.  I also have her on the 1901 census at this address with mother and 2 brothers, Alfred (born Oct 1896) and John.

I have found Violet and Alfred in the 1911 census in Newbury.  Alfred always told the family he was from Newbury, so I am assuming that he and Violet remained in Newbury at least until they finished school.   I know Alfred joined the army in 1915 according to his WW2 records, and that these records show he left in 1919 and had served in the (Royal) Army Service Corps and was a corporal when he left.  I can't find his name in WW1 records so assume his details were part of the Burnt Records.  He married in 1920 in London, where he then lived.

Would the children's addresses have dictated the schools they attended?  Would Alfred have enlisted (or been conscripted) as he left school and at a recruitment centre in Newbury?

Also, if the children had been fostered with these families, would they have been shown as this rather than boarders, or was that not possible to state?

Violet Campell (birthplace given as unknown) is shown living at Rosendale Kiln Rd, Shaw, with William (house painter) and Prudence Phillips (married 10 years, with one child living, one dead), their son George aged 10 - all born in Newbury, along with father-in-law George Watts (born Stackcross, brick kiln worker) and wife Prudence Watts (born in Marsh Benham, Berks).   I don't recognise any of these names as being Violet's relatives.

Alfred Campbell is shown born London, area not known,  living at 3 Gordon Place, St Mary's Rd, Newbury, with John Wickens (carpenter born Newbury), his wife Isabella, born Hambledon, Bucks, son John (coal merchant clerk born Newbury), daughter Isabella domestic servant born Newbury, and another schoolchild boarder James Oakley born 1900 in London, area not known.

Perhaps a board of guardians somewhere placed these three London children in Newbury, but why?

Any ideas please?

Thanks.
Val




Pages: 1 ... 5 6 7 [8] 9