Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - PAK

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 13
1
Cheshire / Re: Thomas Merrick, born 1610 or maybe 1622
« on: Sunday 20 December 20 10:52 GMT (UK)  »
Haven't found a William Merrick yet, but John had brothers Richard and Edward.
I also looked on the maps for anywhere in the Cuddington area that might be "Oldfeild"(sic) but it looks like that name has disappeared.
I've lost access to Findmypast for this month now so will try to get this sorted as far as possible under the terms of a New Year's resolution!
Thanks and best wishes.

2
Cheshire / Re: Thomas Merrick, born 1610 or maybe 1622
« on: Friday 18 December 20 12:02 GMT (UK)  »
I wonder if anyone (perhaps especially Goldie) could help with some more transcription?
I have the marriage record of John Merrick in 1597 to Margareta Hugonett (a surname that has many different variations). Now I have been looking for any subsequent record for her, probably her death. Familysearch shows an unnamed Merricke buried 19.12.1629 said to be the spouse of John Merricke, at Weaverham. The film ref is 004201915, and image 379 of 1094 shows a Merrick baptism in one column and a Merrick burial in the adjacent column. I noted that image 1 shows Waverton but maybe Weaverham is combined on same roll.
The nub of my request is that I can't make out the forenames of either of them. The burial might be Margareta but that might be wishful thinking on my part. Any help from people with far more expertise than I would be appreciated. Thanks

3
Cheshire / Re: Thomas Merrick, born 1610 or maybe 1622
« on: Thursday 17 December 20 11:42 GMT (UK)  »
I never thought of "ssonne"! So that advice was worth its weight in Goldie.... Many thanks. One or two less crucial loose ends to tidy up but well on the way now.

4
Cheshire / Re: Thomas Merrick, born 1610 or maybe 1622
« on: Thursday 17 December 20 00:00 GMT (UK)  »
I’m really grateful for the info supplied already, and there are just a few questions now remaining. For now, I will ask just one. I hope to establish that the father of my ancestor Thomas Merrick/Merricke (1611-1683) was indeed the John Merrick whose will is available dated 1628. It mentions his “natural father” Edward, both his grandfathers and his daughter Margaret. It does mention Thomas but I can’t make out one word, which is crucial.
 
It seems to say “I give and bequeath unto my ….. Thomas Merricke” but the missing word doesn’t look  like “son” or anything that means the same. Can anyone help?

5
Cheshire / Re: Thomas Merrick, born 1610 or maybe 1622
« on: Tuesday 08 December 20 10:30 GMT (UK)  »
Well there's a lot of information there and it will take me some time to sort through it.
However,. the original point of my post was that I couldn't access the entry under "Public Member Photos and Scanned Documents" in Ancestry showing a Thomas Merrick born 1622 and I wondered if anyone could help. I have found an extract from a publication of some sort, the page is headed "The Kelsalls of the parish of Tarporley, Cheshire" and shows "Katheren bapt 10/4/1622 m Thos.Merricke" so unless corrected, I will assume that this is the document referenced in Ancestry and has been entered in error as Thomas' birth year.
Thanks for all the other information which I'm sure will help.

6
Cheshire / Thomas Merrick, born 1610 or maybe 1622
« on: Sunday 06 December 20 19:47 GMT (UK)  »
I've been looking through Ancestry, Findmypast and Familysearch to try to establish the birth (or at least baptism) date of my ancestor Thomas Merrick. Most of them point to a baptism at Weaverham on 24th February 1610 (equal to 1611 on today's calendar months).
However. there is a reference to a birth year of 1622, held on Ancestry under "Public Member Photos and Scanned Documents". I can't access that page and wonder if anyone can help.
He appears to have married Katherine Kelsall whose birth date was more certainly in 1622 so I'm wondering if this boils down to a simple typing error on someone's part.
If it's 1610 then I have his father as John Merrick (said to be 1589-1627) although again this is unsourced, so I guess it would be at that point that my research runs out anyway.

7
Cheshire / Which Newton in Quaker records?
« on: Tuesday 01 December 20 11:36 GMT (UK)  »
I've found a significant number of ancestors who were Quakers in the 16th to 18th centuries. There are a lot of references to the location of Newton. It seems that there was a burial ground at Newton near Frodsham, but there was also a meeting house at Newton near Middlewich and, as several people (mainly named Merrick) were located at Eddisbury in the Delamere Forest, it could be either. I've found several who were buried at Newton and, even though they never lived there, were shown as "of Newton". I wondered if this suggested some sort of organisational district of Newton, as opposed to either of the actual villages. Anyone have any thoughts to clarify the confusion?

8
Cheshire / Re: A larger look at Littlers
« on: Tuesday 03 November 20 20:57 GMT (UK)  »
I had a good look at the suggestion about "Sarah" but haven't been able to find anything. That includes a check of the baptism records at Acton from 1780 to 1782 inclusive. Eventually I had a look to see what the source of information was on Genes Reunited. Sarah is the name of the tree owner, not Ann's mother. So that was something of a waste of time, I'm afraid. But thanks for the thought.

9
Cheshire / A larger look at Littlers
« on: Saturday 24 October 20 19:32 BST (UK)  »
Excuse the pun on the subject line! I mentioned this on another thread “Wybunbury & Audlem parish records” but thought I would start afresh as the story is complicated.

My great-great-great-grandfather John Mulliner married Ann Littler on 28.12.1802 at Acton, near Nantwich. I’ve seen the register and the inscriptions are clear and unambiguous. I know that they had 11 children, born between 1803 and 1822. The first was born in Gresty, near Shavington. The other were all born in Hatherton and Stapeley, which are adjacent parishes, so possibly the same address throughout. John and Ann are recorded in Shavington in 1841 together with their 10th child, a son named Joseph who died the following year.

The question is – who was Ann Littler (my great-x3-grandmother)? She is shown as aged 70 when she died in 1849 and 60 in the 1841 census, which of course is rounded, so this should put her birth as 1776-86, probably c1779.

A witness at their wedding was a Margaret Littler, and it seems reasonable to assume that was either her mother or sister. So after searching various websites (Ancestry, Findmypast and FamilySearch) I thought that she must be the daughter of William Littler of Peckforton, near Bunbury. She was baptised in 1779 and had a sister Margaret baptised in 1882.

I spent some time working on that family (of 11 children) but then I found an Ann Littler married to Samuel Dodd in 1806 at Bunbury.

If this is the Ann Littler that I originally recorded as ours, and as they are both in the Bunbury area, then who is the one married to John Mulliner in Acton in 1802? She is shown as a spinster so not previously married.

I’ve flogged through all the records I can find and found nothing conclusive. There are quite a few Littlers elsewhere in Cheshire but nothing that links them to the southern end of the county i.e.within 10 or so miles of Nantwich, Bunbury and Acton. So at present this is as far as I can take this person and her line - unless there just might be someone on Rootschat who specialises in this branch of the Littler family? Well I can always hope!

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 13