Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - NicolaasMars

Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 5 ... 21
10
Kildare / Matthew Kay, married 11 Jan 1883 Monasterivan, Co. Kildare, sought
« on: Friday 11 March 22 11:34 GMT (UK)  »
Matthew Kay married 11 January 1883 in Monasterivan, Co. Kildare, with Elizabeth Eustace. Elizabeth was baptized RC 9 April 1854 in Monasterivan, and died there 2 September 1892. They had one son, Michael, born 11 January 1884 Athy, Co. Kildare.

I seem to be unable to find the birth/baptism and death of Matthew Kay. Any help is welcome.

11
I am convinced that my problem has been solved, thanks to you. The result:

Generation I

1   Ellen Winifred Mary Ellis, home care assistant, born on 1935‑08‑18 in Rudry South Wales (GB), died on 2009‑07‑02 in Vale of Glamorgan, Wales (GB) at the age of 73.
Married (1) at the age of 41 on 1977‑05‑21 in Colwyn, County of Clwyd to Arthur Pearce, 74 years old, born on 1902‑12‑14 in Bucklow (GB), died 1982 in Merthyr Tydfill, Glamorganshire (GB), son of Arthur Pearce and Eliza Berry. {He was prior married 1925 in Chester, Cheshire (GB), divorced on 1950‑02‑16 in Cardiff, South Glamorgan (GB) from Gladys Davenport, born on 1900‑05‑14 in Tarporley, Cheshire, died 1989 in Chester and Ellesmere Port, daughter of Thomas Davenport and Alice Penk.}
Married (2) at the age of 52 on 1987‑11‑30 in South Glamorgan (GB) to Dennis Arlwyn Jones, 53 years old, born on 1934‑01‑29 in Newport, Monmouthshire (GB), died on 2018‑02‑28 in Penarth, Wales (GB) at the age of 84, son of Albert Edward Jones and Irene Florence Hill. {He was prior married 1969 in East Glamorgan, Glamorganshire to Hazel M Ennis, born 1946 in East Glamorgan, Glamorganshire, daughter of Arthur D Ennis and Hazel B Orchard.}

Generation II

2   Albert George Ellis, estate forester, born on 1900‑08‑20 in Tottenham, Middlesex, died on 1959‑03‑30 in Rudry, East Glamorgan at the age of 58.
Married 1922 in Newport, Glamorgan, Monmouthshire (GB) to
3   Mary Ellen Waters, born on 1897‑11‑20 in Sunderland (GB), died on 1961‑06‑30 in Rudry, East Glamorgan (GB) at the age of 63.
From this marriage:
1.   Selina Bertha Mary Ellis, born on 1923‑02‑15 in Newort, Monmouthshire, died 2005 in Colwyn Bay, Denbigshire.
2.   Stanley Edward Ellis, born on 1926‑03‑18 in Cardiff, Monmouthshire, died 1992 in Merthyr Tydfil, Mid Glamorgan.
3.   Ellen Winifred Mary Ellis, born on 1935‑08‑18 in Rudry South Wales (GB) (see also 1 on page 1).
4.   Brian A Ellis, born 1937 in Caerleon, Monmouthshire, died 2014 in Caerphilly, Glamorgan.

Thank you all!

Nicolaas

12
Sorry for the delay in responding to the queries--dental appointment intervened...

Arthur Pearce was at his (second) marriage in 1977 "aircraft inspector (retired)". His father's name is given as Arthur John Pearce (deceased), race horse owner and trainer.

I have to study this more carefully but it seems that this puzzle has been solved. Thank you very much!

Nicolaas

13
I am sorry: I seem to have a mistake. I jumped too early to a conclusion.

Looking again at the documents I have, after the suggestions I received, I discovered that my identification of Arthur Stanley Pearce was wrong! I have the marriage certificate of Arthur Pearce (no Stanley!) and Ellen Winifred Mary Ellis, 21 May 1977. Arthur is then 74 years, making his birthdate around 1903. [How I got to Arthur Stanley P. I cannot reconstruct from my notes. It is wrong.] With the fact that Ellen Winifred Mary remarried (as a widow! surname Pearce) on 13 Nov 1987, Arthur's death must lie between 1977 and 1987. And indeed: Arthur Pearce died 1982 Q1 in Merthyr Tydfill, Glamorganshire. His birth date is given on the FindMyPast transcript as 14 Dec 1902, and the GRO birth index confirms this.

This solves the original problem, but raises two new questions:
Arthur Pearce was married earlier; the marriage certificate of 1977 says "previous marriage dissolved". Now that I know that the marriage to Phyllis Irene Norman concerns another Pearce than mine, I would like to find out who the first wife of my Arthur Pearce was and when he married her.
And secondly: is there a way to find out when this first marriage was dissolved? (And more generally: does there exist a register of marriage dissolutions?)

Thank you all for your kind and useful help.

Nicolaas

14
I seem to be unable to find the death of Arthur Stanley PEARCE, born 15 May 1908 Cardiff. He married  Phyllis Irene Norman on 21 Apr 1930 in Sully, Glamorganshire. After the death of Phyllis in 1963, he married Ellen Winifred Mary Ellis on 21 May 1977 Colwyn. This Ellen remarried on 30 Nov 1987 in South Glamorgan Dennis Arlwyn Jones. Thus, Arthur Stanley Pearce must have died between 1977 and 1987, but I cannot find him. Can you?

15
In the same database I found the burial of William! He was buried in St Oswald cemetery in Liverpool
on 13 April 1863, aged 42, under the name Gulielmus Kain. The address given, Fisher Street, agrees withthe 1861 census entry.

Nicolaas

16
Thank you for pointing me to this useful database on Ancestry! I was not aware of it.
The Bridget Cain you found is a likely candidate; I have now applied for her GRO death record.

Her husband, the ship joiner, is still at large...

Nicolaas

17
Lancashire Lookup Requests / Death sought for couple William Kane x Bridget O'Neil
« on: Saturday 05 March 22 18:43 GMT (UK)  »
I have been unable to find the death of the couple
William Kane (also Cain, Kean), bapt. RC 24-11-1823 in Newry, Co. Down, and
Bridget O'Neil (also O'Neal), bapt. RC 11-05-1829 Armagh, Co. Armagh.
They married on 18-10-1844 in Newry, Co. Down.
The couple had seven children, as follows:
Anne, bapt. RC 14-02-1847 Clonallen, Do. Down
Anne, bapt. RC 01-01-1849 Clonallen, Co. Down
Thomas, bapt. RC 27-07-1850 Clonallen, Do. Down
James, bapt. RC 25-06-1854 Liverpool (St Patrick)
Rose Ann, bapt. RC 13-04-1856 Liverpool (St Patrick)
John, bapt. RC 03-05-1858 Clonallen, Do. Down
Alice, born 24-01-1861 West Derby, Lancashire.

I find the couple, as lodgers, without children, in the 1851 census in Toxteth Park, West Derby, Liverpool. William is carpenter.
I find the couple, with five children, in the 1861 census in 35 Fisher Street, Toxteth Park, West Derby, Liverpool. William is ship joiner.
In the 1871 census, I find at 29 Fisher Street, Toxteth Park, West Derby, Liverpool, mother Bridget with the children James, Rose Ann, John and Alice.
In the original census form, the word "wife" is crossed out after Bridget Cain's name. No mention is made of her husband (nor of her being a widow).
I do not find William in 1871 or later.

I have been unable to find death dates that fit these data for William and Bridget. Any help will be highly appreciated. (I searched in ancestry, FindMyPast and rootsireland.ie, without success.)

Nicolaas Mars
The Netherlands (and thus not very acquainted with British/Irish genealogy)

18
I followed your suggestions and looked in all these sources and with all spelling variations I could think of: no luck!

Thomas had four children:
Patrick, born 24 Sep 1848, died 24 Sep 1896 Carlow
James, born 26 Dec 1849, died 18 Oct 1915 Carlow
Elizabeth, born 16 Jan 1853, died 07 Aug 1908 Wexford (as Dempsey)
William, born 29 jan 1855, died 15 Feb 1929 Carlow.

Thanks for any further suggestions. (I am a Dutchman, not very familiar with the intricacies of Irish genealogy.)


Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 5 ... 21