Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Topics - mckha489

Pages: 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7 ... 21
28
Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / Who is Francis COCKE’s wife?
« on: Sunday 23 May 21 05:54 BST (UK)  »
I see

ffrancis Corke and Sarah ...................   .....   ...................
married the 21 daye of Julie


It has been transcribed on FindMyPast as her surname is Mower, but the another source (https://core.ac.uk/download/pdf/200253868.pdf. no 84 of the references)  says that Francis CORKE COCKE of Norwich was a son-in-law of Peter Gleane (1564-1633)

I only have 2 daughters for Peter Gleane so far. Mary (1585-1631 who married (1607) William PETUS and Elizabeth who married (1611 and living a LANE in 1633)  Henry LANE.   The dates of their marriages etc do not allow them to be also married to Francis CORKE at the time of the events related in the document above (1627).
There are no CORKE's COCKEs mentioned in Peter Glean's will. 

I am actually wondering if the article is wrong and Francis CORKE COCKE  was not Peter's son-in-law at all.  This marriage is the only one I can find for Francis CORKE COCKEbut who is his wife?

Thank you.

for those with FindMyPast access, this is the full page. https://search.findmypast.co.uk/record?id=GBPRS%2FNORFOLK%2FPD_7-1%2F00771&parentid=GBPRS%2FNORFOLK%2FMAR%2F004236930%2F1

Added - I can talk myself into thinking it says "mower was glean".    But as Peter Glean was married in 1584 and had children Mary 1585, Thomas 1586, Leonard 1587.  Then there is a gap.  which would allow Sarah, if she was his,  to  have been born say 1588 so at 13 very young to be marrying for a second time. 

30
England / Leonard Gleane
« on: Wednesday 19 May 21 08:53 BST (UK)  »
This is from

City Of London, Haberdashers, Apprentices And Freemen 1526-1933   Year of entry = 1616.  On FindMyPast

Is Leonard Gleane the apprentice or the Master?   I am assuming the master, as his name is first, but I am concerned he’s a bit young as I THINK this relates to someone baptised 1587 at Norwich.

31
Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / occupation of Thomas Playford
« on: Monday 17 May 21 09:58 BST (UK)  »
Thomas Playford of Itringham, do. (Norfolk).        What is his occupation Please.
record from UK, Register of Duties Paid for Apprentices' Indentures, 1710-1811

 

32
Norfolk / Timothy Haggett of Lakenham, Norfolk - will?
« on: Thursday 13 May 21 01:56 BST (UK)  »
When Ann Pratt died in 1856 her will leaves the mortgage and property bequeathed to Ann and her sister Hannah by Timothy Haggett of Lakenham to Miles Edmund Cotman of Mddx.

Hannah died in 1846, so Timothy I presume died before that.

Can anyone see him?  And his will?

(Ann was born 1779)

33
Frank MORGAN 1862 - 1933

He went to medical school later in life qualifying in 1902
his entry in the 1930 medical directory records he is the author of these poems/books

"Unposted Letters”, “Fleurs de L’âme” “The Quest of Beauty”

Seems an odd thing to put in your medical directory entry but there you go.

Does anyone have an obscure poetry book that has any of these titles in it?

The trouble is each title is a legitimate phrase in it's own right so not having much luck with Google.
I am assuming, because of the directory entry, that he published under his own name.

Added - it is possible that each title is a volume of poetry or prose. This one is obviously (from other clippings)  letters.

Westminster Gazette 25 May 1918

Possibly published by Simkin Marshall Hamilton Kent & Co

34
Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / Will 1855
« on: Sunday 09 May 21 09:23 BST (UK)  »
i see

"linen china glass,  -oof-e  pictures prints wines"

Please - what is that  middle word?

35
The Lighter Side / Rant about ThePeerage.com
« on: Friday 07 May 21 09:28 BST (UK)  »
I expect people have gone on about this before but...... One expects the Peerage to be correct.

This from it

William Gregory was born in 1819.1 He was the son of Reverend William Gregory and Anne Levinge.2 He died in 1849, drowned while bathing in Lough Ree, near Athlone, unmarried.1
     He was with the Irish Revenue Police.1

one of several newspaper articles reporting this  is the Sun (London) 08 October
1845


and not only that, he wasn't  necessarily 'bathing'

36
Dublin / Sarah Rebecca Gregory born Dublin abt 1814
« on: Thursday 06 May 21 00:38 BST (UK)  »
Are baptism records for St Mary’s (C of I) Dublin available anywhere?


I am trying to find a baptism, siblings and further details of parents for

Sarah Rebecca GREGORY who m Thomas William DOWNES
18 October 1836, Hornsey Rise, Islington, Middlesex.   


Witnesses William GREGORY & Ann GREGORY

1841 Sarah & Thomas DOWNES are in Islington.  she is said to be 25.   born about 1816 +/-

1851 ditto in Thanet, Kent,  she is indexed as 57 on Ancestry but is 37.   so b about 1814 in Dublin.

They emigrate to NZ

I have just received her death certificate which says

she was 66 (on 3rd March 1880).   so born  c 1814
father William GREGORY
mother Hannah GREGORY formerly SMITH
occupation of Father ‘Clergyman Church of England”
Where born Dublin

There is a marriage of a William Gregory and Hannah Smith 3 Aug 1788, St Dunstan and All Saints Stepney.   - Seems rather a long time before 1814, but I suppose if Sarah Rebecca was the last child….

I cannot find any baptisms to this couple.  Except PERHAPS one of George born 1801 baptised in  1808 at St Clement Danes, Westminster.why is it the minute you post a query the search engines start working!  Am just collating a few baptisms

In 1814 there is one newspaper mention of a Rev William Gregory curate St Mary’s Dublin.
That’s all I can find.

The fact he is referred to as a Church of England Clergyman suggests to me he may have only been in Dublin for a short time.

I don’t believe he can be the Rev William Gregory son of the Hon. William Gregory who features in the papers frequently. I don’t  think the dates work, but would be glad to be proved wrong!

Sarah Rebecca and Thomas William  Downes children are


   Sarah Harriet (1837–1914)
   Thomas William (1838–1909)
   Mary Theresa (1841–1874)
   Selina Rebecca (1843–1883)
   Emily Louisa (1845–1918)
   Frederick George (1847–1892)
   Alice Louisa (1850–1870)
   Ada Helena (1852–1873)
   Walter Gregory (1855–1931)

Pages: 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7 ... 21