Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - Greenvale

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 25
1
Warwickshire / Re: 2 Elisabeths or the Same Person living in Rowington
« on: Monday 20 November 23 14:36 GMT (UK)  »
Wow Ciderdrinker you have been busy and thanks for all your hard work. I've only just glanced at this at the moment and I need to study all the info a lot more. John Lea husband of Elizabeth Resen is as far back as I have researched as yet and the info you have provided will be like gold dust enabling me to trace my family ancestors even further.
Once again my thanks.
Greenvale

2
Warwickshire / Re: 2 Elisabeths or the Same Person living in Rowington
« on: Monday 20 November 23 09:36 GMT (UK)  »
Have looked through Rowington Parish records from 1670 and no mention of the name Resen until marriage with John Lea. However Elisabeth is listed as coming from Claverdon a nearby parish so I will need to look through Calaverdon's parish records (if possible) to find a possible prior marriage or baptism of daughter.

3
Warwickshire / Re: 2 Elisabeths or the Same Person living in Rowington
« on: Monday 20 November 23 08:25 GMT (UK)  »
I see your point, sorry. Yes that's right. I'll go through the Parish Register and see if I can find a marriage prior to the John Lea marriage in 1692.

4
Warwickshire / Re: 2 Elisabeths or the Same Person living in Rowington
« on: Monday 20 November 23 08:04 GMT (UK)  »
If Elisabeth Resen did have a daughter also named Elisabeth by her lawful husband John Lea then that daughter would have the surname Lea.
I do take your point that maybe the base daughter could have been the child of perhaps of an unmarried cousin or niece named Elisabeth. I hadn't thought of that.

5
Warwickshire / 2 Elisabeths or the Same Person living in Rowington
« on: Saturday 18 November 23 15:06 GMT (UK)  »
Whilst researching a branch of my family tree who lived in the village of Rowington I came across the following Parish register entries.
1692 27th December John Lea and Elisabeth Resen were married.  There then followed entries giving the baptism of their children Mary in 1693, Henry in 1695, John 1697, Humphrey 1704 and Thomas 1708.
3 years later there are 2 entries  that read 1711 Elisabeth the base daughter of Elisabeth Resen Baptised June 26 followed by 1711 Elisabeth the base daughter of Elisabeth Resen buried 29th June.
I assume that by base it means illegitimate. Now not knowing John Lea's death date again I assume that the father of the child is someone else and she was born after his death or was she the result of an adulterous liason between his wife and someone else. Whatever the reason why is the entry in her maiden name? It would seem to me highly unlikely that there would be another person with the same name living in the same village at the same time.
Any comments anyone?

6
Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / Re: Place of Birth
« on: Saturday 21 October 23 15:03 BST (UK)  »
Heywood, thanks for all your hard work and for the links and suggestions. I'm now going to look at that little section of my tree with a fine tooth comb before I try and delve into the Irish records and continue my research.
Best wishes
Greenvale

7
Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / Re: Place of Birth
« on: Saturday 21 October 23 11:26 BST (UK)  »
Yes I have the marriage cert. for David and Christina.
David's father is named as Edward Cunningham.
Baptism record for Owen at St.Chads 11th May 1856

ANOTHER ERROR!!!!!!!!!!
For some reason I have Daniels father as Edward Cunningham. It must have come from somewhere but I haven't a clue from where! So no consanguinity issues I hope.
1861 census gives his place of birth as Drumrang or possibly Drumrainey.
More research and care needed.

8
The Common Room / Re: Baptismal names in Latin
« on: Saturday 21 October 23 09:43 BST (UK)  »
Thanks to everyone for that. Looks like they're not the same person.

9
Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / Re: Place of Birth
« on: Saturday 21 October 23 08:29 BST (UK)  »
Yes, I mentioned that.
I mean the marriage certificate which would have her fatherís details.

There is a transcript of a baptism at St Chad, Birmingham, 17th October 1858
Latin
Anna Cunningham
Father : Danielis Cunningham
Mother: Annae Moran Cunningham

Stupid me!

Having rechecked my research and looking at Owen and Anne's marriage certificate I see that Owen married his cousin Anne whose father was Daniel Cunningham, Owen's uncle.
The other set of Cunninghams, Thomas, Salina and their daughter Anne were red herrings although they may be related in some way.
Thank you Heywood for your advice. It will teach me to be more careful in future!
It does raise the question of consanguinity in the marriage as they were 1st cousins.
 
Another point is that if the Cunningham families were related is their birthplace the same? Which brings me back to my original query, can anyone suggest the placename shown in the census?
My thanks to all who contributed my query
Greenvale

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 25