Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Topics - mijath

Pages: 1 2 [3] 4
19
The Common Room / Thoughts on a marital coincidence
« on: Wednesday 25 October 17 19:21 BST (UK)  »
My ancestors, William Johnson and Lydia Boot married on 29th September 1738 in Alfreton, Derbyshire. Their marriage record notes Lydia was from the neighbouring parish of Blackwell.

A Lydia Boot was baptised in Blackwell in 1712. I thought it fairly straightforward to link the two, except that a Lydia Boot and William Brown were married in Blackwell on...29th September 1738!

I cannot find a baptism of a second Lydia Boot in Blackwell. Could this be a duplicated marriage record with an incorrect groom's name? It seems such a strange coincidence otherwise. I cannot find evidence of a Lydia Brown in later records.

(To slightly complicate matters - a Lydia Boot born in the nearby parish of Shirland in 1715 can be accounted for elsewhere, she married James Woodward in 1734)

20
Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / Single latin word in parish register
« on: Sunday 08 October 17 10:10 BST (UK)  »
Hello, what is the word which follows John Ash in this baptism entry for his daughter Elizabeth?


21
The Common Room / Marriage licence/entry discrepancy
« on: Wednesday 04 October 17 18:32 BST (UK)  »
I have a marriage licence for Thomas Creswick and Elizabeth Stubbin of Chesterfield, dated 1st June 1700. However, Thomas Creswick married an Elizabeth Moore on 5th June 1700 in Chesterfield.

It's almost certainly the same man. Does anyone have any thoughts about why Elizabeth's surname is different? An error? Sudden change of heart? She was a widow and one was her maiden name? No clue is given by the marriage entry as to her marital status.


Mike

22
Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / Help with reading latin
« on: Wednesday 30 August 17 23:03 BST (UK)  »
Hello, could anyone assist me in understanding these two transcripts of 17th century marriages?

I can read/understand many of the words but some parts leave me confused.

Thank you

23
Roscommon / Denominations of Irish ancestors
« on: Saturday 05 August 17 12:08 BST (UK)  »
Hello, does anyone have any ideas about how to determine the Church Irish ancestors belonged to?

Example - my ancestor John Roddy moved to England and married in an Anglican ceremony to an Anglican woman and all of their children were raised in the same Church. All I know of his life in Ireland is that he was born circa 1829 in Roscommon and his father's name was Michael.

Would I begin by looking for him in Catholic registers? Is there search I could do that would indicate if whether Roddy families in that county were protestant?

Thanks for any advice

Mike

24
Armed Forces / Army service in 1880s/1890s
« on: Friday 21 April 17 00:12 BST (UK)  »
I have some general questions about the army service of an ancestor that I'm struggling to find conclusive answers to.

He enlisted in 1885 and was in the South Lancashire Regiment until 1893, at which point he was in the reserve until 1897. He was a private.

From 1887 to 1893 his record appears to show is was continually abroad. My first question is could he have fathered a child at home in 1892 if his service record states he was in Gibraltar? Did leave exist for soldiers like him?

Secondly, when he was in Britain in the army reserve from 1893 to 1897, were there restrictions on him marrying? He fathered a child in 1896 but did not marry the mother until 1899.


Thanks for any help!

25
The Common Room / Incomplete banns of marriage
« on: Monday 09 January 17 11:54 GMT (UK)  »
Hello - two of the records on the attached page of marriages from a parish register are incomplete - it appears the banns were read twice and then there is no further note.

Does this indicate the marriages did not take place?

Mike

26
Yorkshire (West Riding) / 1790 marriage in Rotherham
« on: Saturday 07 January 17 13:33 GMT (UK)  »
William Austwick married Martha Brambley on 19th July 1790 at All Saints Church in Rotherham.

I've seen the bishop's transcript of this marriage and various others, but is there a way to look at the original record without travelling to Yorkshire? Specifically I'm interested in whether it states a parish of origin for Martha.

Thanks for any advice

Mike

27
Yorkshire (East Riding & York) / Missing York records - Thornton family
« on: Thursday 22 December 16 18:24 GMT (UK)  »
Hello, findmypast appears to be very good for York parish records, but Iím struggling with one family who must fall into a gap in the coverage there.

William Thornton was born c.1779 to Peter and Margaret Thornton, maiden name Jackson. I can't find any trace of this baptism.

Peter and Margaret appear to have married in 1777 but findmypast does not specify in which parish.

Peter himself was baptised in Holy Trinity Micklegate, while William later married in St John Ousegate. Does anyone have access to parishes registers from the 1770s/1780s that are not on findmypast? Any advice would be appreciated.

Thanks

Mike

Pages: 1 2 [3] 4