Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Topics - mijath

Pages: 1 [2] 3
10
The Common Room / Naturalisation in the 19th century
« on: Sunday 01 July 18 09:46 BST (UK)  »
Hello, I'm struggling to understand the process of foreigners becoming naturalised British subjects in the 19th century.

I have an ancestor who arrived in England from the Danish West Indies c.1824. The only reference to his citizenship is on the 1871 census where "NBS" (Naturalised British Subject) is written next to his place of birth.

Would there be any official record of his naturalisation? As I understand it, during the first two decades of his time in England the process wasn't open to ordinary people - he was a mariner.

Thanks for any advice


11
Lancashire / 'Cornow' in parish of Kirkham - where was it?
« on: Tuesday 20 February 18 22:17 GMT (UK)  »
Hello, I'm looking at the Kirkham parish register in the mid 1600s.

Lots of people reside in a locality called Cornow/Cornoe - which as you can imagine, is spelled many different ways. Can anyone suggest where this was? I've looked at modern maps and one from the mid 1800s, but can't identify it.

Thanks for any help

12
The Common Room / Inconsistent literacy
« on: Friday 26 January 18 23:36 GMT (UK)  »
Has anyone had any experience of an a person appearing to be literate at one point but illiterate at a later date?

A twice-married woman in the 1790s - in the register for the first marriage she signs her name, for the second there is only a mark. If you take my word for it that a multitude of circumstantial evidence points to this being the same person...what would you make of it?!

Did she forget after not having to write for six years? Did the clergyman presume she couldn't? Had she hurt her hand?!  ;D

Or do I need to go back to drawing board after all...

13
Norfolk Lookup Requests / Runcton Holme original parish register
« on: Saturday 13 January 18 20:01 GMT (UK)  »
Hello, I'm wondering if anyone has easy access to the original parish register of Runcton Holme.

A widow named Margaret Goodale was buried there on 7th January 1775. Does the original register note ages, and if so, how old was Margaret?

(As far as I'm aware none of the transcriptions available online mention ages, they appear to be based on archdeacon's transcripts)

Thanks for any help

14
Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / The name of Hamlet's wife
« on: Sunday 19 November 17 23:41 GMT (UK)  »
Can anyone tell me the name of the wife of Hamlet Broughill, the first burial in the attached image? Thank you.

15
The Common Room / Thoughts on a marital coincidence
« on: Wednesday 25 October 17 19:21 BST (UK)  »
My ancestors, William Johnson and Lydia Boot married on 29th September 1738 in Alfreton, Derbyshire. Their marriage record notes Lydia was from the neighbouring parish of Blackwell.

A Lydia Boot was baptised in Blackwell in 1712. I thought it fairly straightforward to link the two, except that a Lydia Boot and William Brown were married in Blackwell on...29th September 1738!

I cannot find a baptism of a second Lydia Boot in Blackwell. Could this be a duplicated marriage record with an incorrect groom's name? It seems such a strange coincidence otherwise. I cannot find evidence of a Lydia Brown in later records.

(To slightly complicate matters - a Lydia Boot born in the nearby parish of Shirland in 1715 can be accounted for elsewhere, she married James Woodward in 1734)

16
Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / Single latin word in parish register
« on: Sunday 08 October 17 10:10 BST (UK)  »
Hello, what is the word which follows John Ash in this baptism entry for his daughter Elizabeth?


17
The Common Room / Marriage licence/entry discrepancy
« on: Wednesday 04 October 17 18:32 BST (UK)  »
I have a marriage licence for Thomas Creswick and Elizabeth Stubbin of Chesterfield, dated 1st June 1700. However, Thomas Creswick married an Elizabeth Moore on 5th June 1700 in Chesterfield.

It's almost certainly the same man. Does anyone have any thoughts about why Elizabeth's surname is different? An error? Sudden change of heart? She was a widow and one was her maiden name? No clue is given by the marriage entry as to her marital status.


Mike

18
Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / Help with reading latin
« on: Wednesday 30 August 17 23:03 BST (UK)  »
Hello, could anyone assist me in understanding these two transcripts of 17th century marriages?

I can read/understand many of the words but some parts leave me confused.

Thank you

Pages: 1 [2] 3