Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.

Messages - mijath

Pages: 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7 ... 9
The Common Room / Re: Matthew/Matthieu as a girls name?
« on: Friday 23 February 18 17:52 GMT (UK)  »
I've found a "Matthew, daughter of..." entry in my family history, from the mid 1600s. Whether it was an error or not I don't know - the father was named Matthew.

Lancashire / Re: 'Cornow' in parish of Kirkham - where was it?
« on: Wednesday 21 February 18 15:49 GMT (UK)  »
I'm local to the area too but had never heard of that, but link to a book here

Seems Cornoe /Corno or Corner Row as it was called was in Greenhalgh, three miles NW of Kirkham

Thank you so much! I wasn't aware of this excellent resource.

Corner Row must've fallen out of use to describe wherever in Greenahlgh it was.

Lancashire / 'Cornow' in parish of Kirkham - where was it?
« on: Tuesday 20 February 18 22:17 GMT (UK)  »
Hello, I'm looking at the Kirkham parish register in the mid 1600s.

Lots of people reside in a locality called Cornow/Cornoe - which as you can imagine, is spelled many different ways. Can anyone suggest where this was? I've looked at modern maps and one from the mid 1800s, but can't identify it.

Thanks for any help

The Common Room / Re: FindMyPast Friday's. General opinions.
« on: Saturday 17 February 18 00:18 GMT (UK)  »
I look forward to it every week! Even if most of the new collections are not useful to me. It's the anticipation that they might be.

In 2018 I'd really love some major additions - proper coverage of new counties. Access to original images.

More newspaper coverage of certain places would be welcome too, though the newspaper database is already a great resource.

The Common Room / Re: People increasing their age as they approach 100!?
« on: Monday 05 February 18 22:45 GMT (UK)  »
Further back in time (1600s and 1700s), I'm always sceptical of extreme old age noted in parish registers. I think in an age where most people were illiterate and innumerate, and when there were no  bureaucratic reasons to recall your date of birth, it would be much easier to lose track of age.

I imagine some elderly people estimated their age based on other dates - a monarch's death for example, or born a certain number of years after a sibling. Of course if family members were the ones estimating an elderly/deceased relative's age, that creates further opportunity for inaccuracy.

I want to find out whether my 102-year-old ancestor who died in 1820 was really 102.

The Common Room / Re: Inconsistent literacy
« on: Sunday 28 January 18 18:21 GMT (UK)  »
So many of you have set my mind at rest. It was niggling me because I've never seen an example of it anywhere else in my family history, people either sign with marks all their lives or signatures all their lives.

I've enjoyed the stories and suggested reasons. I suppose eyesight could also have been a reason for people who could sign changing to marks.

The Common Room / Re: REUSE
« on: Sunday 28 January 18 00:09 GMT (UK)  »
It must just be an error or some sort of placeholder.

It can't possibly be anything new, since ancestry appears to have stopped adding fresh material to its UK collections. :)

The Common Room / Inconsistent literacy
« on: Friday 26 January 18 23:36 GMT (UK)  »
Has anyone had any experience of an a person appearing to be literate at one point but illiterate at a later date?

A twice-married woman in the 1790s - in the register for the first marriage she signs her name, for the second there is only a mark. If you take my word for it that a multitude of circumstantial evidence points to this being the same person...what would you make of it?!

Did she forget after not having to write for six years? Did the clergyman presume she couldn't? Had she hurt her hand?!  ;D

Or do I need to go back to drawing board after all...

Norfolk Lookup Requests / Re: Runcton Holme original parish register
« on: Sunday 14 January 18 19:37 GMT (UK)  »
In my experience a lack of age on a Family Search record doesn't mean there isn't one in the original register. Several nearby parishes in Norfolk include ages from time to time in the late 1700s, I'm curious if Runcton Holme is one of them.

The reason an age would be useful is to confirm that this is the correct Margaret, as I know everything about her, except for the date of her death. She was born in 1687 and would be 88 in 1775, which is making me extra cautious in linking this burial to her.

Pages: 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7 ... 9