Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - mijath

Pages: 1 2 3 4 [5] 6 7 8
37
The Lighter Side / Re: The worst Ancestry transcription ever?
« on: Wednesday 08 November 17 23:41 GMT (UK)  »
1891 census. Surname Ruttledge. Transcribed as? Kattledgo.

38
I've encountered a similar thing - multiple daughters having illegitimate children in isolated locations.

Of course there could be a sinister reason behind it, but I think that's much less likely than sisters simply being similar in character. I suppose it's always worth searching newspapers etc for mentions of any male relatives living with them, for any articles which might shed light on their character.

39
The Common Room / Re: Thoughts on a marital coincidence
« on: Friday 27 October 17 00:45 BST (UK)  »
Hi all, thank you for your comments and suggestions!

As someone else said, there are children of William and Lydia Johnson born in Alfreton, in the years after that marriage. However I cannot find any children of a William and Lydia Brown born in Blackwell or any nearby parish. Nor can I find the death of a William and Lydia Brown.

I don't believe there is a licence, I've only seen banns mentioned for the Alfreton marriage. (I assume there's no separate record of banns, given this was 1738, before the Marriage Act of 1753)

I can confirm the Lydia Boot buried in Blackwell in 1732 is a lady who married into the family in the 1680s.

I don't think I'll ever be able to resolve this issue beyond all doubt, but on balance I believe the Brown-Boot marriage is an error.

40
The Common Room / Thoughts on a marital coincidence
« on: Wednesday 25 October 17 19:21 BST (UK)  »
My ancestors, William Johnson and Lydia Boot married on 29th September 1738 in Alfreton, Derbyshire. Their marriage record notes Lydia was from the neighbouring parish of Blackwell.

A Lydia Boot was baptised in Blackwell in 1712. I thought it fairly straightforward to link the two, except that a Lydia Boot and William Brown were married in Blackwell on...29th September 1738!

I cannot find a baptism of a second Lydia Boot in Blackwell. Could this be a duplicated marriage record with an incorrect groom's name? It seems such a strange coincidence otherwise. I cannot find evidence of a Lydia Brown in later records.

(To slightly complicate matters - a Lydia Boot born in the nearby parish of Shirland in 1715 can be accounted for elsewhere, she married James Woodward in 1734)

41
Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / Re: Single latin word in parish register
« on: Sunday 08 October 17 10:27 BST (UK)  »
That will be it, they were a family of butchers. Thank you very much!

42
Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / Single latin word in parish register
« on: Sunday 08 October 17 10:10 BST (UK)  »
Hello, what is the word which follows John Ash in this baptism entry for his daughter Elizabeth?


43
The Common Room / Marriage licence/entry discrepancy
« on: Wednesday 04 October 17 18:32 BST (UK)  »
I have a marriage licence for Thomas Creswick and Elizabeth Stubbin of Chesterfield, dated 1st June 1700. However, Thomas Creswick married an Elizabeth Moore on 5th June 1700 in Chesterfield.

It's almost certainly the same man. Does anyone have any thoughts about why Elizabeth's surname is different? An error? Sudden change of heart? She was a widow and one was her maiden name? No clue is given by the marriage entry as to her marital status.


Mike

44
Derbyshire / Re: derbyshire records on ancestry
« on: Saturday 30 September 17 11:33 BST (UK)  »
I've been searching the Derbyshire parish registers on Ancestry for a couple of days now.

I've noticed a few errors - search results showing one parish but linking to another parish's register, for example. Overall I wouldn't trust the search results yet, keep digging manually if a record you're expecting does not appear when you search.

I also note a couple of parishes I'm interested in are not included.


45
Derbyshire / Re: derbyshire records on ancestry
« on: Wednesday 27 September 17 16:18 BST (UK)  »
All parish records appear to have been added yesterday.

Pages: 1 2 3 4 [5] 6 7 8