Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.

Messages - scoobeuk

Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 6 ... 8
World War One / Died in the First World War
« on: Thursday 01 May 08 13:04 BST (UK)  »
I wonder if anyone can help.  I'm looking for a Uriah GALLEY, born stoke 1878, by 1901 he was calling himself Hugh GALLEY.

I have found a medal card for a Hugh Galley, in the Yorkshire Regiment, marked as dead.  I found the same person on the CG site, died in France 06/11/1918.

But, I don't have any information to confirm its "my" Hugh Galley.

The name is v v rare, which makes me suspect its probably him. 

I can't find any other record of the death to check the age.  I've had a look at the National Archives, but nothing there apart from Medal Card.  I've googled and seen one or two PPV sites that seem to have possibly relevant indexes, but I can't find what level of detail they are likely to give me, so I'm a bit loathe to part with my cash just yet......

If anyone could find out how old he was, I'd be very grateful.

Many thanks

No problem, added to my list, I'll be in touch when I get back weekend after next.

If you haven't sent off for the certificate yet, I'm going next week to look up some christ church marriages, so I can get you the details from the register if that was all you wanted.

Just give me a shout if you want me to add it to my list!

Kent Completed Lookup Requests / Croud-Hawkins Marriage 1811 Completed
« on: Tuesday 22 April 08 20:51 BST (UK)  »
I did post this three months ago, without luck.  I got the marriage date from a contact on Ancestry, Who I have since contacted, and they don't know where the reference is from

14 Oct 1811
Thomas Croud to Charlotte Hawkins

As per previous post, its Wooton, Denton, Swingfield area, maybe, possibly.  Bride from Hastingleigh, Groom Folkstone.

If anyone has any kent indexes, would you be kind enough to see if you can see this marriage.

Many thanks

Gloucestershire / Re: Bateman & Averis
« on: Sunday 13 April 08 22:59 BST (UK)  »
ahh, I found it, I don't know how I missed it the first time.....

The daughters birth certificate definately says Averis, so until I get the register copy, I'm going to presume everis is a mistranscribe, If anyone can see the baptism, it would be much appreciated.

Gloucestershire / Re: Bateman & Averis
« on: Sunday 13 April 08 20:29 BST (UK)  »
thats brilliant, thank you so much.  I'll get a copy of that, can I ask where you found it?

And I hope that means she lied about her age.....

Gloucestershire / Bateman & Averis
« on: Sunday 13 April 08 20:03 BST (UK)  »
Wasn't sure where to post this, so pls forgive if its in the wrong place.

I have a Joseph BATEMAN, born Shipton Ollife 1794.  He has 7 children 1822-1840 born in sevenhampton.  I got the birth certificate for the 1840 child, Emma, and it shows her mothers maiden name to be Margaret AVERIS.

Now, this is where I think it gets messy.  Margaret on the 1841 census is ticked as coming from Gloucestershire.  In 1851, she states she comes from Eldersfield, Gloucestershire.  But Eldersfield is in Worcestershire as far as I can see.  She dies in 1860, and birth year is approx 1801.

1851 Census Piece 1969 Folio 336 Page 24 (emma isn't on this, she is living with her sister).

I can't find a marriage for Joseph & margaret, nor can I find baptism for margaret, in fact, there are barely any AVERIS anywhere.

I have seen the online registers for Eldersfield, and tho I'm not sure how complete they are, there doesn't appear to be any averis at all.

Can anyone find the marriage/baptism, or offer any further clues?

Many thanks

Yorkshire (West Riding) Lookup Requests / Re: Doncaster Lookup
« on: Friday 28 March 08 18:34 GMT (UK)  »
I really appreciate you taking the time to look.  I'm not sure exactly which doncaster parish it would be.  Further checks show the marriage also to be on Pallots index, just as doncaster, and its shown on a genealogy site as Doncaster marriage only, register date 1785 - 1837, which probably does make it St George.

Which makes the record destroyed I guess :(

Looks like he will remain a mystery man. 

Once again, many thanks for looking for me, its very much appreciated.

Yorkshire (West Riding) Lookup Requests / Re: Doncaster Lookup
« on: Monday 17 March 08 18:37 GMT (UK)  »
Thank you so much for your very kind offer, much appreciated  :D :D :D

Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 6 ... 8