Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - Liviani

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 61
1
Lanarkshire / Re: Place of birth on 1881 census - Carberry
« on: Wednesday 11 November 20 03:24 GMT (UK)  »
All this talk about Rose Street.
My paternal grandmother was born at 71 Rose St in 1885, her middle name was McCue but I don't think she was related to the family discussed in this thread.

Benny Lynch, Scotland's first World Champion boxer was born at 17 Rose St in 1913 but by then there had been a name change and the street was called Florence Street. Benny was wee but he threw a mean punch, as could my granny. Must have been something in the Sou' Side water  ;D

Fascinating! Thank you for this insight.
I notice there were a lot of Irish people in this particular area and surrounding streets at this time. Upon googling, the area seemed to be typical tenements of the era.

The name McCue can be alternatively McHugh

2
Lanarkshire / Re: Place of birth on 1881 census - Carberry
« on: Tuesday 10 November 20 23:32 GMT (UK)  »
This looks to be Ellen's death from that info above, although the age looks to be an error on the index:

ELLEN CARBERRY
Age 70
1900
644/3 2384
Dennistoun

Did she never marry? No additional surname showing for her.

Monica

Thank you for this! I have the DC now. No she appears not to have married, she is listed as being single on the DC. The age is noted as being "about 70 years". Parents named as James Carberry and Mary Vance. She had Mary Ann Carberry aka McCue illegitimately with John McCue. Appears she never married him. Although Mary Ann was named as McCue on her MC to John Shanley.



There are three Carberry entries on the Griffith Valuations:

Carberry James              Cornavray                      Galloon     Fermanagh
Carberry Patrick            Kilmacbrack                    Galloon     Fermanagh
Carbery  Michael            Donagh                         Galloon     Fermanagh

www.failteromhat.com/griffiths/fermanagh/galloon.htm

Monica


Brilliant thank you. I am not very familiar with Irish research just now, it's all new to me. Doing my son's paternal side! So anything like this is very valuable.

It appears likely that the Carberrys were from Cornavray given what is on the 1881 census.

3
Lanarkshire / Re: Place of birth on 1881 census - Carberry
« on: Tuesday 10 November 20 20:32 GMT (UK)  »
Thank you everyone for taking time to respond. I should've included more information in my first post.

Have you found Mary Ann in a census after her marriage?

I have found Mary Ann's death cert. Sadly she died on 8th October 1886 aged 22 at Rose Street, Hutchesontown, Glasgow. Appears to be something in connection with childbirth. Parents named as John McCue (Steamship Stoker) and Helen Carberry.

Mary Ann was born illegitimate; March 1865, daughter of Helen Carbray, informant was Mary Carbray, grandmother.

Mary Ann married John Shanley, June 1885 at St Francis Chapel, Cumberland Street, Glasgow.

John Shanley and Mary Ann McCue had one child named Helen Shanley, born 22nd Sept 1886 at Hutchesontown.

Is the mother the Mary Carberry who died in Glasgow Calton in 1891 aged 79?

Mary Ann is incorrectly named as Mary Carberry's (aged 69) daughter in 1881. Helen Carberry aged 35 (1881) is Mary Ann's mother.

I have now got a copy of the death certificate of the Mary Carberry (79) who died 1891 at Calton, Glasgow. Parents were named as John Vance and Sarah McCormick. This Mary was the widow of James Carberry, Mason's labourer.
Informant was Ellen Carberry, signed with her mark.
I believe this is my Mary.


Mary Carborough
Parents James Carborough and Mary Vance
13 Mar 1855 Calton, Glasgow
www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:FQWC-JYM


Got the birth certificate and I have included a snip. James Carborough/Carberry and Mary Vance were both born in Co. Fermanagh!

Thank you so much for this! I had never considered this spelling. My search parameters weren't wide enough to pick this up.

Now, the question is, where is this place in Fermanagh.

I had a quick search and Gaffy's suggestion of...

Could be the townland of Cornavray in the civil parish of Galloon, County Fermanagh:

... looks good.

I also found a place named Kinawley and wonder if this is also a possibility depending on interpretation by the enumerator?

Again, thank you so much to all of you for taking the time to help.













4
Lanarkshire / Re: Place of birth on 1881 census - Carberry
« on: Tuesday 10 November 20 19:47 GMT (UK)  »
Hello everyone, sorry had a busy day and haven't had a chance to check everything else. I'll get back to you all soon. Thank you for taking time to reply and have a look at this. Bear with me.

5
Lanarkshire / Place of birth on 1881 census - Carberry
« on: Tuesday 10 November 20 02:24 GMT (UK)  »
Hello, looking for some assistance on the place of birth for the bottom four entries seen on the snippet.

It's for a household of women by the name of Carberry, they were living at 53 Commercial Road, Govan in 1881.

Transcriptions state that it is "Commonlay Formanach"  and similar. This includes the LDS index on SP. I can't work it out.

I definitely think the first letter is an "F" due to it being the same as the F in "Foundry Labourer" further up the page.

It's possible it's somewhere in Fermanagh? Mary Ann aged 17 was married in a Catholic church in 1885.

Thanks!

6
Angus (Forfarshire) / Re: George Crow, Montrose
« on: Thursday 10 September 20 15:01 BST (UK)  »

David Crowe, 89, in 1948

This one is my 1st cousin 4x removed. He was born 1858 in St Cyrus. DC states he was a Stone Mason. His parents were George Crow and Theodosia Johnston who lived in St Cyrus. David's father George was a salmon fisher.

David was married to a Mary Ann Falconer

7
Angus (Forfarshire) / Re: "Clepanton"? in the parish of Forfar. THOM
« on: Thursday 03 September 20 21:59 BST (UK)  »
Having made it home to a 'pooter with a decent sized screen, I wonder if perhaps the place shown as Turfbeg on Ainslie's map (1794) and subsequent maps is in fact Clepanton/Chipington with a change of name?

I wonder if there might be something in the Carsegray Estate papers, if they have survived?

Excellent point and entirely possible! It would also explain the lack of results for a Clepanton/Chipington from googling and searching the BNA, Scotland's Places and others.

Quite a nice estate plan here on Scotland's Places. Dated 1815 "Plan Of The Estate Of Carse Gray, Angus"

https://scotlandsplaces.gov.uk/record/nrs/RHP505/plan-estate-carse-gray-angus/nrs

Turfbeg is named here, with Campleton above it. Whether or not Campleton is Clepanton etc or not I'm not sure at this stage.

The comments on the Scotland's Places link in my earlier reply is interesting;

" It is traditionally handed down that the peats or turf "were stacked or bigged here that were used in the palace".

So if Clepanton is indeed an older name for Turfbeg then it changed sometime between 1747 (Roy's map date) and 1815 (date of the estate plan).

I did wonder if there was a connection to confiscated estates triggering a name change to Turfbeg. The first mention of Turfbeg I could find in the BNA is in 1849. Arbroath Guide. There is mention that the name dervies from it providing peat for the King's manor, which suggests it's much older than 1815, but it may have had other names and changed back.





8
Angus (Forfarshire) / Re: "Clepanton"? in the parish of Forfar. THOM
« on: Thursday 03 September 20 19:19 BST (UK)  »
I've found on Roy's map  a Chipington which looked to be north of Forfar Loch. This seems a more likely candidate for the place in the OPR record.
Much more likely - I agree that the one two parishes away in Kingoldrum is unlikely.

This is also pretty much where Turfbeg is.

Agreed. I thought the Lintrathen/Kingoldrum one was a bit strange to appear in an OPR for Forfar.

I checked Scotland's Places and found Turfbeg here https://scotlandsplaces.gov.uk/digital-volumes/ordnance-survey-name-books/forfarshire-angus-os-name-books-1857-1861/forfar-angus-volume-44/5
Above Turfbeg is a farm named "Campbelton". I wonder if this was another alternate name for Chipington or Clepanton. It seems possible.

9
Ancestral Family Tree DNA Testing / Re: GEDmatch Security Breach 19 July 2020
« on: Thursday 03 September 20 14:02 BST (UK)  »
Is GEDmatch still unavailable? I'm getting 'no ETA' for resumption when I click on the site url.

I'm getting the same. It says maintenance, not sure if it's planned or unplanned.
Has this being going on for a week? Can't be good :o

https://www.facebook.com/officialGEDmatch/

GEDmatch
26 August at 07:34
We have taken GEDmatch down while we work through an internal technical issue. We will update you as soon as the site is back online.

I don't believe so as I've been using it every day. That must've been a short term one.

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 61