Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Topics - Liviani

Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 6 ... 9
19
Ancestral Family Tree DNA Testing / GEDmatch "down for maintenance" often
« on: Tuesday 10 September 19 02:07 BST (UK)  »
Hi everyone.

I usually check my GEDmatch daily in case there are new matches. However over the past couple of days I've noticed that the site is down quite a lot with this message; "The gedmatch site is down for maintance - Hope to be back sometime later today." It's appearing 9 times out of 10 when I try to access the site, and it's concerning me in case it isn't a legitimate message. Do they really have long periods of time of being in "maintenance" or is this maybe something more sinister (hacking/DDoS etc)?

20
Angus (Forfarshire) / Alexander Cooper Shepherd - Monikie
« on: Sunday 08 September 19 20:20 BST (UK)  »
Hello everyone. Would be grateful for some help in tracking this man down.

I have discovered my great-grandmother Agnes Jane Bradford had an illegitimate child in August 1900 prior to her marriage to my great grandfather who was a George Shields Beattie. The child's name was Christina Kydd Couper Bradford.

Christina was born at Inverpeffer, Panbride.

In 1905 there was a paternity action raised according to the RCE entry on her birth cert. In this RCE the father is confirmed as an Alexander Coupar Shepherd of Smithfield, Monikie. I cannot find a likely candidate for this man on SP or in census records. I did notice a David Shepherd was living at Smithfield in the 1905 valuation rolls.

There is no info on Chistina's father in her 1919 marriage cert to Sydney Bethel nor on her 1945 death cert.

Any help appreciated.

21
Kincardineshire / Can't find a DC for Ann Robertson/Crow - St Cyrus.
« on: Sunday 18 August 19 23:47 BST (UK)  »
Ann(e) Robertson is my 4x great-grandmother. I am unable to find a DC for her. I know she was alive post civil registration due to census info. Here is what I have on her so far. Would be grateful for any help.

She was born c.1782, Fordoun, Kincardineshire. Marries a John Cro(a)w, 1805 in Garvock. They have a following children;

Christina 1806 born Garvock. The rest are all born in St Cyrus.
John  1808
James  1811
David  1813
Jane  1815
Ann  1819
George  1825

John and Ann are at St Cyrus in the 1851 and 1861 census at Village/Village Farm. Just the two of them each time.
Some trees online have an exact date of death for Ann as 15 Oct 1864. However, I cannot find a corresponding DC for her then? I've tried various names and spellings and also widened the date and still cannot find a likely candidate. The other trees don't have a certificate view able.

Other trees online also have named her parents as a John Robertson and Catherine Low, but cannot verify.

Just wondering if I'm doing something wrong with my searches, or it's indexed incorrectly/differently. Any help appreciated.


22
Travelling People / DNA matches me to Hughes Travellers in Scotland
« on: Wednesday 14 August 19 02:53 BST (UK)  »
I've recently had my DNA results. My closest match on GEDmatch is with a gentleman who has a lot of traveller DNA on his paternal side, this includes; Irish Travellers, English Gypsy and Scottish Travellers. We also mutually match others who match him on his Traveller ancestry. We match with a 50 cMs which means our common ancestor is probably a 2x great grandparent of mine. I do have an unknown 2x great-grandfather as my great-grandmother was illegitimate with no father noted on any BMDS. We have a name for a suspected father and that is a John Hughes born 1855, in Falkirk to John Hughes and Jane Adelaide Limerick.

Some names in this line are Hughes, Limerick, Keith, Donnolly, McAndlish  and McDonald.

Are these associated with Irish Travellers or other communities such as Scottish travellers?

Thanks!

EDIT: The Hughes do stem from Ireland. John Hughes Snr's parents were John Hughes and Agnes Donnolly, they were both born in Armagh and John is a Hawker in 1851 in Falkirk


23
Banffshire / Baptisms in the coastal villages.
« on: Thursday 08 August 19 21:35 BST (UK)  »
I have a set of ancestors; William Mair and Elizabeth Shepherd who lived in Gardenstown, Gamrie from approx 1765. I believe they are they William Moir and Elizabeth Shepherd that married in Rathen, Aberdeenshire in 1764.

They had their daughters baptised;

Margaret 1767
Jean  1769
Joan 1770
Isobel 1772
Anne 1775
Elizabeth 1777
Christian 1780


All in Gardenstown, Gamrie

They either didn't have any boys, or they did and didn't baptise them? Was there ever anything in small NE communities where girls had to be baptised and with boys it didn't matter so much?

I don't know if this family were fishers or not, but I know Gardenstown was populated mostly with them and that Mair was a fisher name. Their daughter Elizabeth died in 1858 and it stated on her DC that her father was "_____ Mair.. a weaver". However true that is I don't know.
It appears Elizabeth is the only one of the children that died post civil reg.

24
I've been trying to upload my raw DNA data that was done through Living DNA to MyHeritage. MyHertage's site states that they now accept Living DNA's data. The file I am trying to upload is a .txt autosomal file and has not been modified in any way since downloading. The error message I am getting is "invalid file".

Does it have to be in another format or is there something wrong I am doing? I have googled and gone through MyHeritage's instructions to death and nothing is helping.

I have uploaded the same file to GEDmatch with no issues and I am receiving matches there.

25
Ancestral Family Tree DNA Testing / mtDNA subclade - K1b2b
« on: Tuesday 30 July 19 19:56 BST (UK)  »
Hi everyone, just wondering if anyone else has this subclade?
I've just got my results back from Living DNA and there doesn't seem to be much knowledge on this one as it's quite rare. My mtDNA furthest known ancestor was an Isobel Rae born about 1716 in probably Angus (Forfarshire), Scotland.

26
Angus (Forfarshire) / What is this place on a baptism from 1740 in Tealing? ELDER
« on: Wednesday 24 July 19 18:31 BST (UK)  »
Hello,

What is the place of baptism mentioned in the record for Margaret Elder in 1740 in Tealing Parish? Is it possibly Ballumbie as it is known today? Just checking to make sure. Any help appreciated.

EDIT: I don't think Ballumbie (today in NE Dundee City) was ever in Tealing Parish so unlikely?

27
Hi everyone. I've been researching my son's ancestry through his paternal side.

I'm looking for some info regarding the company his 5x great-grandfather Charles Gray worked for.

Charles Gray was born circa 1810 in Kirkintilloch, Dunbartonshire. He marries a woman by the name of Ann(e) Grieve she was born Auchterarder, Perthshire about 1826. I do not have a date for the marriage yet. There is a Charles Gray marrying an Ann Grieve in 1864 in Duddingston, I do not believe this is them as they are stated as married in the 1861 census in South Leith.

I decided to go for the 1864 marriage cert & discovered it was indeed for them I was completely thrown by this marriage. Their residence of 21 Baltic Street is the same as their residence in 1861 which confirms things. Charles Grey was aged 56, a commission agent and a widower. Ann was aged 38 and a spinster. They were married under the forms of the Church of Scotland so this confirms at least one of them wasn't Catholic. Their parents named as Samuel Grey a Wood Merchant and the mother is indeed Unity Mains. Ann's parents were Peter Grieve a collector for the Scottish Legal Society (similar position to Charles?) and Christie Hepburn.

I also have the following children for them;

Christina b abt 1853 Dunfermline, Fife
Peter b abt 1857 Tillicoultry, Clackmannan
Elizabeth b 1858 Tillicoultry, Clackmanman
Charles b 1861 Leith, Midlothian


Charles dies in 1871 in South Leith. His occupation is stated as an Agent of the Scottish Legal (or regal?) Burial Society. Can anyone shed any light on what type of company this was? Google wasn't useful. I assume it's something to do with banking or insurance. I have attached a snip of his DC.

Unfortunately his DC has his mother as "unknown" and his father is named as Samuel Gray. Some other trees online name his parents as Samuel Gray born Antrim and a Unity Mains. I am inclined to agree as there is an index on FS; https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XY8L-PQX
My only concern is that I believe the Grays were Catholic. Which makes the above OPR record doubtful? I am not well practiced or knowledgeable in researching Roman Catholic people and/or records as my ancestry is all Church of Scotland. My son has Irish Ancestry on his father side so this is all new to me
.

Charles and Ann(e)'s daughter Elizabeth married a William Jordan in Lochee Dundee 1879 and this was a Catholic marriage. The Jordans were Irish and Lochee back then had a high number of Irish and subsequently Catholic population.

Any help appreciated.


EDIT: In 1851 Charles and Ann(e) appear to be visiting the household of a Patrick Mooney at 238 Cowgate, Edinburgh. Charles is a Journeyman Optician here. There is also a Thomas Gray here aged 14. He is too old to be Anne's son so he is either Charles' brother, his son from a previous marriage or another of his relations.

Not had any luck tracking either of them down in 1841.




Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 6 ... 9