Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - Comosus

Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 5 ... 114
10
The Common Room / GRO indexes after 2007
« on: Sunday 22 May 16 10:27 BST (UK)  »
I've noticed that the GRO indexes stopped being made public via Ancestry since Jan-Mar 2007, and this hasn't changed in many years now. All the new BMD indexes are available to view at only a select few libraries across the UK, of which the nearest to me is a two hour drive away. The new records are not digitised in any way that allows them to be properly searched, instead it's a case of painstakingly trawling through microfiches.

I was wondering if anyone knows why the GRO has made the BMD records so restrictive and inaccessible?

11
The Common Room / Centenarians in the 19th century
« on: Tuesday 08 July 14 22:04 BST (UK)  »
Hi there, I'm conducting a project to identify the earliest documented centenarians worldwide. I'm particularly interested in centenarians who were born in the 18th century (and earlier) whose ages have been verified with records.

The earliest officially verified centenarian was Eilif Phillipsen, from Norway, 21 July 1682 - 20 June 1785 (aged 102 years, 334 days). He is one of only three known centenarians to have been born in the 17th century.

If you do have known 17th/18th century-born centenarians from your research, then I'd be very grateful if you could provide me with their details, and any relevant information (either by private message, or by posting here). I'm particularly asking for centenarians with verified ages because during the mid-19th century there were so many exaggerated claims that don't stand up to scrutiny.

You may be interested to have a look at the early centenarians that are known to be verified: http://oldestinbritain.nfshost.com/early.php

Many thanks,
Andrew

12
Yorkshire (West Riding) / Re: Warmfield parish records 1710-1711
« on: Saturday 05 July 14 19:01 BST (UK)  »
Thanks for your help Carolyn!

13
Yorkshire (West Riding) / Re: Warmfield parish records 1710-1711
« on: Saturday 05 July 14 18:05 BST (UK)  »
Thanks Carolyn, I'm looking for the baptism of a Joseph Womack baptised sometime in 1710, father John Womack.

Many thanks,
Andrew

14
Yorkshire (West Riding) / Warmfield parish records 1710-1711
« on: Saturday 05 July 14 17:16 BST (UK)  »
Hi there, I'm looking for a baptism that was supposedly registered in 1710 at Warmfield (information gleaned from a tree match on Ancestry). Unfortunately, the records for Warmfield available on Ancestry stop at 1709 and restart at 1712! They haven't been transcribed on FreeReg, and I'm wondering if this small gap is covered anywhere?

15
Hampshire & Isle of Wight / Re: Ann Grace BOYCE/BOYES
« on: Wednesday 04 June 14 16:34 BST (UK)  »
Thanks, you are correct indeed! It seems that William Boyce married Elizabeth Martell in 1830, after Ann was born: https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/N24D-MQK

Elizabeth was Ann's mother however, as she was baptised as Ann Grace Martell to Elizabeth Martell
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/N5X1-LN5

The date of birth also confirms the date of birth I have from her from newspaper reports. Ann was born 19 November 1823 and died on 7 February 1931.

Thanks for your help!

16
Hampshire & Isle of Wight / Re: Ann Grace BOYCE/BOYES
« on: Wednesday 04 June 14 15:56 BST (UK)  »
What does Ann's marriage record tell you about the name and occupation of her father, and who were the witnesses to the marriage?

How do you know that her mother was Elizabeth? (Given than 1841 doesn't record relationships).
The baptisms of her two brothers in 1835 and 1839 give their parents' names as William and Elizabeth.

The marriage lists Ann's father as William Boyes. Ann is also witness to a couple of other marriages on the page, but under the surname Boyce - so the surname is interchangeable:
http://www.knightroots.co.uk/transcriptions/Parishes_P/Portchester/Marriages/marriages.htm
Page 33 no 65 Sept 13 1847 James Hellyer RUSSELLfull age bachelor Pipe Maker Porchester & Ann Grace BOYES full age spinster Porchester both signed fathers William RUSSELL Butcher & William BOYES Mariner in the presence of William MARTELL & Mary Elizabeth VURTUE

Sorry, I meant to say that Elizabeth was 35 on the 1841.They are on the 1851, and Elizabeth is recorded as 46, living with both George, 16 and Edward, 12. By the 1851, Ann is married. Of note, the enumerator here only filled out the first initial of anyone other than the head of the family.

HO107/1661/ 211 p 19

17
Hampshire & Isle of Wight / Ann Grace BOYCE/BOYES
« on: Wednesday 04 June 14 15:42 BST (UK)  »
I'm looking for the baptism of an Ann Grace Boyce (or Boyes), born in 1823 at Portchester/Portsmouth to William and Elizabeth.

According to the censuses, she was born at Portchester in 1823. She married James Hellyar Russell in 1847. I have checked the Portchester records - where I find James's baptism in 1822, and their marriage. But not Ann's baptism.

On the 1841 census, Ann is living with her mother Elizabeth (35), and siblings George (6) and Edward (2).

HO107/412/Book 2 /39 p 7 Portsmouth

I've found George & Edward's baptisms at St Thomas, Portsmouth. Their father being listed as William (who was a mariner, and presumably out at sea when the census was taken):
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/N5KF-RW5
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/J3NZ-NJV

I have also found another possible brother, William George, born 1831 who was born at sea and baptised in Portchester:
http://www.knightroots.co.uk/transcriptions/Parishes_P/Portchester/Baptisms/baptisms.htm

I am particularly looking for her baptism as I'm interested in her longevity. She died in 1931 aged 107 and was the oldest person in the UK, and I'm trying to establish whether her age was correct.

Many thanks,
Andrew

18
Yorkshire (West Riding) / Horsforth St Margaret
« on: Thursday 16 January 14 13:10 GMT (UK)  »
Hi, I'm looking for a marriage of Edward Gaunt to Mary, which I believe would have occurred at Horsforth, St Margaret. Their first child was born in 1815, so I presume they married around 1813. Oddly, the marriage records available online stop at 1812, and then recontinue from 1853. The baptism records continue right through this period though.

Does anyone know the whereabouts of the marriage records of Horsforth St Margaret from 1813-1852?

Thanks

Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 5 ... 114