Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - TreeSpirit

Pages: 1 ... 95 96 97 [98] 99 100 101 ... 105
874
United States of America / Re: Mary Means of Chicago then Los Angeles
« on: Sunday 08 April 18 10:49 BST (UK)  »
From a newspaper article:
Mary was Indianapolis-born-and-bred and daughter of Mrs. Irene Parkin Means

So this should be her?:
California Death Index, 1940-1997
Name:   Mary Means
Event Type:   Death
Event Date:   27 Oct 1968
Event Place:   Los Angeles, California, United States
Birth Date:   20 Jan 1913
Birthplace:   Indiana
Gender:   Female
Mother's Name:   Parkin

875
United States of America / Re: Paterson family emigration & births in USA 1870s
« on: Sunday 08 April 18 07:45 BST (UK)  »
Could this be that family?:

Possible matching births in Lambertville, Hunterdon for parents William and Margaret Patterson:
? Elisabeth b September 1870 Lambertville, Hunterdon, NJ
George Stephenson Paterson ?: George Patterson b 7 November 1873 Lambertville, Hunterdon, NJ
Jane Paterson?: Jennie Patterson 25 December 1875 Lambertville, Hunterdon, NJ
Henry Paterson? : Harry Patterson b 17 August 1877 Lambertville, Hunterdon, NJ


United States Census, 1870
Name:    Wm Patterson
Event Place:   New Jersey, United States  (Lambertville, Hunterdon)
Gender:   Male
Age:   26
Race:   White
Race (Original):   W
Birth Year (Estimated):   1843-1844
Birthplace:   Scotland
Page Number:   11
Household
Role   Sex   Age   Birthplace
Wm Patterson   Male   26   Scotland
Margaret Patterson   Female   25   Scotland
Wm Patterson   Male   3   Scotland
Mary A Patterson   Female   1   Scotland
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:S3HY-6QT7-LVC?i=10&cc=1438024

Sylvia

876
South Africa / Re: Anselm Ludwig Max BOERNE family in Western Cape,South Africa ?
« on: Wednesday 04 April 18 04:40 BST (UK)  »
While searching for this family I encountered various other SA Boernes, but those names never popped up. Maybe she's still alive of could she be in/from another country?

878
South Africa / Re: Anselm Ludwig Max BOERNE family in Western Cape,South Africa ?
« on: Tuesday 03 April 18 20:12 BST (UK)  »
You mentioned the death index, but did you have a look at Anselm's actual estate file?
It starts here: https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3Q9M-C9B2-2SD5-D?i=141&cat=2156332

Sylvia

879
The Common Room / Re: slaves in INDIA in 1925?? Surely not
« on: Monday 02 April 18 07:28 BST (UK)  »
Or there could be some truth to it after all???:
The British abolished slavery in India in 1843 and in Nepal in 1925. Additionally, the Moguls continued with slaves in India after 1843.

Some Google hits:
https://books.google.com.au/books?id=uzOmy2y0Zh4C&q=slavery+1925#v=snippet&q=slavery%201925&f=false
https://books.google.com.au/books?id=zZk9Y-HTQzcC&q=india+princely+states+1926#v=snippet&q=india%20princely%20states%201926&f=false

and them there was also the "Indentured labor system" in India: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Slavery_in_India



880
Europe / Re: Gysberta TOTTON (Dutch)
« on: Friday 30 March 18 18:04 BST (UK)  »
Were you talking about Hendrica herself? The exctract of her birth certificate (in her 1912 "huwelijksbijlagen") mentions that she wasn't acknowledged until her parents marriage a few years later.

She was born as: Hendrika Maria de Lille in Arnhem (prov: Gelderland)

P.S.
1894 Marriage certificate of her parents: https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:9398-1R3D-VR?i=1751&cc=1576401 (3 daughters are being acknowledged)
The “Huwelijksbijlagen” start here: https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:939X-P5BF-W?i=1375&cc=1576401  (image 1378 is the extract of Hendrica’s birth, image1382 is the birth extract for the Bride,who was also illegitimate)

881
Europe / Re: Gysberta TOTTON (Dutch)
« on: Friday 30 March 18 17:55 BST (UK)  »
I'm a bit confused by this ‘recognition by parents’  as I cannot find Hendrica Maria Hofstede having children before 1912. Could you show me some examples ...

Here are some examples of actual certificates for this family:
Antonius Petrus Tonnon ( born 11/1/1886 Delfshaven) X Hendrica Maria Hofstede (born 18/12/1890 Arnhem, died 21-11-1929)
Marriage: 22-05-1912 Rotterdam
Marriage certificate:  https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:939D-MXQD?i=854&cc=1576401
“Huwelijksbijlagen” = (Pre) Marriage documentation – 4 pages start here: https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:939X-RD93-4H?i=2575&cc=1576401
Death Certificate (Hendrica): https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:9398-1RSQ-B1?i=2630&cc=1576401

Petrus Josephus Tonnon b 02-11-1912 Rotterdam, d 17-01-1913 Rotterdam
Birth Certificate: http://www.stadsarchief.rotterdam.nl/maisi_ajax_proxy.php?mivast=184&mizig=100&miadt=184&miaet=185&micode=999-01&minr=25153117&milang=en
Death Certificate: https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:9398-1T3C-VN?i=209&cc=1576401

NN Tonnon ( NN = Nomen Nescio, generally used for stillborn children, death certificate only) d 19-11-1913
Death Certificate: https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:9398-1T3Y-4P?i=875&cc=1576401


882
Europe / Re: Gysberta TOTTON (Dutch)
« on: Thursday 29 March 18 16:50 BST (UK)  »
So you've found the birth certificate for Petrus Josephus Tonnon (1912)?

BTW Antonius Petrus Tonnon was born in 1916, so his birth certificate is allowed to be made public. However, it isn't online yet as archives tend to make batches of certificates available.

Pages: 1 ... 95 96 97 [98] 99 100 101 ... 105