Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - deb usa

Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 6 ... 955
19
The Common Room / Re: The Diary of Nathaniel Bryceson Revisited Again
« on: Tuesday 27 May 14 23:52 BST (UK)  »
Hi Ruskie

Good advice for nesta ...  :D

I have searched and searched for Granny Shepard's death registration to no avail.

Can you or anyone else spot it! She was buried Nov 1851 ... I can't believe that Mary Ward and her mother, Mary Shepard, don't have their death's registered!

I have been on the hunt for Nathaniel White ...there is an IGI for him along with siblings...all children of Charles and Sarah. I was hoping that someone in Nat's diary may have been relatives.
I wonder if  noting the names he discusses may be worth while? eg: There are a few Thomas people  (Sarah and Eliza otherwise Ann and a Thomas or James) all living at 22 James Street ...who are they?
I found a Sarah And Eliza Thomas living in St Pancras ..both dress makers. I need to find the info.

Also a coincidence: Nathaniel White, possible father of NB, was from Watford, Hertfordshire. Nathaniel Bryceson’s wife Sarah Clark was bc 1826, Barnet Herts. In 1851 she is living in Finsbury, Islington as a servant. Another servant in the household is Maria Long b Ware Herts. (both 25). Maria Long is a witness to NB and Sarah’s marriage. Can we find  Hertford connections?

IGI for Nathaniel White:
Oh by the way I did find a James White with wife, Jane living in  John’s st, Stepney in 1841. He’s 60 (bc 1781), not born in county and is a j (journeyman) Carpenter. Nathaniel White was a chair maker on the censuses and Cabinet maker according to Nat's marriage to Sarah Clark. Could James be his brother?

All children of Charles and Sarah chr. St Mary's, Watford, Hertford:
Charles White 30 June 1782
William White 30 June 1782
Thomas Truelove White 7 March 1784
Nathan... White 3 June 1785
Sarah White 4 March 1787
There is a James White chr. April 1780 in the right place s/o Charles ... no mother mentioned

deb

20
The Common Room / Re: The Diary of Nathaniel Bryceson Revisited Again
« on: Tuesday 27 May 14 16:53 BST (UK)  »
Those are the reference numbers: Volume and page numbers.

Ward Mary
Dec quarter 1847
Marylebone
Volume 1
Page 152

Ward Mary
Dec q 1847
Holborn
Volume 2
Page 173

:)

21
The Common Room / Re: The Diary of Nathaniel Bryceson Revisited Again
« on: Tuesday 27 May 14 15:52 BST (UK)  »
Hi nesta :)

That would be brilliant!

We have Mary Ward (wife of Matthew Ward), b 1797 and buried 29 Oct 1847:
Burial - St Anne, Soho 
Mary Ward, Richmond Buildings, age 50
(We have never been able to find Mary Ward nee Shepard on the 1841 census. However, her son and brother were living in Richmond Buildings in 1851) Matthew Ward, her husband, was of the same place when he married Mary and died there Mar 1851)

There were 4 possible death registrations. 2 were not her.

These are the others:

Dec q 1847:

Ward Mary
Marylebone
1 152

Ward Mary
Holborn
2 173

She may have died of some kind of tumour or cancer.

What other info would you need?

Thanks so much!

deb

 

22
The Common Room / Re: The Diary of Nathaniel Bryceson Revisited Again
« on: Tuesday 27 May 14 15:37 BST (UK)  »
I must be going mad!  8)

I can't find Granny Shepard's death registration .............. ::)

23
The Common Room / Re: The Diary of Nathaniel Bryceson Revisited Again
« on: Tuesday 27 May 14 15:19 BST (UK)  »
Granny Shepard's burial ..
20th Nov 1851
Parish of St Pancras
Mary Shepard buried, age 80, abode: Infirmary

Now to find death registration or do we have that somewhere already?

Bye for now, Ruskie!  :)

24
The Common Room / Re: The Diary of Nathaniel Bryceson Revisited Again
« on: Tuesday 27 May 14 15:14 BST (UK)  »
hmmmm

I'm not sure how they would know who is the right Mary without any 'real' details.

Could you put place of death as London instead of Middlesex ...

25
The Common Room / Re: The Diary of Nathaniel Bryceson Revisited Again
« on: Tuesday 27 May 14 14:48 BST (UK)  »
I'm wondering if ordering Nathaniel White's death (1862) would reveal anything? If NB found out about his real dad, maybe he registered the death. In the previous thread Carole (Siamese girl) found a burial of a Nathaniel White in the workhouse.

"Nathaniel White died in the St Marylebone workhouse on 4 December 1862aged 77 "

Bizarre that Nathaniel Bryceson/White was born in the same workhouse that his (possible) father died in!

26
The Common Room / Re: The Diary of Nathaniel Bryceson Revisited Again
« on: Tuesday 27 May 14 14:30 BST (UK)  »
So we know for sure that the St James and the St Pancras ones are not our Mary but we only have the GRO telling us that the other two are incorrect.

Maybe she was in the infirmary and someone there registered her death and didn't state that she was wife of Matthew Ward. There's a possibility that one of the two remaining death reg. state that a Mary Ward died of a tumour/breast cancer in Oct .

I am at a loss ...but will keep reading. :)

27
The Common Room / Re: The Diary of Nathaniel Bryceson Revisited Again
« on: Tuesday 27 May 14 14:01 BST (UK)  »
Hi Ruskie,

So we have these 4 deaths in Dec q 1847;
Ward Mary
Marylebone
1 152

Ward Mary
St Pancras
1 328 [wrong one – spinster who died of influenza]

Ward Mary
Holborn
2 173

Ward Mary
St James
1 113 [wrong one – Mongibello ordered this and this Mary died in the Poland Street workhouse on 8 December; weeks after "our" Mary was buried.]

You ordered two others and were refunded your money as they were not the correct Mary ... I'm assuming The Marylebone and Holborn ones.

I have checked Dec 1847 deaths using just "Mary" and then "Ward" just in case her name was misspelled ... I can't see anything that fits.

I'm going to reread the Mary parts .... Maybe we've missed something.

deb

Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 6 ... 955