Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.

Messages - ChalmersB

Pages: [1] 2
Travelling People / Coster Boy
« on: Friday 26 October 18 11:35 BST (UK)  »

I have quite a few Romani surnames in my family tree, but I still don't know a great deal.

The occupation of 'coster' and 'coster boy's comes up a few times. Is this the same as a Hawker and is it a known gypsy trade?


Travelling People / Re: John Lovell 1720 - 1781
« on: Friday 05 October 18 21:32 BST (UK)  »

My knowledge on this isn't very good, so apologies if this is way out.

I have names grandfathers in my tree with names like Levi Lovell, Moses Blanchard, Kezia Lovell, King, Lee, Metherell and maybe more. Just from looking online I understand these could be Romany names?

They are all based around Hampshire, Dorset, Devon and Cornwall.

It's hard to make out some of their occupations on the census. Agricultural Labourer is one that I can make out though.

Yorkshire (North Riding) / Samuel Scholer 1790
« on: Thursday 04 October 18 11:57 BST (UK)  »
Looking for parents or relatives Samuel Scholer born 1790, in York, North Yorkshire.

I have him living a few places across Yorkshire including York, Mexborough and Wakefield. This may or may not be wrong.

His daughter is Sarah Scholer.

Anyone know anything?

Many thanks

Travelling People / John Lovell 1720 - 1781
« on: Wednesday 12 September 18 21:42 BST (UK)  »

I'm trying to find out if my Lovell, Kings and Lees are Romany.

I have John Lovell 1720 to 1781 married to Mary King ant 1720 to 1799.

Mary's parents are William and Thamar. John's are William Lovell and Mary Jane Merrion.

Later descendants seem to have occupations of Agricultural Labourer, Caster and Caster Boy.

Many thanks

Dorset / Thamar King, Stour Provost, Dorset
« on: Saturday 02 June 18 09:35 BST (UK)  »

I'm stuck! Probably because I'm still a novice at all this.

In my family tree, I have an 8th Great Grandmother called Thamar King. I don't have a birth date, but I believe she died in the year of 1731, Stour Provost. Her husband was William King born 1702, so King obviously isn't her maiden name.

Just wondering if anyone had come across Thamar King as Dorset based relative or knows how I can find her parents, or in fact anything at all.

Ancestral Family Tree DNA Testing / Re: Ancestry UK European West 59%
« on: Thursday 05 April 18 19:42 BST (UK)  »
It actually makes more sense or seems more realistic having uploaded my Dna file to Gedmatch.

South West English, Orcadian and West Scottish can be traced in my family tree on quite recent times. North Dutch I'm not sure of, but it's very close to Yorkshire where I also have a lot of ancestry.

1 Southwest_English @ 3.856362
2 Southeast_English @ 5.715516
3 Orcadian @ 6.585446
4 North_Dutch @ 7.187740
5 West_Scottish @ 7.225705
6 Irish @ 7.393940
7 Danish @ 7.565976
8 South_Dutch @ 8.208080
9 West_German @ 8.980570
10 North_German @ 9.075273
11 Norwegian @ 9.642979
12 West_Norwegian @ 10.345956
13 French @ 11.669604
14 Swedish @ 11.719646
15 North_Swedish @ 14.418611
16 East_German @ 15.591498
17 Spanish_Galicia @ 19.910423
18 Southwest_Finnish @ 19.934065
19 Spanish_Cataluna @ 20.435026
20 Austrian @ 21.020836

Ancestral Family Tree DNA Testing / Re: Ancestry UK European West 59%
« on: Thursday 05 April 18 12:54 BST (UK)  »
That's very interesting. Thanks!

I have uploaded my dna to Gedmatch. I'm still a novice at this, but it's starting to make a lot more sense now.

Why are you surprised by the high percentage?

England was settled by Angles, Saxons, Normans, Bretons, Dutch, Norwegians, Swedish and Danish in the last 1500 years. Mine is around 51% and I'm not surprised by that.

Some of the responses on here are a bit strange, most of the supposed inaccuracies can be explained readily once you understand how genetic clusters overlap.

On Gedmatch my top four are:

1   North_Dutch   4.29
2   Danish   5.52
3   West_German   5.84
4   Norwegian   5.8

Within the context of the history of England the above result is about right, especially in East Anglia, where I am from.

Yorkshire (West Riding) / Re: Thomas Henry Oldfield Rodgers
« on: Thursday 29 March 18 19:55 BST (UK)  »
It looks as though the parents married at St Thomas Brightside, Sheffield in 1886.  His name was entered at the time as Thomas Henry Rodgers, but according to a FreeBMD postem it was amended in the parish register to Thomas Henry Oldfield years later, on 4 August 1930.

According to another postem the bride’s name was amended at the same time, from Kate Houlston to Catherine Holton.

Original GRO reference: Sep qtr 1886 Sheffield 9c 405

Amended GRO reference: Sep qtr 1886 Sheffield 9c 404b

Thanks for your help. I wonder what the significance of the name change is.

Yorkshire (West Riding) / Thomas Henry Oldfield Rodgers
« on: Thursday 29 March 18 09:04 BST (UK)  »
I am trying to confirm the parents of Thomas Henry Oldfield Rodgers 1890 to 1967, born in Rawmarsh.

On my nans birth certificate it's states her name is Patricia Oldfield Rodgers also born in Rawmarsh. Her father is Thomas Henry Oldfield Rodgers born 1890 and I'm looking to confirm whether or not his parents were Thomas Oldfield (links to Staffordshire)  and Kate Rodgers (possibly born Toxteth).

I'm a bit confused now and sure I haven't got some facts correct.

Pages: [1] 2