Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - antonymark

Pages: 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7 ... 15
28
The Common Room / Re: Black Country Industry and Social History
« on: Wednesday 31 March 21 20:14 BST (UK)  »

Once lockdown is lifted I plan on visiting the Black Country Museum. I really can't wait for that.


Black Country Museum is a great day out. Highly recommended!

The Back To Back Houses Museum in Birmingham city centre is really good too.

I don't have Black Country or Birmingham ancestors but there is loads of interest at both of these for anyone with an interest in social and family history.

Tony.

29
The Common Room / Re: Multiple illegitimate children: how unusual?
« on: Sunday 28 March 21 00:30 GMT (UK)  »
I am finding that it is not at all unusual.

My 2xg grand aunt Mary Ann Holden never married and worked as housekeeper to a Mr Ward for over 30 years. Between 1867 and 1875 five children were registered with her surname. Interestingly, four of the children have Ward as one of their middle names. On census returns the children variously have the surname Holden or Ward. Mary Ann never assumes the name Ward and is always recorded as housekeeper.

Meanwhile..... Mrs Ward is always lodging or working nearby. In 1881 she is just a few houses away. One can only wonder as to what pleasantries were exchanged between Miss Holden and Mrs Ward if they chanced to pass in the street.

Tony.



30
Applause and thanks from me too!

It's like dropping in on a room full of friends every day.

Thanks, Tony x

31
The Common Room / Re: Mary Ann Thomas - 'wrong' father on marriage cert?
« on: Tuesday 16 March 21 18:57 GMT (UK)  »
Not sure about this burial for James due to age but thought Id post as same burial place in Epsom as Ann & William

James Thomas Age:   74
Burial 11 Nov 1880 Epsom, St Martin
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/190553939/james-thomas




The GRO certificate for this man arrived today.

Fifth November 1880 Union Workhouse Epsom / James Thomas / Male / 74 years / Labourer noc / Paralysis Softening of Brain Certified by W.W. Collard LRCP / C. Cooke Master Union Workhouse Epsom / Thirtieth November 1880 / James Andrews Registrar

Nothing there to tie this poor man to anyone's family. How sad.

Tony.


32
The Common Room / Re: Mary Ann Thomas - 'wrong' father on marriage cert?
« on: Tuesday 16 March 21 17:39 GMT (UK)  »


another Bromley baptism FreeREG

parents James Green, Chaise Driver & Maria
James Green 20 Jul 1834 (1841 census with Samuel in Severn Oaks workhouse)
in 1851  HO107; Piece: 1613; Folio: 217; Page: 6 James Green age 16 Errand boy in Seven Oaks
and he is in Lewisham 1861, James Green Asst. age 27 Bromley occ Baker journeyman
Piece: 413 Folio: 33 Page 24



James Green in 1861 at Lewisham is down as married....

Marriages Mar 1856 Bromley 2a 226
GREEN, James + GREEN, Mary Ann (on same page)

There is a married Mary Ann Green in 1861 at Armstrong Street, Plumstead (RG09/Pc.408/F.105/Pg.28) with sons James born circa 1857 Lewisham and Frederick born circa 1860 Woolwich.

Births Jun 1857 Lewisham 1d 654
GREEN, James Henry (mmn GREEN)

Looking at my 1938 A-Z, Armstrong Street is just around the corner from Burrage Road where Samuel is in 1861.

It looks like James has died by 1871 as Mary Ann Green is a widowed charwoman at Farwig Lane, Bromley (RG10/Pc.873/F.26/Pg.43). The same two boys are with her plus two daughters Mary E born circa 1863, Stepney and Ada E born circa 1865, Bromley.

Births mar 1865 Bromley 2a 283
GREEN, Ada Ellen (mmn Green)

Googling about with different names and places led me to the Kent OPC website which has this Bromley baptism..

Sts Peter & Paul 5 Feb 1865
Ada Ellen Green
James and Mary Ann, Bromley, Baker

and this marriage..

Sts Peter & Paul 24 Feb 1856
James Green, bachelor of full age, baker, of Bromley son of James Green, chaise driver
Mary Ann Green, spinster of full age, of Bromley daughter of Richard Green, chaise driver
Witnesses Sarah Isted and John Green

I'm pretty much convinced that Samuel, Albert Samuel and Charles E. Green are indeed the same man. Quite why the changes I can only wonder. A lovely conundrum to while away an evening over a glass or two.

Tony.

33
The Common Room / Re: Mary Ann Thomas - 'wrong' father on marriage cert?
« on: Thursday 11 March 21 17:39 GMT (UK)  »
Kent Marriages and Banns on FindMyPast has this one...

11 May 1834
Sundridge, St. Mary
James Green, bachelor
Maria Lee, spinster
Witnesses Thomas Stevens, Mary Denney

Had to get the road atlas out....  Sundridge is a way from Bromley but really handy for Sevenoaks!

34
The Stay Safe Board / Re: Diary > Tuesday 9th March
« on: Thursday 11 March 21 01:17 GMT (UK)  »
Hi Roobarb,

My friend had the same trouble trying for a vaccine slot. She was told it was because everyone tries for the first available one. Her tip for me was to pick the second or third available day and pick a time like 1.25 or 2.55 as everyone will be going for the on the hour or half hour.

I might just have been lucky but I got mine at first attempt. Next Wednesday at 1.25.

Good luck, Tony.

35
The Common Room / Re: Mary Ann Thomas - 'wrong' father on marriage cert?
« on: Thursday 11 March 21 00:14 GMT (UK)  »
"Freereg does have this Green baptism in Bromley
baptism 08 Aug 1837
Samuel Green parents James occ. chaise driver & Maria"

"Albert Samuel Green father's name given as James occ. postman when he married"

Post ~chaise , (Hist.) travelling carriage hired from stage to stage or drawn by horses so hired.- OED

Does that make a link? 

36
The Common Room / Re: Mary Ann Thomas - 'wrong' father on marriage cert?
« on: Wednesday 10 March 21 21:07 GMT (UK)  »
Thank you. Oh crumbs what a tangle!

In the workhouse aged 3. How sad.

Expected despatch for death certificate is 15th March. I'll report back.

Tony.

Pages: 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7 ... 15