Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.

Messages - Horsley2016

Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 5 ... 32
Mayo / Re: Geoghegan Help
« on: Wednesday 12 April 23 17:51 BST (UK)  »
Husband Charles' death registered by daughter Ellen Kennedy-

Ellen's marriage in 1875 with a Michael Geoghegan as witness-

So many thanks owed to you - thank you so much for your kindness and sharing your knowledge. It is truly appreciated.

Mayo / Re: Geoghegan Help
« on: Wednesday 12 April 23 17:50 BST (UK)  »
That's all incredible. Thank you so much for all of your time - I've certainly plenty to be getting on with! Thank you so much.

I also know the Last Rites were performed by the aforementioned Rev. A M Dodd and also Rev Lavelle

Thanks again

Mayo / Geoghegan Help
« on: Wednesday 12 April 23 17:00 BST (UK)  »
Hello there.

I am trying to find out an address and where my ancestor is buried. The information I have so far is:

Ellen Geoghegan (nee Lally) of Cross
Born 1835 Binghamstown
Died 2 Feb 1923 Cross Abbey.
Husband Charles Geoghegan (1824 - 1885)

I know Reverend A M Dodd of the Parish performed the burial.
Worked with her own tools and spinning wheel on Flax fields in Erris (not sure if on her own land.) I know of her children and that I 'think' her Father was a Dennis Lally and Mother, Ellen MacHale.

I'm hoping to visit the area and would love to know where to find out some more information. Is it possible to find birth and death records and obtain certificates?

I'm a keen novice and all help is gratefully received.


Family History Beginners Board / Re: 2 Marriages in a Day?!
« on: Thursday 09 March 23 12:55 GMT (UK)  »
Thank you all very much! I'm rather relieved that it looks like an input on the transcript records! ;)


Family History Beginners Board / Re: 2 Marriages in a Day?!
« on: Thursday 09 March 23 11:43 GMT (UK)  »
England Select Marriages 1583 - 1973 shows both ‘marriages’ with the same film number and reference I D.

All other references show Francis. Presumably an error in transcription or reading.

That's what I'm thinking.. Francis is my correct line I'm certain but Thomas threw a spanner in the works!. I was just pondering if there may have been a reason I haven't thought of other than this!?

Thanks Heywood! Mx

Family History Beginners Board / 2 Marriages in a Day?!
« on: Thursday 09 March 23 11:25 GMT (UK)  »
Hello all.

I've come to discover a record for a Catherine Mann who married Francis McCarthy on Oct 10th 1864 in Liverpool in a CoE Church St Peter.

However, FindMyPast also threw up a record for Catherine Mann marrying THOMAS McCarthy on the same day! Both Fathers the same name, both spellings of McCarthy the same. I can't find any  more details about this one though!

Could anyone shed any light on why this might be and what may have happened? Some background info that I don't know if it's useful or not, but they had a child out of wedlock about 5 moths before the marriage. Also, Francis's family were predominantly Catholic.

I wondered if it could be as simple as a typo from the records office?

Any thoughts and ideas welcomed!

Lancashire Lookup Offers / Re: Ford & Yew Tree Cemetery Records
« on: Saturday 25 February 23 12:01 GMT (UK)  »
Thank you so much x

Lancashire Lookup Offers / Re: Ford & Yew Tree Cemetery Records
« on: Thursday 23 February 23 13:49 GMT (UK)  »
Hello Marienne.

When you have a mo, please could you look up James McCarthy, buried at Ford, age 60 on 28th Feb 1946. Plot RD 1661

Many thanks

Family History Beginners Board / Re: Help with Latin please.
« on: Tuesday 14 February 23 13:34 GMT (UK)  »
Not puzzling at all. Ellen McCarthy's marriage was registered in Liverpool South district in the first quarter of 1948 volume 10d page 1104. The date on the 1939 register is only when that was annotated with her change of name.

It can be puzzling if someone doesn’t realise that various records sometimes show the same information in different forms e.g. church/ civil records - 1939 and marriage indexes.
We are all learning on Rootschat and people are usually most helpful.  :)

Thank you. This is very much true - I made (the wrong) assumption that the dates entered as additional notes on the 1939 Census corresponded to the actual date of event and not the date of entry onto the form! I'm mightily impressed though that the Church, St Anthony's updated her Baptism records from 1885 with this info!  :o


Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 5 ... 32