Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.

Topics - sueappleton

Pages: 1 [2]
Gloucestershire / Mary Davis gave birth on a steam packet in the Bristol Channel
« on: Sunday 25 August 19 12:17 BST (UK)  »
I have read an account of a woman called Mary Davis who gave birth to a child aboard a Bristol channel steam packet (name unknown) sometime before October 1827. I would like to find out more about this birth and Mary herself. I don't know when exactly the birth occurred. An overseer named John Curry from Walcot,Bath was enquiring about the birth trying to determine the exact location. (This information is from a Ph.D. thesis by Jan Chivers of Bath Spa University.  I am attempting to contact her.)

If this Mary Davis is the one I am researching, she was an unmarried young woman who would have been travelling from Bath to Usk or Abergavenny or vice-versa. By the way, I do realise how common the name Mary Davis was and that we do not have much information to go on. Any information or advice would be very much appreciated.

I am looking for information about this family. I have a lot of information about some family members, e.g. Michael Davis 1773-1847, but almost none about most of his siblings. In particular I would like to know more about his brother Thomas Davis b. circa 1780.  He may have had a daughter named Mary. Any information or direction would be much appreciated.  Thank you.

Australia / Looking for Mary Hidden, nee Davis b. 1801-1805
« on: Thursday 09 May 19 10:03 BST (UK)  »
Mary married Charles Wadham in South Australia on 19 May 1864, and died in 1887.  In the marriage record her father is named as Thomas Davis.  We are trying to find out where she came from - there may be connections with Wales or Somerset, but neither is definite. Also looking for any record of marriage to Mr Hidden, or her emigration to Australia prior to her marriage in 1864.

Australia / Looking for Henry Edward Brookes b. c 1822
« on: Monday 29 April 19 06:28 BST (UK)  »
We are looking for information about Henry Edward Brookes, who emigrated from England to South Australia in 1840 aboard the FAIRLIE. His occupation was listed as groom. He was born in about 1822.  Some believe he was born in Bath, Somerset, but that is not definite. Likewise we think his mother's name may have been Mary.  Any information would be appreciated about his family in the UK.  We have a lot of information about him and his family in Australia, but almost none about his origins.

Devon / Sarah Channon m. John Squire 10 Jul 1798 Cullompton, Devon
« on: Friday 25 January 19 10:23 GMT (UK)  »
I am descended from this couple and am trying to confirm Sarah's date and place of birth and the names and details of her parents, believed to be William and Elizabeth Channon, but not confirmed.
Also any details of John Squire's family would be appreciated. I believe he was born or baptised 28 Oct 1761 in Cullompton and his parents were John and Elizabeth nee White.

Family History Beginners Board / Looking for Henry Hopping from Devonport
« on: Friday 02 November 18 09:53 GMT (UK)  »
My great great grandfather was born, according to his obituary,  in about 1828-1831 in Devonport, Plymouth, Devon. (His age seems to have decreased by about 2 or 3 years at the time of his second marriage to a woman 20 years younger!) He first shows up in a record in South Australia in 1854. I cannot find him on any passenger list arriving in Australia, despite extensive searches. There is a Henry Hopping born in Devonport who is recorded on the 1851 UK census as a Shipwright.  This man's parents are John and Elizabeth (Frood).  There is also a record of a Henry Hopping from Devonport being in the Merchant Navy sometime between 1852 and 1854. It is tempting to think that he may have jumped ship in Australia, but there is no actual evidence for that.  (However it was at the time of the gold rush in Victoria!)

I have only circumstantial evidence to tie these two Henrys together. His family in South Australia believe that he arrived here in 1847, which is contradicted by the fact that he appears in the UK census of 1851. There are other men named Henry Hopping in Devon at around about the right time, but none of them fits as well. 

If anyone can shed any light on this I would be exceedingly grateful.


Pages: 1 [2]