Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - MattD30

Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 6 ... 295
19
Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / Re: Mary Ann's Surname
« on: Saturday 27 March 21 16:50 GMT (UK)  »
Western Gazette 20 May 1870  (page 8 )
Marriages

May 17, at St. Mary's Church, Witney, by the Rev. H.
W. Dix, Samuel Durnford Ryall, late of Wincanton, to
Mary Ann, daughter of the late Mr. John Umney, of
Gloucester.

Great many thanks for that.

Matt

20
Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / Re: Mary Ann's Surname
« on: Saturday 27 March 21 01:08 GMT (UK)  »
Many thanks for the suggestions.

Matt

21
Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / Mary Ann's Surname
« on: Friday 26 March 21 00:37 GMT (UK)  »
Can anyone here make out what the surname of the bride [Mary Ann] in this parish register extract is? The groom is Samuel Durnford Ryall but I can't make out her surname.

Many Thanks

Matt

22
Hi all

Thanks to bbart and Neale1961 for those points. I had not consider that it was an error and someone had tried to erase it on the register. At least that's cleared up.

Matt

23
Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / Charlotte Scott [Gray] [2nd marriage?]
« on: Monday 22 March 21 00:55 GMT (UK)  »
I'm hoping someone here might be able to help here.

The attached image shows my relative Charlotte Francis Scott [nee Gray] in the 1939 Register. What is puzzling me is what is written above it. This usually indicates a later marriage and shows that the register was amended at a later date. What puzzles me is that as far as we know Charlotte was only married once and I can't find any record of a second marriage under her name of "Scott".

The entry [written in blue] looks like either Berrett or Bennett [maybe Bekkett] but I may be wrong.

Thanks for any ideas.

Matt

24
Kent Lookup Requests / Re: Christening of Robert Back [Wye area - possibly 1630s]
« on: Tuesday 16 March 21 00:49 GMT (UK)  »
Hi,
Sorry Im coming in on this conversation quite a bit later. Thanks, though for the information you have provided on both the Backe and Courte families, both of which are on my direct lines. On the Backe line, I am descended from the Robert Backe of Hinxhill and Luddenham (Will 1612) who was uncle to the Edward Backe who married Marie Bull, the Thomas Backe who married Joan Masters, Robert Backe and Catherine Backe who married Thomas Andrews. I have quite a lot more information on the Backe line if you are interested.
Also, on the Courte line, I am descended from Arnold A'Court, who was the brother of Clement A'Court of Waltham who married Elizabeth Hogben. I also have quite a bit more information on this family and would be happy to share with you.
Kind Regards,
Gerelle Lovegrove.

Hi Gerelle

Thanks for your message. It was very nice to hear from you and I'd be really glad to hear any info you have. All I know about the Robert who married Catherine Courte is that he was born 1615 and  was the son of another Robert Back. Anything you can add would be really helpful.

As for the Courte side the furthest I've got back is Sampson Court who died in 1591.

I'll drop you a pm with my email and we can share info and research that way.

I look forward to hearing from you soon.

Matt

25
London and Middlesex / Re: Presbytarian Mystery
« on: Wednesday 10 March 21 00:01 GMT (UK)  »
Thanks phenolphthalein and Rena for those interesting and helpful replies. Also thanks to phenolphthalein for the picture of the church in question.

William Thomas Gray, the father of the children, was born in about 1840. He married Mary Ann Pearce in Kennington, Surrey in 1863. William had an older brother named John James Gray who was born 3 March 1839 in Lambeth. Their father was named John Gray but that's where we get stuck, whether he has links back to Scotland we don't know as we haven't found his birth yet. He was alive at the time of the 1841 census [he died in 1843] but all we can tell is that he was not born in Surrey.

Anyhow thanks for the info which is great to have.

Time to do more digging....

Matt

26
London and Middlesex / Presbytarian Mystery
« on: Tuesday 09 March 21 00:55 GMT (UK)  »
I wonder if anyone here can shed some light on a mystery I have recently uncovered surrounding the family of my great grandmother Mary Ann Gray.

I know when and exactly where Mary Ann was born as I have her birth certificate. I also have her on the census in all the years prior to her marriage. As well as this I have the dates of birth for her and all her siblings taken from a family bible.

Until now I had not found any christenings for any of them which I always thought odd. Also there has always been mention of a link to Scotland. My nan used to say the Grays came from Scotland but Mary Ann and her siblings were born in Lambeth so that seemed to poo poo that theory.

However, I have now found Mary Ann, all her siblings, and also their father William Thomas Pearce baptised at the Camden Road Presbytarian Church much later than I expected. William was baptised there on 21 March 1886 as an adult and five of his children were done on exactly the same day.

Mary Ann was baptised in April 1891 the year after her birth [1890].

On Ancestry [where I found these] the records are listed as being the "United Reform Church" but on the top of the register pages it says "Camden Road Presbytarian Church". I don't know if they are the same.

As far as I know the Presbytarian church is Scottish so could the theory about a link to Scotland be correct?

Can anyone say why all the children and their father were baptised on the same day? Were mass baptisms a thing for the Presbytrian church?

Thanks for any suggestions and ideas.

Matt

27
Surrey / Re: Alice Carder
« on: Sunday 28 February 21 19:04 GMT (UK)  »
I knew if I persevered I would find the in 1881 ;D

On Anc as CARLTEN
Image is Carder

1881 Census
37 Ferrier St, Wandsworth, London
William Carlten   29 Head Mar Carpenter born Exeter, Devon
Harriett Carlten   27 born Chelsea, Middlesex
ALICE Carlten   5 born Forest Hill, Kent*********
William Carlten   3 born Fulham
Frederick Carlten 1 born Wandsworth, Surrey

Thanks so much for those entries. Alice isn't a direct ancestor but is my great grandfather's first wife [he was married three times] and is the only one I have no information about other than her date of marriage to my great grandfather. I know roughly when she should have died as I have his next two marriages.

This is definitely the right Alice as I have just looked at my copy of the 1901 census for my great grandfather Harry William Richardson who was living at Woking at the time. Living with him is Frederick Carder who is down as his "brother in law" and whose place and date of birth match up with those in the 1881 and 1891 census which is a bonus and helps tie this up.

Once again many thanks. I can add her dates to my tree which is brilliant.

Matt

Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 6 ... 295