Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - StefanD99

Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 6 ... 13
19
Family History Beginners Board / Re: Tracing the mother of my Great Grandmother
« on: Thursday 07 September 23 05:00 BST (UK)  »
Fanny is alone in 1921 and dies in 1934 age 85 J.

20
Family History Beginners Board / Re: Tracing the mother of my Great Grandmother
« on: Wednesday 06 September 23 21:32 BST (UK)  »
Good Evening and Welcome, MP.

Ellen Buckler married Edward Asling Henson 1882 M Nottingham
Ernest Henson GRO 1882 D Nottingham mmn Buckler
Edith Ellen Henson GRO 1884 M Nottingham mmn Buckler
Edward Arthur Henson GRO 1885 J Nottingham mmn Buckler
Bernard Buckler Henson GRO 1887 M Nottingham mmn Buckler
Lawrence Buckler Henson GRO 1888 D Nottingham mmn Buckler

Edith Ellen is the daughter of Edward Henson and Ellen Henson nee Buckler.
I would assume she wanted her family name to live on and used Buckler as a middle name.
Fanny Buckler could be her sister, but I haven't checked.
Stefan

21
Good Morning, neelawson.
I, too, am the son of a Polish father, from a similar area of Poland, in my case Katowice. Fortunately my father lived here, in Britain, from 1945, for the rest of his life with my mother and his children.
Why your father did not stay with your mother we can only speculate, but two reasons come to mind.
The first being that he was forcibly repatriated.
The second being that the Red Cross had traced him, for his family in Europe, who your Father may well have thought were dead. The Red Cross may have records still.
If you have not already seen this thread, it may be of help.
https://www.rootschat.com/forum/index.php?topic=806804.9
If he came to Britain towards the end or at the end of the war, into an assimilation camp, I would have thought he would have moved on to live and work in the general community, perhaps on your family's farm, by the time he knew your mother.
He may have attended a local Catholic Church.
He may also have been here during WWII serving with the Armed Forces, for example the RAF.
With regard to your distant relatives your DNA has identified, FamilySearch has access to Church Records in Poland. However, they may not be complete, as I could not find the records of my family members that I know about.
There are also the commercial companies, such as is featured on ITV's Long Lost Families. I have no experience of these.

I wish you luck in your search.
Dzień dobry,
Stefan

22
Family History Beginners Board / Re: Finding unknown great grandfather
« on: Saturday 02 September 23 18:11 BST (UK)  »

Hi Simon,
 
brigidmac said
Quote
The Christian names may be significant Sometimes women named a child after the birth father.
and chrisane said
Quote
He was born too late for the 1921 census and as that was taken 5 years before he was born it may be a very long shot looking fo a potential father in the vicinity.
Oh well.
As you may already know, there is a family with the name of Roy in Peterborough in 1921, Alexander and Letitia are the parents. Ignore the William Roy aged 78, his name is actually Royce.
Following them back through the census they are in Leyton, West Ham, London in 1901. Children Letitia and Frederick were registered in West Ham, Frederick's full name being 'Frederick William Frank Roy', mmn Goffe. However, no sign of the Kenneth name. So, yes, a long shot.
Alexander it appears was born in Scotland. Do you know if the DNA test would reveal if you have some Scottish ancestry?

Stefan

23
Family History Beginners Board / Re: Finding unknown great grandfather
« on: Saturday 02 September 23 16:04 BST (UK)  »
Hi Venster,
How far back do you have any information for the Veni side of the family? Does the name 'Kenneth' feature, either as a first/second name or surname?
Stefan

24
Family History Beginners Board / Re: Help with Mary Foord/Ford of Sussex/Kent please
« on: Saturday 26 August 23 15:11 BST (UK)  »
Hi again, CP.
FS has marriages;
William Foord and Mary Sankey, 1802, in Brabourne, and
John Foord and Mary Down, 1803, in Kennington.
There is a marriage of a Daniel Foord and a Jemima Huggins, 1770, in Mersham.
The three villages are within 9 miles of each other, about 15 miles from Nonington.

There is also a marriage of a Jemima Ford, 1816, in Worth.
Stefan

25
Family History Beginners Board / Re: Help with Mary Foord/Ford of Sussex/Kent please
« on: Saturday 26 August 23 12:03 BST (UK)  »
Good morning, CP.

Was the marriage to Henry Hadaway, Mary's first marriage?

Stefan


26
Family History Beginners Board / Re: Yorkshire 1700s
« on: Friday 18 August 23 17:05 BST (UK)  »
Hello, Wulfsige,
I'm sorry if I'm teaching Grandma to suck eggs, forgive me.
I would include other alternative spellings as searches don't seem to include them automatically.
One of my family names is Gilson. I have spellings that include Ghilson, Jilson, and Jelson.
Another is Murten. I have spellings that include Merton, Marten, and Martin.
Errors can arise from misreading an entry being transcribed, or can happen when it is misheard or transcribed phonetically. This is especially likely if the local accents involved are different.

Family Search returns a good number of Jamsons born in Northumberland, Yorkshire, Lancashire and Cumberland in the 18th century.

"Send three and fourpence, we're going to a dance".

Stefan

Stefan

27
Family History Beginners Board / Re: Correcting mistakes
« on: Friday 18 August 23 07:05 BST (UK)  »
Hi, Erato,
I suggest you talk to other family members if you can, about previous generations of family members, any relationships, dates, places, occupations, and even rumours and stories passed down. They might help. Get them to record their bits of the tree with as much information as they can.
Stefan

Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 6 ... 13