Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - StefanD99

Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 5 ... 13
10
Good afternoon, Spelk.
I thought that, too, but I think the dates in the body of the post have suffered a typo error, and should be as in the heading. I have found a Death for Esther 10 July 1849.

Stefan

PS Also a possible Burial for William 9 April 1834, giving an approximate birth 1774.

11
Possible christening Esther King 14 Jan 1799 Pickering father John King

Stefan

12
Hi and welcome.
FS has Esther and the three boys in 1841 here;
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MQ5F-KX4

Possible marriage Pickering 13/30 June 1816 William Wilkinson and Esther King
witnesses Hannah Keath and Robert Clarke

Stefan

13
The Lighter Side / 'Creative' Register Keeping?
« on: Sunday 05 November 23 21:47 GMT (UK)  »
Hi. Came across this recently in the registers for the Warwickshire village of Brailes.

In one register, this entry;
Christening 18 January 1801 Brailes Susanna Tylor  Mother Mary Tylor

In another register, presumably written some time later:
Christening 18 January 1801 Brailes Susanna Gregory Parents Martin and Mary Gregory

"Nothing wrong, there, two different children", I hear you say. Then another entry reads;

Marriage 18 May 1801 Brailes Martin Gregory (widower) and Mary Tyler (spinster)

Stefan

14
Family History Beginners Board / Re: John Sanderson, born 1793
« on: Tuesday 31 October 23 07:27 GMT (UK)  »
Hi, Marydi.

On FS, I came across a John Anderson christened 1794 Pickering to Robert and Ann Anderson.
Robert and Ann had a number of children in Pickering from 1788.
There is a marriage Robert Anderson to Ann Foster 1787 Scarborough.

Stefan

15
Family History Beginners Board / Re: Thomas Bell and Mary Ann Griffith
« on: Sunday 01 October 23 10:02 BST (UK)  »
Good morning, Vintage77.

The General Register Office has:

BELL, FLORENCE    
Mother's Maiden Name  GRIFFITHS  
GRO Reference: 1866  S Quarter in BIRMINGHAM  Volume 06D  Page 153

BELL, AMY    
Mother's Maiden Name  GRIFFITHS  
GRO Reference: 1868  J Quarter in BIRMINGHAM  Volume 06D  Page 207

Could be them.

I haven't found a John.

Stefan

16
Shropshire / Re: Timothy Clarkson - varying ages struggling to trace him
« on: Saturday 09 September 23 18:47 BST (UK)  »
Hi,
I've checked the children of Timothy and Mary through the censuses, I found no clues unfortunately.
I've found christenings of two families that could be the siblings of Timothy, in Oswestry and Bridgnorth, but couldn't find a Timothy among them.
Stefan

17
Family History Beginners Board / Re: The Seamans from Spalding
« on: Friday 08 September 23 08:26 BST (UK)  »
Hi all,
MrsYC said
Quote
Combined the majority of their children share the same names & years of birth. Is this common?
I have found this is quite common, cousins having the same names and similar dob, and in the same location. Sons have the same name as their father or uncle, and marry girls with the same name as their sister or mother.
Stefan

18
Family History Beginners Board / Re: Strange question maybe
« on: Thursday 07 September 23 09:29 BST (UK)  »
Hi Suzy
For me to get my head around that I would need to see them both on the same tree. I have similar 'double' connections within my tree that sometimes cross the generations.
Incidentally, I have a separate tree for each Grandparent, which I have on spreadsheets.
Stefan

Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 5 ... 13